Probably TMI? (BM mentioned, gross) — The Bump
Infertility

Probably TMI? (BM mentioned, gross)

Okay... I was embarrassed to ask this but I just have to, do you think I should go to the doctor? Here's my BM situation:

ER: 10/25, ET: 10/27. LOTS of bloating and very very little BM (sorry, I know, gross) since then. Since Sunday night I've taken stool softeners (after calling a nurse and getting the okay), drank prune juice, eaten bananas, etc. I've read that lots of people have these symptoms with ER/ET and all of the drugs (I'm on progesterone suppositories---getting really really personal with this post, huh?) but I'm starting to freak out a little. So far I've had 2 very small and strenuous BMs, but nothing like what they should be. Should I go to a regular doctor, or just be more patient? Today I've only eaten a prune, a banana, pickles, a cup of coffee, and pistachios. I also went to the gym for the first time since ET and walked for about 2 miles (slowly, but wanted to start getting back on track). Nothing! Just a lot of strain in the bathroom and worry that I'm going to hurt myself (or the hopeful little embies hanging out hoping to attach, FX).

I'm really, really sorry if I'm grossing people out talking about poop. I hope you'll all forgive me. Any veterans know of something I'm not doing that I should try?
 
*** Siggy/Ticker Warning *****
TTC June 2011 ///  RE Jan 2013  /// DX: DH (30) - low morph, Me (30) - irregular ovulation 
Clomid cycle March 2013 - BFN /// IUI #1 April 2013 - BFN /// IUI #2 June 2013 - BFN 
IVF w/ICSI- Oct 2013 - ER Oct. 15 (10 mature, 6 fertilized)
ET  Oct. 27 2013 - BFN
FET #1 Feb. 21 2014 - BFN 
FET #2 Jun. 5 2014 - BFP! Beta #1: 253, Beta #2: 628, u/s revealed singleton w/116 bpm! EDD 2/23/15

image image

Re: Probably TMI? (BM mentioned, gross)

  • Have you tried adding fiber supplements?  I was like that for a few days after starting PIO, but it seems to have gotten a little better.  I am also on an apple cider kick (I have drank a gallon and a half in a week), so the extra fluids are probably helping too.  Oh I am also taking a probiotic (I started them when I started antibiotics to prevent a YI and since I started taking them my BM seem more regular I haven't stopped them).

    imageimageimageimageimage

     

    image

    TTC #1 since August 2011

    My Blog

    September 2012: Start IF testing

    DH (32): SA is ok, slightly low morph, normal SCSA  Me (32): Slightly low progesterone, hostile CM, carrier for CF, Moderately high NKC, High TNFa, heterozyogous mutated Factor XIII, and +APA

    October 2012-May 2014: 4 failed IUIs, 3 failed IVFs, and 1 failed FETw/donor embryos

    November 2014: IVF w/ICSI #4 Agonist/Antagonist with EPP and Prednisone, Baby Aspirin, Lovenox, and IVIG for immune issues.  Converted to freeze all due to lining issues.  2 blasts frozen on day 6!

    January 2015: FET #2 Cancelled due to lining issues

    April 2015: FET #2.1


    PAIF/SAIF Welcome!

  • I had it really bad after my last ER.  I drank warm prune juice mixed half and half with apple juice.  I also took colace, it's gentle.  Not going made me so miserable.  FX you get moving soon.
     36 DH 33 TTC for over 3 years
    First mini-IVF Sept 2011... Only 1 egg! ... BFN
    Switching RE
    IVF#2 May 2012 9 eggs and only 2 sperm, WTH!
    BFN
    IVF #3 March 2013~Tesa with back-up Donor Sperm,Tesa, unsuccessful used DS~ Chemical :(   

    Switching RE's within practice

    2 frosties waiting for us, November 2013!!!!!   Transferred 2 "average" blasts 11/20/2013
    BFP!!!!!!!  Boy/Girl Twins!!!!!! Due 08/08/2014

    My Blog




    *~God gives his hardest battles to his toughest solders. Unknown.
    image
  • Loading the player...
  • Just wanted to tell you to make sure your bananas are ripe, if they are a little green they can actually cause constipation.
    TTC since May 2012
    Me: 32 H: 31
    DX: MFI-Very Low Count, I have Hashimotos.
    IVF prep September 2013 cancelled due to Ovarian Cyst
    IVF #1 October 2013 Antagonistic Protocol with ICSI  ER 10/31/13 (18R 16M 11F- 6 blasts to freeze)
    ET delayed due to OHSS 
    FET scheduled for July 8. Delayed due to a crazy high TSH (it had been under control for YEARS!)
    FET #1 8/5/14 sET BFN 

    All welcome!
  • Sorry, 6-8oz of prune juiceand a cup of coffee a day relieved me after troubles post ER but I was told to take colace if it got worse, and I was willing to eat Activia yogurt if I had to (I hate yogurt)

    TTC since July 2009. Dx MFI & LPD. 
    IUI#1&2&3 (2011 & 2012) BFN
    IUI#4 1/23/13 on 75iu x9 Follistim = BFP then chem preg m/c (Feb 2013)
    IUI#5 BFN (April 2013)
    IVF w/ICSI Oct. 2, 2012 - 13R, 11M, 7F, 1 frozen blast 4BB grade - - - FET Nov 15, 2013
    BFP! Beta 1:104 @ 10dp6dt, Beta 2:178 @ 12dp6dt,  beta 3:366 @ 14dp6dt
    Saw heartbeat twice before missed M/C at 8w3d on 12/27/13, missing my little angel boy
    JUNE 2014 IVF#2;  5R, 2M, 1F Three day transfer 6/7.  Beta 6/18 - BFN
    Child Free Now?
    S/PAIFW , S/PALW

    My Blog

    image



  • I remember getting that and don't worry it won't last forever but it's just horrible when your dealing with it. I found prunes never helped me so I started drinking a tea called smooth move. It really helped me a lot. Sorry! Hope this helps
    Me 34 and DH 39 married in aug. 2002
    Did 5 round of clomid 2010 =BFN
     High levels of NK CELLS DX sept.2012 DOR:# 0.02 
    IVF #1 May 2012  ER 4, EF 2, ET 2 =BFN
    MINI IVF Oct.2012  Cancelled 10-27-12
    Ivf #3 Antagonist Protocol April 2013
    Shared cycle..Donor cycled in July Got 12 eggs 9 fertilized and 8 frozen!!
    DE FET #1 Sept. 3rd 2013 FIRST BFP EVER 5dp5dt
    miscarried Sept 24th at 5 weeks 5 days
    Etopic  D&C and hysterscopy Nov 5 2013
    dx with pre genetic blood clotting dec 2013
    FET #2 Jan 31st  2014 
    Miscarried for a second time again at 5 weeks 5 days
    Currently fostering to adopt an amazing little 1 year old boy..P.J!
    FET#3  is Oct 29th 2014
    BFN on fet #3
    Last and FINAL FET coming JAN 28th 2015
    Everyone Welcome






  • If it makes you feel any better I actually had to talk to my RE about this. Eventhough I knew I couldn't push anything out, after my c/p I needed to hear that from him. And he said there is absolutely no way that you can... but still, I hear sauerkraut works well for constipation (someone here mentioned it was good for something after ET- I think it was that) and I eat fiber bars daily. 
    Hope it helps
    ***WARNING***

    TTC Since 12/2008;  DH: 32, Azoospermia     me: 33, DX during IVF #4: Low AMH (Normal FSH) / SER due 
    to IVF Meds (causing failure to fertilize) Recent DX: Hashimoto's, Lupus Anticoagulant, White Blood Cell Disorder 
    High ANA, ATA, & APA, PAI-1 Heterozygous= blood clotting disorder; connective tissue disorder 
    IVF w/ ICSI #1 2/2011     IVF w/ ICSI #2 5/2011    IVF w/ ICSI #3 12/2012   *New RE* IVF w/ ICSI #4  5/2013
    IVF w/ ICSI #5 8/2013 (Natural Cycle- No drugs)- One follicle->one blast. CCS normal. FET 9/10- 6BB blast. m/c @ 5w
    IUI #1 12/23- BFN  IUI #2 Cancelled (ovulated during AF)  Prep:CoQ10 (300 mg); DHEA (25 mg); Melatonin (3 mg), Folgard 2.2, Metformin 500 2x, Levothyroxine 50mcg, Aspirin 81mg w/ calcium, B12,  Vit. D 4000 & Prenate Elite Daily; Cabergoline 1/2 pill 2x week-  Cycling: Estrace Priming; Prednisone 10mg, Lovenox 40mg 2x,  Femera & Menopur   
    IUI #2.1 6/30 & 7/1. 1st Beta: 90 (7/15); 2nd Beta: 226 (7/17); 3rd Beta: 766   EDD: 3/23/2015

       **ALL WELCOME**                                    My Blog 
    image
    image


  • I eat Saurkraut everyday! It has a ton of probiotics! I don't know if it helps with BMs, but I highly recommend it!
    TTC since May 2012
    Me: 32 H: 31
    DX: MFI-Very Low Count, I have Hashimotos.
    IVF prep September 2013 cancelled due to Ovarian Cyst
    IVF #1 October 2013 Antagonistic Protocol with ICSI  ER 10/31/13 (18R 16M 11F- 6 blasts to freeze)
    ET delayed due to OHSS 
    FET scheduled for July 8. Delayed due to a crazy high TSH (it had been under control for YEARS!)
    FET #1 8/5/14 sET BFN 

    All welcome!
  • Constipation is the worst part of ER for me. It awful. It's usually days for me and then very irregular after that. I took a ton of Colace, ate fiber one bars, and went for walks. Eventually it all worked out for me;-). Next step may be a suppository for you if you need it:-(
    Me: 37, DH: 38: ttc 7 years, dx: unknown
    10/11: after 2 years, saw a RE, FSH 5.4
    11/11: BFP! (surprise after thyroid & normal hsg),
    12/11: missed m/c after 7 week u/s, 1/12: D&C
    6/12 IUI#1-IUI #3: clomid = BFP!, C/P
    IVF #1(10/12) FSH 5.4, AFC: 16 long Lupron, 5R/5M/4F, all 4 made it to 5dt, 1 blast/1-8 cell transferred=BFN
    IVF #2(12/12)AFC 21, MD lupron, 4R/4M/3F, 5dt of 1 blast and 2-8cell. BFN.
    IVF#3(4/13) Natural start antagon protocol, 12R,11F. one PGS normal at day 6 transfer. BFN.
    IVF#4 (11/13) C.CRM (ODW.U normal 8/13 Still no Diagnosis) EPP/antagonist. ER 13R/7M/6F. Only 1 made it to freeze. Abnormal. Looking into options of DE, Fresh vs frozen.
    10/14 new local RE to look into what's next. CD3 FSH 4.7, AMH 0.9. Met with DE agencies and exploring options for feb/march 2015.
    Surprise natural bfp (4 days before donor is signed). Beta #1 at 9dpo: 51.8, 2nd beta: 195 (25 hours doubling) @11dpo. 3rd beta (12/15): 516 (35 hrs doubling) 4th beta(12/17): 895 (58 hours doubling) 5th beta(12/19): 2120. U/S at 5w0d(12/22): one gestational sac with yolk sac. U/S #2 (6w0d)12/29. One little bean measuring 6w0d with HR 124. 3rd u/s(1/4)7w0d: baby measuring 7w2d. HR 134. 3/30: A/S at MFM went great except for low lying placenta. Verifi results are normal! Team Blue! Please send any positive thoughts our way! EDD:8/24/2015
    Baby Will born 8/18. He's perfect.
  • I don't think anything is TMI :)  I had awful constipation after ER (and after my LAP!)  Drinking my weight in water with metamucil mixed in, smooth move tea (like pp mentioned), and a starbucks coffee helped me, but it took a few days.  I think it was like a week from the start of things to the....finish, lol. 

    GL and I hope you feel better soon!!
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    Anniversary

    TTC since 2008
    Dh:34, no issues.  Me:31, Endo, slightly hypothyroid, deformed ovary, paracentric inversion.
    4 Gonal-F, Cetrotide, HcG, Crinone +TI cycles= all BFN
    Lap in 2012 to remove large unresolving cyst discovered endo and double lobed ovary.
     6 Gonal-F, Cetrotide, HcG, Crinone IUI cycles= All BFN,
    1st IVF w/ICSI- June '13 Antagonist: Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix, HcG, Estradiol, Crinone= 7 retrieved, 4 mature, 1 unfertilized, 2 abnormally fertilized, 1 normally fertilized.  2DT of only embryo and our miracle BFP.
    Our beloved baby boy was born sleeping Oct. 13, 2013 due to pROM/IC/Uterine infection.
    2nd IVF w/ICSI- Feb. '14 EPP/lupron/antagonist: Estrace, lupron, HGH, Gonal-F, Menopur, HcG, PIO, lovenox, doxy/dex.=21 retrieved, 16 mature, 15 fertilized!!  5dt of 1 blast/ 6 frozen. BFP!  Beta 1 9dp5dt:83.9  Beta 2: 11dp5dt: 145.2  Beta 3  14dp5dt: 497  Please be our sticky rainbow baby!

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers


    imageimage
    hopefulsprout
  • I personally would stay far far far away from fiber supplements.  If you have never taken them before and don't know how you normally respond....  Me?  Fiber gives me horrible horrible stomach gas pains and does not help move things along through the digestive track.  I actually think there is a possibility that I am allergic to fiber!! It seriously is painful.  And when you're already backed up...you dont want to add to it.

    My RE recommended Miralax - its a non stimulant and wont cause contractions.  It works by drawing water into the colon to help move things through.  They dont recommend the stimulant meds until its a last resort....and 2-3 days without BM is not that long...I know!  I Know!! it feels like forever and you think you're gonna explode!

    The good news is...once you get past like day 5...the constipation will let up.  I think between the trigger shot, the knock out meds for ER, and the progesterone - it just does this to ya.    The first few days are really the worst.  They should include a side note in your paper work about it.

    If you're really uncomfortable though definitely call your RE and ask for help.  Tell them everything you've done and ask what else they recommend. 
    ****Siggy Warning****

    IVF Cycle #1 - 4/06/2013 -3dt of 2 embryos, nothing to freeze - BFN 
    IVF Cycle #2 - 7/18/2013- 3dt of 3 embryos.Froze one 3AA 6 Day Blast! - BFN
    IVF Cycle #3 - 9/15/2013 - 3dt of 4 embryos, nothing to freeze - BFP!!!
    10/7 - +HPT - Beta #1 10/10 - 72, Beta#2 10/14 - 518,Harmony 21 @ 12 weeks shows one very healthy little BOY!!


    imageimage

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Thank you all so much for your tips! It's also nice to at least know that what I'm experiencing is pretty normal.
     
    *** Siggy/Ticker Warning *****
    TTC June 2011 ///  RE Jan 2013  /// DX: DH (30) - low morph, Me (30) - irregular ovulation 
    Clomid cycle March 2013 - BFN /// IUI #1 April 2013 - BFN /// IUI #2 June 2013 - BFN 
    IVF w/ICSI- Oct 2013 - ER Oct. 15 (10 mature, 6 fertilized)
    ET  Oct. 27 2013 - BFN
    FET #1 Feb. 21 2014 - BFN 
    FET #2 Jun. 5 2014 - BFP! Beta #1: 253, Beta #2: 628, u/s revealed singleton w/116 bpm! EDD 2/23/15

    image image

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards