IUI #3 FAIL- who was I kidding? — The Bump
Trouble TTC

IUI #3 FAIL- who was I kidding?

welp! I just got home from work and i'm spotting. I always start spotting the evening before my period starts, so looks like tomorrow is CD1 and official failed IUI #3 day! I tested yesterday morning and got a BFN, but held onto some hope that I would get a BFP on Friday, boy was I wrong!!! I had such high hopes for this cycle and I'm starting to feel like I can't keep doing this. This cycle felt a lot different than my last 2 IUI's so I really thought it worked. I've gone the last 2 weeks thinking I was pregnant and now I feel like an idiot! Starting to feel like getting pregnant is never going to happen to me : ( We're switching to a new RE this month, bc I feel like my last doc didn't take all the timing seriously. Looks like I'll be starting femara in a few days! I could go on for days with my pity party, but I'm just gonna go to the store and buy some wine! Vent sesh over ; )
TTC #1 since Sept. 2012

June 2013: Start IF testing
Me: Bloodwork and ultrasound all normal. Normal cycles and ovulation
Me: HSG Sept. 2013 All clear
DH: High viscosity, lowish numbers, but not horrible. First SA, count was 40 mill, second SA, count jumped to 80 mill. low morph. Tried mucinex for viscosity issue from June- Nov.

Dec 2013: Clomid 50mg + Trigger + IUI #1 = BFN
^^ 5 mature follicles all over 20mm, lining was at 7. Post wash had low numbers

Jan 2014: Clomid 50mg + Trigger + IUI #2 = BFN
^^2 mature follies on each side, lining was only at 5.5. Great sperm sample post wash

Feb 2014: 2.5 mg of Femara + Trigger + IUI #3 on Valentine's Day! = BFN
^^ 3 mature follicles on right side 25mm, 24mm and 21mm, Lining at 10mm!!!!!! HUGE improvement

March 2014: 2.5mg Femara + Follitism + Trigger + IUI BFN
^^ 1 (possibly 2) follies, 9mm lining

Re: IUI #3 FAIL- who was I kidding?

  • :o(  sorry...the disappointment never gets easier.  FX for better luck moving forward!  Don't lose hope!

    ME - 31, DH - 40

    Married 06/25/2011, TTC since 03/2012

    BFP #1 on 11/13/12 -- EDD 7/24/13 -- M/C (CP) on 11/21/12

    BFP #2 on  7/21/13 -- EDD 3/29/14 -- M/C (CP) on 7/31/13

    09/4/13 - 4/16/14 -- IUI #1 - 6 = BFNs :(

    7/13/14 -- IVF #1 w/ ICSI

    ER on 7/26/14 -- 20 R, 15 M, 11 F

    ET on 7/31/14 -- 1 transferred (4bb); 8 frosties!!!

    BFP #3 on 8/8/14 -- EDD 04/18/15

    BETA #1:  473,  BETA #2: 1009, BETA #3: 1975

    ** It's a BOY!!! **

    image

    image    image 

  • Sorry about your BFN. I had similar feelings last week with mine. It's so disappointing and disheartening. GL with your new RE, I hope it's a better fit for you!
    Me: 29 DH: 31 Married: August 2009 TTC: January 2012 Clomid prescribed by OBGYN May & June 2013 both BFN RE first appointment October 2013 Tests: FSH: 8.0 Prolactin: 14.27 TSH: .949 SA: All normal HSG: both tubes clear Dx: unspecified infertility; possible endometriosis (no lap yet) IUI #1 (12/9/13): femera with HCG trigger; CD 13 US 2 follies RO 16mm & 22mm, 2 small follies LO Result- BFN (12/22/13) IUI #2 (1/7/14): femera with HCG trigger; CD12 US 2 follies RO 18mm & 10mm, no follies LO Result- BFN (1/21/14). Still no AF. Trying to keep the faith. All welcome!
  • Loading the player...
  • I'm so sorry.  That is such a terrible feeling.  I've tried so hard not too be overly optimistic, but it does no good to lose hope either.  Hopefully your new RE will work out better.
    ________
    ME: 34, Atypical PCOS (lean, no O without meds) + unexplained; DH: 33, mildly low motility
    09/2012: Start TTC after stopping NuvaRing.  No cycles seemed to occur.
    01/2013 - 05/2013: Tried Provera to "jumpstart" cycles. No luck.
    12/2013- 01/2014: Clomid 50mg - no big follies, stepped to 100mg; One mature follie, Ovidrel (HCG trigger), IUI #1 completed - BFN
    02/2014: Clomid 100mg; One mature follie, Ovidrel trigger, IUI #2 completed, Crinone - BFN
    03/2014: Clomid 100mg -
    no big follies on 1st round, 2nd round prescribed; One mature follie, Ovidrel, IUI #3 completed, Crinone - BFN
    04/2014-05/2014: Letrozole 5mg + Ovidrel HG to prep for IUI #4
    switched to TI, Crinone - BFN

    05/2014-06/2014: Letrozole 5mg; one mature follie,
    Ovidrel, IUI #4.1 completed, Crinone - BFN
    07/2014-08/2014: Letrozole 5mg; one mature follie,
    Ovidrel, IUI #5 completed, Crinone - BFN
    09/2014-10/2014: IVF Prep
    - Insurance requires IUI #6;
    Letrozole 5mg - no big follies 1st round, 2nd round prescribed; IUI #6, Crinone - BFN
    11/2014: "Break" - Letrozole 5mg to cycle before prepping for IVF - successfully O'ed, but BFN

    12/2014: Extending 'break' one more Letrozole-only TI cycle for mental health break - BFN

    01/2015-
    02/2015: Prep for IVF - BCP then Gonal-F, Ganirelex, Novarel trigger;  ER scheduled 2/11!
    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/4cf919
    PAIF/SAIF Welcome.
    December 3T Siggy Challenge: Favorite Holiday Movie
    image
  • Sorry about the BFN!  For some reason, the one after my 3rd IUI was the hardest one for me to take.


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
  • Sorry about the BFN and spotting. I hope the new RE works out better

    4 Losses (2003, 2008, Apr 2012, & Oct 2012)
    All RPL and IF testing with multiple REs = normal

    5 IUIs = BFN

    All AL are welcome
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

  • I'm so sorry about your BFN. Today is CD1 for me, so maybe we could be cycle buddies? Good luck with your new RE. I hope they are able to get the timing right for you. I'm sending positive thoughts your way! 
    ********Siggy Warning********

    Me: 25 DH: 29
    Married 9/23/2012, TTC since 3/2013
    Dx: PCOS, Anovulation/Amenorrhea
    HSG: All clear, SA: Normal 
    Oct 2013: 1st consult with RE
    Nov 2013-Dec 2013: Letrozole + Trigger + TI = BFN
    Jan 2014-May 2014: IUI#1-4: Letrozole + Trigger + Progesterone= All BFN
    Sept 2014: IVF#1: 24R/13M/11F
    Transferred 2 embryos on 9/24, 2 frosties = BFP!!
    Beta#1: 8dp5dt: 188, Beta#2: 12dp5dt: 822
    Beta#3: 15dp5dt: 1965
    1st u/s 10/13: TWINS!!
    u/s 12/23: TEAM PURPLE!!
    All Welcome! 
    image

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • Hugs
    Ready to take the road less traveled. 
  • I'm sorry. :( it is a horrible feeling, I know.

    Me: 32  DH: 33  Married: March 2004

    July 2006: started TTC
    2008: HSG (normal), couple rounds of clomid through gyno

    2008 - 2010: dragging my feet out of fear and procrastination
    October 2010: first consultation with RE, dx PCOS and fibroids (DH slightly low count/motility)
    Oct. 2010 - Dec. 2012:  In DENIAL! avoided the issue because I was scared of surgery
    January 2013: returned to RE, fibroids grew significantly
    February 2013: second HSG, fibroids pushed on tubes which blocked them somewhat
    March 2013: MRI to determine what type of surgery may be necessary
    July 29, 2013: fibroids (5) removed via robotic laparascopy
    August 2013 - Nov 2013 : benched due to recent surgery

    IUI #1, Dec. 24, 2013, BFN 
    IUI #2, Jan. 25, 2014, BFN
    IUI #3, Feb. 25, 2014  BFN
    IUI #4 canceled due to lack of response to letrozole
    IUI #4.1 April 28, 2014, BFN
    May 16, 2014: wtf consult, start prepping for IVF in June and add injects for one last IUI in the meantime
    IUI #5 started letrozole and bravelle but canceled after HSG led to new diagnosis
    May 21, 2014: third HSG, tubes blocked, one at the beginning, one hydrosalpinx??
    June 11, 2014: consult, approved to move on to IVF because the hydro is not completely blocked therefore allowing fluid to move through slowly rather than backwards
    IVF #1 August 8, 2014 - 3dt of 2 embryos, BFN
    September 17, 2014 - 4th HSG, the right tube is very patent (open!!) dye went straight through this time. Weird!
    October 2, 2014 - started metformin treatment
    November 14, 2014 - blood work, brought A1C down from 5.8 to 5.5
    November 26, 2014 - RE finally back from vaca and reviewed my chart, no more IVFs for rest of calendar year
    December 1, 2014 - Right after Thanksgiving, I called a new clinic and got in right away! Plan for IVF
    December 17, 2014 - ER! 29 retrieved (!!), 16 mature, all 16 fertilized (ICSI)
    IVF #2 December 20, 2014 - 3dt of 3 embryos, BFN

    We are done with treatment unsuccessfully. :(


    PAIF/SAIF/All Welcome!

    image    image
  • Sorry about your BFN.  Enjoy your wine tonight and good luck with the new RE.
    BabyFruit Ticker'>*
    TTC #1 since January 2012  Dx: Unexplained infertility & hypothyroidism 
    8/13 BFP!    EDD:  April 25, 2014
  • Hugs!
    *** SIGGY WARNING ***

    Happily Married Since 10.2006  •  TTC since 07.2012
    HSG Good & SA mostly Normal  •  DX lean PCOS
    MAR - NOV 2013  •  5 Cycles Clomid + TI = 2 Late O's/BFN & 3 Big Fat FAILS
    DEC 2013 - FEB 2014  •  IUI #1-3  •  Femara 5mg + Trigger = 3 BFNs
    MAR 2014  •  IUI #4  •  Follistim + Trigger + Crinone = BFN
    APR 2014  •  Benched  •  BCPs to clear up Cysts

    MAY 2014  •  IUI #5  •  Follistim + Ganirelix + Trigger = BFP
    E.D.D. 2/18/2015
    6/11 +HPT • 6/13 BETA 447 • 6/16 BETA 1535
    6/23 U/S Adorable Little Bean • 6/30 U/S Beautiful Strong Heartbeat

    image

  • thanks for the love ladies! My DH and I are very private about our IF, so it's nice to have you guys for venting and encouragement : )
    TTC #1 since Sept. 2012

    June 2013: Start IF testing
    Me: Bloodwork and ultrasound all normal. Normal cycles and ovulation
    Me: HSG Sept. 2013 All clear
    DH: High viscosity, lowish numbers, but not horrible. First SA, count was 40 mill, second SA, count jumped to 80 mill. low morph. Tried mucinex for viscosity issue from June- Nov.

    Dec 2013: Clomid 50mg + Trigger + IUI #1 = BFN
    ^^ 5 mature follicles all over 20mm, lining was at 7. Post wash had low numbers

    Jan 2014: Clomid 50mg + Trigger + IUI #2 = BFN
    ^^2 mature follies on each side, lining was only at 5.5. Great sperm sample post wash

    Feb 2014: 2.5 mg of Femara + Trigger + IUI #3 on Valentine's Day! = BFN
    ^^ 3 mature follicles on right side 25mm, 24mm and 21mm, Lining at 10mm!!!!!! HUGE improvement

    March 2014: 2.5mg Femara + Follitism + Trigger + IUI BFN
    ^^ 1 (possibly 2) follies, 9mm lining
  • I'm sorry! It's such a hard thing to handle. After all the time, effort, and emotion you put in to a medicated + IUI cycle, the BFNs feel like such a huge let down. {{{hugs}}}



    ********Siggy/Ticker Warning***********



    Me (35) no known issues DH (37) MFI. TTC 21 months (24 cycles)
    Dx MFI with low to normal count, low motility, morphology 3%
    HSG normal, ultrasound and labs on me all normal. 

    1 cycle of Clomid 50mg and TI, unmonitored by OBGYN= BFN
    1 cycle of Clomid 50mg and IUI, unmonitored by OBGYN= BFN
    Started seeing an RE!!
    2 more cycles of clomid 50mg (great response), with IUI and Pregnyl trigger (4.8-8 mil good ones after wash) = all BFN
    1 cycle of clomid 50mg (3-7) followed by Follistim 75iu (7-11) + IUI = BFN
    December 2013 DH saw urologist and is taking Anastrozole, CoQ10, and L-Carnitine
    IUI #5 natural cycle (needed a med break) = BFN
    IUI #6 Follistim 75iu (CD3-10) + Pregnyl (CD11) + IUI (final count after wash 300K) = BFN
    IUI #7 Follistim 75iu (CD3-9) + Pregnyl (CD11) + IUI on 2/20 (post wash count 12.5 million)= BFN
    IUI cancelled (DH OOT) Clomid 50mg (CD3-7) 1 follicle +(not well timed) TI = BFN
    IUI #8 and last one!! Clomid 100mg (CD3-7) +OPK before US + IUI 4/17 (post wash 8.5 mil)= BFN

    Pre-IVF testing complete! SHG great and measurements taken! Labs for infectious diseases completed, FSH (5.4), TSH (1.6), Prolactin (11), AMH (2.6), Estradiol (40).

    Started BCP 5/29 and Lupron 6/11 prep for IVF #1! Started follistim 225u/day on 6/28. Monitoring on 7/2 >15 follicles measuring 11-14, E2 758. Monitoring on 7/5 all ready to go!! Great follicle sizes and lining is at 9. Tigger 7/5, ER 7/7 16R 9M 3F. Stimmed too fast in just 7 days. 7/10 3dt of 2 8-cell grade 2 & 4. 7/14 P4 >60.
    Holy crap BFP!!!
    Beta #1 (14dpo) 7/21 112 Beta #2 (16dpo) 7/23 286 a Beta #3 (18dpo) 7/25 761 Beta #4 (21dpo) 2631!!! Hold on tight little embies!!  First Ultrasound 8/7- 1 perfect little bean with a beating heart 117bpm!! EDD 3/30.
    Second ultrasound 9/2 Little bean measuring a few days ahead with a heart rate of 161!


    PAIF/SAIF/All Welcome!

    image




    Pregnancy Ticker




    March 15 Siggy Challenge: You had one job

    image
  • So sorry about the bfn. ((Hugs)) I hope your new re is a better fit for you.
  • sundaybrunchsundaybrunch
    100 Love Its 100 Comments Photogenic First Anniversary
    member
    edited February 2014
    Ugh - so sorry!  Today is CD2 for me so there are four of us who are cycle buddies. Good luck to us all!!
    image
    Me:36 DH:40
    Married since May, 2012; TTC since September, 2012
    DX: Blocked Fallopian Tube, Hashimoto's
    March 2014 - Clomid, Trigger, TI = BFN, April 2014 - Clomid, Trigger, TI = BFN, May 2014 - Clomid, estrogen, trigger, IUI = BFN, June & July 2014 - Natural cycles = BFN, August 2014 - Femara, estrogen, trigger, IUI = BFN, September 2014 - Femara, estrogen, trigger, IUI = BFN
    Prepping for IVF in with ER/ET slated for early February


  • Sorry about your BFN. #3 is the worst let down too! I wish you the best of luck with your new RE, and don't give up hope! Easier said than done but hang in there, hugs!!!




  • So sorry! ((HUGS))

    *****Siggy Warning*****


    Toby        image

    Me:28 DH:28
    TTC #1 since Nov '12
    DX: Non-IR PCOS & Hypothyroidism 
    BFP: 11/7/13 EDD: 7/18/14 Ectopic Tubal Surgery 12/18 
    2/5 HSG all clear!
    Femara 5mg + Trigger + IUI #1- 5 = BFN
    IVF #1 - 17R 15M 11F - Transferred 1 beautiful hatching blast on 9/26    4 Frosties
    Beta (10dp5dt) = 166  Beta #2 (12dp5dt) = 284  Beta #3 (14dp5dt) = 471  Beta #4 (18dp5dt) = 2032
    EDD: 6/14/15
    ~All are welcome~

    BabyFruit Ticker

  • Sorry to hear that :( I felt the same way with my 3rd IUI, too.  I was convinced that would be The One and that BFN stung pretty bad.  Good luck with your new RE!  FX for your next IUI!
    IUI 08/2013 - natural cycle, BFN
    IUI 10/2013 - Clomid cycle, BFN
    IUI 11/2013 - Clomid cycle, BFN
    IUI 03/2014 - Clomid cycle, BFN
    IUI 05/2014 - Femara + FSH, BFN
    IUI 06/2014 - FSH, BFP! DS born 02/2015

    TTC #2 (and #3)
    W IUI 08/2017 - Femara, BFN
    W IUI 10/2017 - Femara, BFN
    W diagnosed as low AMH
    Me: PCOS
    Myo-Inositol, NAC, prenatals
    IUI 03/2018 - Gonal F - BFN

    INVOcell IVF September 2018 - BFP!!! B/G Twins born 04/2019
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards