Progesterone Side Effects — The Bump
Trouble TTC

Progesterone Side Effects

KissmarkKissmark
Eighth Anniversary 100 Comments 25 Love Its Photogenic
member
edited February 2014 in Trouble TTC
Can you ladies tell me what kind of side effects are you getting from progesterone pills after IUI?
So far I am very gassy, with runny stool. I am also a bit nauseated, and very sleepy. Very uncomfortable especially the gas, and to be honest and I'm not sure if I can continue for another 4 days. 
I heard the suppository form is better?
Me: 38, DH: 41
TTC#2 since Feb 2013
10/13: 1st IUI, BFN
02/14: 2nd IUI, BFN
03/14: HSG done, found out right tube is slightly blocked
04/14: 3rd IUI, BFN
05/14: 4th IUI, BFN
07/14: IVF no. 1, BFN
11/14: IVF no. 2, BFP



Pregnancy Ticker

Re: Progesterone Side Effects

  • I take the vaginal suppository twice a day. It causes lots of PMS symptoms for me... lots of random cramping, moodiness, etc. :(

    Me: 32  DH: 33  Married: March 2004

    July 2006: started TTC
    2008: HSG (normal), couple rounds of clomid through gyno

    2008 - 2010: dragging my feet out of fear and procrastination
    October 2010: first consultation with RE, dx PCOS and fibroids (DH slightly low count/motility)
    Oct. 2010 - Dec. 2012:  In DENIAL! avoided the issue because I was scared of surgery
    January 2013: returned to RE, fibroids grew significantly
    February 2013: second HSG, fibroids pushed on tubes which blocked them somewhat
    March 2013: MRI to determine what type of surgery may be necessary
    July 29, 2013: fibroids (5) removed via robotic laparascopy
    August 2013 - Nov 2013 : benched due to recent surgery

    IUI #1, Dec. 24, 2013, BFN 
    IUI #2, Jan. 25, 2014, BFN
    IUI #3, Feb. 25, 2014  BFN
    IUI #4 canceled due to lack of response to letrozole
    IUI #4.1 April 28, 2014, BFN
    May 16, 2014: wtf consult, start prepping for IVF in June and add injects for one last IUI in the meantime
    IUI #5 started letrozole and bravelle but canceled after HSG led to new diagnosis
    May 21, 2014: third HSG, tubes blocked, one at the beginning, one hydrosalpinx??
    June 11, 2014: consult, approved to move on to IVF because the hydro is not completely blocked therefore allowing fluid to move through slowly rather than backwards
    IVF #1 August 8, 2014 - 3dt of 2 embryos, BFN
    September 17, 2014 - 4th HSG, the right tube is very patent (open!!) dye went straight through this time. Weird!
    October 2, 2014 - started metformin treatment
    November 14, 2014 - blood work, brought A1C down from 5.8 to 5.5
    November 26, 2014 - RE finally back from vaca and reviewed my chart, no more IVFs for rest of calendar year
    December 1, 2014 - Right after Thanksgiving, I called a new clinic and got in right away! Plan for IVF
    December 17, 2014 - ER! 29 retrieved (!!), 16 mature, all 16 fertilized (ICSI)
    IVF #2 December 20, 2014 - 3dt of 3 embryos, BFN

    We are done with treatment unsuccessfully. :(


    PAIF/SAIF/All Welcome!

    image    image
  • I took the progesterone orally last time and it made me super dizzy, i felt like I was drunk.  I was supposed to take it once at night and once in the morning but luckily my doctor okayed 2 pills at night.  I'm not sure how I would have made it thru the day like that.

    This try I am on vaginal suppositories, first one tonight.
    DS born @32 weeks with IUGR and a heart defect.  Passed away May 2015
    DD born July 2016
    TTC #3
  • Loading the player...
  • It makes me just feel ktfu- nausea and all.
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers
    ME (26) DH (32) Diagnosis- unexplained recurrent pregnancy loss
    BFP #1 7/12- MC 8w.3d
    BFP #2 10/12- CP 
    BFP #3 1/13 - CP
    BFP #4 8/13- MC 6w3d
    IUI #1 50mg Clomid/Ovidrel 1/13-BFN
    IUI #2 2/14 100MG Clomid/Ovidrel- BFP! grow baby grow

  • I took the pills before all my miscarriages and it just knocked me out but I took it before bed. I'm taking the suppositories with these medicated cycles and it makes me a raging bitch, I leak white shit all day, sore boobs, and crampy.

    Fucking bump!!!!
  • I'm supposed to take the suppositories with my first IUI.  Honestly, how mad is the leakage?  Is it pantyliner manageable or is it full blown granny panties with a pad?
    Married on October 20, 2012.  Began trying in January 2013.
    RE appointment & testing December 2013 - February 2014= Unexplained IF, possible endometriosis
    IUI#1- March 22 (100mg clomid, 75 mg of Bravelle, Ovidrel trigger) = BFP!!!



  • DharmaChickDharmaChick
    Eighth Anniversary 250 Love Its 500 Comments Photogenic
    member
    edited February 2014
    I'm doing the suppositories (gel) and the nurse warned me that it sucks.  Sure enough, I've been gassy, bloated, crampy, grumpy, and my skin is breaking out like crazy!

    @CandaceC1020 - Pantyliner has been fine, as it is not particularly wet (it's "chunky" blech), but it is gross.
    ________
    ME: 34, Atypical PCOS (lean, no O without meds) + unexplained; DH: 33, mildly low motility
    09/2012: Start TTC after stopping NuvaRing.  No cycles seemed to occur.
    01/2013 - 05/2013: Tried Provera to "jumpstart" cycles. No luck.
    12/2013- 01/2014: Clomid 50mg - no big follies, stepped to 100mg; One mature follie, Ovidrel (HCG trigger), IUI #1 completed - BFN
    02/2014: Clomid 100mg; One mature follie, Ovidrel trigger, IUI #2 completed, Crinone - BFN
    03/2014: Clomid 100mg -
    no big follies on 1st round, 2nd round prescribed; One mature follie, Ovidrel, IUI #3 completed, Crinone - BFN
    04/2014-05/2014: Letrozole 5mg + Ovidrel HG to prep for IUI #4
    switched to TI, Crinone - BFN

    05/2014-06/2014: Letrozole 5mg; one mature follie,
    Ovidrel, IUI #4.1 completed, Crinone - BFN
    07/2014-08/2014: Letrozole 5mg; one mature follie,
    Ovidrel, IUI #5 completed, Crinone - BFN
    09/2014-10/2014: IVF Prep
    - Insurance requires IUI #6;
    Letrozole 5mg - no big follies 1st round, 2nd round prescribed; IUI #6, Crinone - BFN
    11/2014: "Break" - Letrozole 5mg to cycle before prepping for IVF - successfully O'ed, but BFN

    12/2014: Extending 'break' one more Letrozole-only TI cycle for mental health break - BFN

    01/2015-
    02/2015: Prep for IVF - BCP then Gonal-F, Ganirelex, Novarel trigger;  ER scheduled 2/11!
    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/4cf919
    PAIF/SAIF Welcome.
    December 3T Siggy Challenge: Favorite Holiday Movie
    image
  • I take prometrium orally. One pill a day at bedtime. It makes me extremely tired, but that is the only thing that I have noticed. 
    ********Siggy Warning********

    Me: 25 DH: 29
    Married 9/23/2012, TTC since 3/2013
    Dx: PCOS, Anovulation/Amenorrhea
    HSG: All clear, SA: Normal 
    Oct 2013: 1st consult with RE
    Nov 2013-Dec 2013: Letrozole + Trigger + TI = BFN
    Jan 2014-May 2014: IUI#1-4: Letrozole + Trigger + Progesterone= All BFN
    Sept 2014: IVF#1: 24R/13M/11F
    Transferred 2 embryos on 9/24, 2 frosties = BFP!!
    Beta#1: 8dp5dt: 188, Beta#2: 12dp5dt: 822
    Beta#3: 15dp5dt: 1965
    1st u/s 10/13: TWINS!!
    u/s 12/23: TEAM PURPLE!!
    All Welcome! 
    image

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • I'm supposed to take the suppositories with my first IUI.  Honestly, how mad is the leakage?  Is it pantyliner manageable or is it full blown granny panties with a pad?

    What she ^ said. I found the more active I was the more I leaked. I went shopping one day and I was constantly changing my panty liner.


    Just curious how many days after your trigger did your Dr tell you to start the progesterone? Last month my Dr told me 3 days after and this month they told me the day after.
    Fucking bump!!!!
  • Oh I forgot about the zits! I broke out like a teenager on my face. I don't normally have breakouts.
    Fucking bump!!!!
  • I cannot take it orally. I second what the others said. I'm absolutely exhausted, moody and crampy. Panty liners will be your best friend. Unfortunately, it's needed to support possible pg.
  • Ugh I forgot to mention the breaking out too! It's horrible!! I had bad acne as a teen and a little as an adult, but now it is just so horrible.

    I would say a panty liner is fine. The discharge hasn't been that awful for me... Though the second month was worse than the first so I guess we'll see how this month goes.

    @pintobean39 last time I was told to take it the night of the day after my iui (I take in the morning and night). So essentially 36 hours later. But I've read 2-3 days too.

    Me: 32  DH: 33  Married: March 2004

    July 2006: started TTC
    2008: HSG (normal), couple rounds of clomid through gyno

    2008 - 2010: dragging my feet out of fear and procrastination
    October 2010: first consultation with RE, dx PCOS and fibroids (DH slightly low count/motility)
    Oct. 2010 - Dec. 2012:  In DENIAL! avoided the issue because I was scared of surgery
    January 2013: returned to RE, fibroids grew significantly
    February 2013: second HSG, fibroids pushed on tubes which blocked them somewhat
    March 2013: MRI to determine what type of surgery may be necessary
    July 29, 2013: fibroids (5) removed via robotic laparascopy
    August 2013 - Nov 2013 : benched due to recent surgery

    IUI #1, Dec. 24, 2013, BFN 
    IUI #2, Jan. 25, 2014, BFN
    IUI #3, Feb. 25, 2014  BFN
    IUI #4 canceled due to lack of response to letrozole
    IUI #4.1 April 28, 2014, BFN
    May 16, 2014: wtf consult, start prepping for IVF in June and add injects for one last IUI in the meantime
    IUI #5 started letrozole and bravelle but canceled after HSG led to new diagnosis
    May 21, 2014: third HSG, tubes blocked, one at the beginning, one hydrosalpinx??
    June 11, 2014: consult, approved to move on to IVF because the hydro is not completely blocked therefore allowing fluid to move through slowly rather than backwards
    IVF #1 August 8, 2014 - 3dt of 2 embryos, BFN
    September 17, 2014 - 4th HSG, the right tube is very patent (open!!) dye went straight through this time. Weird!
    October 2, 2014 - started metformin treatment
    November 14, 2014 - blood work, brought A1C down from 5.8 to 5.5
    November 26, 2014 - RE finally back from vaca and reviewed my chart, no more IVFs for rest of calendar year
    December 1, 2014 - Right after Thanksgiving, I called a new clinic and got in right away! Plan for IVF
    December 17, 2014 - ER! 29 retrieved (!!), 16 mature, all 16 fertilized (ICSI)
    IVF #2 December 20, 2014 - 3dt of 3 embryos, BFN

    We are done with treatment unsuccessfully. :(


    PAIF/SAIF/All Welcome!

    image    image
  • I was told 2 days after. So we had IUI on Friday, and doc told us to start with the progesterone on Sunday. 
    Me: 38, DH: 41
    TTC#2 since Feb 2013
    10/13: 1st IUI, BFN
    02/14: 2nd IUI, BFN
    03/14: HSG done, found out right tube is slightly blocked
    04/14: 3rd IUI, BFN
    05/14: 4th IUI, BFN
    07/14: IVF no. 1, BFN
    11/14: IVF no. 2, BFP



    Pregnancy Ticker
  • I'm on Prometrium 200mg twice a day vaginally. So far I haven't had any really bad side effects. If I don't eat good one day I may get a bit gassy, but that could be because of the food. Also, my boobs started to get sore. Other than that though, nothing.
  • My doctor had me start (the gel version Crinone) 3dpIUI.  So my IUI was Saturday and I started it Tuesday.  I did wake up this morning with a new pimple but I'm hoping that was just a fluke.  I was cramping since Saturday and pleasantly this morning I am not.  I think I am in the same boat as @Hoping4LO
    DS born @32 weeks with IUGR and a heart defect.  Passed away May 2015
    DD born July 2016
    TTC #3
  • Sha259Sha259
    Long-Lasting Membership 500 Love Its 500 Comments Photogenic
    member
    edited February 2014

    Double Post deleted

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards