SA showed high white blood cell count — The Bump
Trouble TTC

SA showed high white blood cell count

I have an appointment set with an RE in January, but in the meantime I am doing some of the initial work up with my ob/gyn.  My husband went in for a SA on Wednesday and today we learned that he has a high white blood cell count that may be affecting his fertility and is being referred to a Urologist.  Has anyone had their husbands or significant others go through this?  What should my husband expect?  Thank you for any insight you can give.  You have all been so wonderful and have offered so much great advice already! 
Me: 30, DH: 30 TTC since January 2012 November 2012 - Progesterone levels 2.2 7 DPO SA revealed high white blood cell count Ob/gyn prescribed Femera but holding off until DH is cleared by RE Initial visit with RE set for Jan 25th

Re: SA showed high white blood cell count

  • From some of the fertility books I've read recently, it could be a sign of infection so it's possible his doctor will do additional tests to determine the infection and possibly prescribe meds, maybe antibiotics.  It might not be a quick fix and maybe after treatment 2-3 months until the next SA and next steps.  Good luck!  Hope it resolves quickly and was just an isolated event.
    ??
    Our little lightbulb is on the way!
    image
    12 weeks 3 days


    TTC since Oct 2011
    Me: 33, hypothyroidism since 14, cleared all HSG, US, Pre-pregnancy panel tests.
    Hubby: 36, testicular Ca, chemo April-May 2012.
    Natural cycle IUI #1 with trigger and Progesterone Suppositories (Jun 2012) Neg
    Natural Cycle IUI #2 with trigger and Progesterone Suppositories (Jul 2012) NEG
    Aug 2012 - break due to needing a girls' weekend in Cape Cod
    Natural Cycle IUI #3 with trigger and prednisone (Sep 2012) NEGATIVE
    Switched fertility clinics - forced break Oct 2012
    Natural Cycle IUI #4 (Nov 2012) no trigger, no progesterone, no prednisone (Nov 2012) - Neg
    1st round Clomid Cycle IUI #5 (Dec 2012) - POS
  • image smilormarie:
    From some of the fertility books I've read recently, it could be a sign of infection so it's possible his doctor will do additional tests to determine the infection and possibly prescribe meds, maybe antibiotics.  It might not be a quick fix and maybe after treatment 2-3 months until the next SA and next steps.  Good luck!  Hope it resolves quickly and was just an isolated event.

    I agree....it depends on how high the WBC count was too. Most likely some sort of infection if its minimal. Good luck to YH and to you with moving forward!

    Me: 33, Endocrine issues & FVL       DH: 32, Nothing 
    NTNP 2009-2012         TTC since 2012:
    • Clomid, 2 IUI cycles, and 5 IVF cycles = BFN
    • FET #1   August 2013 = BFP!     EDD 5/11/14
    • Jack dx at 19w1d with Dandy Walker on 12/16/13
    • Severe Pre-e /HELLP set in Jack born sleeping at 20w1d on 12/23/13
    • FET #2 --July 2014  BFP!  ---  EDD  4/5/15

    Jack has handpicked his sibling up there :)

    My blog about IF and loss ... Kate's IF Blog

            Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers 

                                                      

                                                                              Lilypie Pregnancy tickers


                  Anniversary





  • My DH had this on his first SA a year and a half or so ago.  We transferred clinics soon after that and he has had quite a few SA done since then and nothing has ever shown up again. I asked the new RE about it a while back and she suspects it was just from a cold or a minor infection and it was no big deal. 
    Me: 37, DH: 38: ttc 7 years, dx: unknown
    10/11: after 2 years, saw a RE, FSH 5.4
    11/11: BFP! (surprise after thyroid & normal hsg),
    12/11: missed m/c after 7 week u/s, 1/12: D&C
    6/12 IUI#1-IUI #3: clomid = BFP!, C/P
    IVF #1(10/12) FSH 5.4, AFC: 16 long Lupron, 5R/5M/4F, all 4 made it to 5dt, 1 blast/1-8 cell transferred=BFN
    IVF #2(12/12)AFC 21, MD lupron, 4R/4M/3F, 5dt of 1 blast and 2-8cell. BFN.
    IVF#3(4/13) Natural start antagon protocol, 12R,11F. one PGS normal at day 6 transfer. BFN.
    IVF#4 (11/13) C.CRM (ODW.U normal 8/13 Still no Diagnosis) EPP/antagonist. ER 13R/7M/6F. Only 1 made it to freeze. Abnormal. Looking into options of DE, Fresh vs frozen.
    10/14 new local RE to look into what's next. CD3 FSH 4.7, AMH 0.9. Met with DE agencies and exploring options for feb/march 2015.
    Surprise natural bfp (4 days before donor is signed). Beta #1 at 9dpo: 51.8, 2nd beta: 195 (25 hours doubling) @11dpo. 3rd beta (12/15): 516 (35 hrs doubling) 4th beta(12/17): 895 (58 hours doubling) 5th beta(12/19): 2120. U/S at 5w0d(12/22): one gestational sac with yolk sac. U/S #2 (6w0d)12/29. One little bean measuring 6w0d with HR 124. 3rd u/s(1/4)7w0d: baby measuring 7w2d. HR 134. 3/30: A/S at MFM went great except for low lying placenta. Verifi results are normal! Team Blue! Please send any positive thoughts our way! EDD:8/24/2015
    Baby Will born 8/18. He's perfect.
  • Thanks ladies!  My husband is beginning to feel a little better about it. I'll keep you updated!
    Me: 30, DH: 30 TTC since January 2012 November 2012 - Progesterone levels 2.2 7 DPO SA revealed high white blood cell count Ob/gyn prescribed Femera but holding off until DH is cleared by RE Initial visit with RE set for Jan 25th
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards