IVF 2 approaching — The Bump
Infertility

IVF 2 approaching

I was taking a gummy vitamin for prenatal and multi vitamin because they were gummy i started to second guess myself. I'm currently taking women's one a day vitamins they are huge and I have a horrible time taking them. I've tried splitting them in half even in quarters, taking them on full stomach taking them on an empty stomach and I can't keep them down. I want to be as healthy as I can. We are cycling for IVF 2 late November/early December and with our last disastrous cycle I'm starting to drive myself crazy of what I should and shouldn't do and want to give us the best chances. Which supplements to take royal jelly or CoQ10 sp? To eat dairy and gluten or not to? To do Accupuncture or not? I didn't do much last time as i eat healthy and exercise. We thought we we were only dealing with severe MFI but we had egg quality issues too.
Anyone else driving themselves crazy?

Me 38 MH 41 - TTC since June 2010 - dx with Severe MFI. Straight to IVF with ICSI. IVF #1 - ER 06/13/12 - 9 Eggs Retrieved - 4 ICSI'd - only 2 fert. 06/15/12 - 2DT - 3 cell & 6 cell with fragmentation. Beta 06/29/12 - IVF #1 = BFN. 07/20/12 - WTF Appt -Told by our RE to quit IVF. Second Opinion from RE is good. IVF#2 - November 2012. Estradiol Pills Started 11/6. Stims start 11/16. ER 11/26 - 7 eggs retrieved - all mature. 4 fertilized with ICSI. ET 11/29 Transferred 3 embryos. Beta is 12/10. 1st Beta 81 2nd Beta 160 and 3rd beta 360!!! First U/S 12/21/12 - We saw one beautiful gest. sac. 2nd U/S is 01/04/2013 - H/B 183 02/05/13 - NT Scan - everything looks good and IT'S A BOY!  Aiden was born 08/20/2013.

IVF #2 is in progress.  ER was 05/12/14 - 11 eggs retrieved, 8 fertilized with ICSI.  ET was 05/15/14 - we transferred 3 embryos as we did on the cycle my son was conceived.  We were able to freeze 3 embryos. Beta is scheduled for 05/26/14.  1st beta - 111.  2nd beta - 159 didn't double :( 3rd beta Friday 5/30) - not a lot of hope left. Beta # 3 is 247 - probably ectopic.  Beta # 4 is 813 - possibly vanishing multiple sydrome?  06/05/14 - 5w4days - first U/S - we see a gestational sac and yolk - still have hope!  06/17/14 - 7w1day - U/S and saw and heard the heartbeat - Finally!  06/27/14 - 8w4days - Baby and heartbeat look and sound great :)  EDD 02/01/14 and It's a boy!


 "Everything will be okay in the end. If it's not okay, it's not the end."


image


BabyFruit Ticker


  Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


Re: IVF 2 approaching

  • Yes im a little kookoo meyslef! Im beginning my second IVF and nervous. Thinking what I can do diffrently this time that I didn't do last time! Ive gained about ten lbs since going off the hormones from last time and im terrifed its going to make it so i cant get pregnant this time. im eating as healthy as i can and walking but it wont budge and now i just started BCP! Its a vicious cycle of emotions! very annoying. Im following the south beach diet because thats what my RE recommends. Its hard to stay away from chocolate though so I have a little dark chocolate at night. I am on CoQ10, Baby apsrin, DHEA, BCP, and floic acid. Not much more I can do! Hang in there this is not forever is waht I keep telling myself its just temporary.
    Me 34 and DH 39 married in aug. 2002
    Did 5 round of clomid 2010 =BFN
     High levels of NK CELLS DX sept.2012 DOR:# 0.02 
    IVF #1 May 2012  ER 4, EF 2, ET 2 =BFN
    MINI IVF Oct.2012  Cancelled 10-27-12
    Ivf #3 Antagonist Protocol April 2013
    Shared cycle..Donor cycled in July Got 12 eggs 9 fertilized and 8 frozen!!
    DE FET #1 Sept. 3rd 2013 FIRST BFP EVER 5dp5dt
    miscarried Sept 24th at 5 weeks 5 days
    Etopic  D&C and hysterscopy Nov 5 2013
    dx with pre genetic blood clotting dec 2013
    FET #2 Jan 31st  2014 
    Miscarried for a second time again at 5 weeks 5 days
    Currently fostering to adopt an amazing little 1 year old boy..P.J!
    FET#3  is Oct 29th 2014
    BFN on fet #3
    Last and FINAL FET coming JAN 28th 2015
    Everyone Welcome






  • I just started my second ivf. I'm doing acupuncture this time around. I also found the vitamin list ccrm recommends and am following that. Pm me if you want me to send you the link. Dh is also taking a bunch of vitamins.

    If you are having trouble taking prenatal look up rainbow light petites on amazon. You have to take 3 but they are small and have some probiotics so never upset my tummy

    TTC#1 since April 2011
    IVF#1 July 2012 5R, 3 made it to blast, sET c/p
    FET#1 Aug 2012 2 blasts transferred BFN
    IVF#2 Oct 2012
    16R/6M/6F/2-8 cell grade 1 transfer
    Beta 1-237.9, Beta 2-566, Beta 3-8657
    US 6w3d shows one baby w/ HB 115
    US 7w1d no more heartbeat/ D&C 11/30/12 normal karyotype
    IVF#3 Mar 2013
    6R/4M/4F 1 compacting and 2-8 cell transfer
    ectopic pg MTX given 3 month break from TTC

    IVF#4 Sept 2013--BFN
    IVF#5-7 Apr 2014, Jun 2014 and Aug 2014 banking embryos for CCS testing. Praying for normals! Image and video hosting by TinyPic image image

    http://i61.tinypic.com/34zll06
  • The flinstone complete chewables have everything you need in them! Just make sure it is the complete ones.
    7/18/12-1st RE appointment CD2 blood work taken. Told to move straight to IVF. Starting BC pills and FSH injections plus Lupron. Hopefully doing ET in September Off BCP March 2011 Started TTC July 2011 7 months TTC with no luck an then.... Diagnosed 2/24/12 with 2 Ovarian Cysts. 3/22/12-Lap to remove cysts, look for endo, and see if tubes are clear. 3/22/12-Diagnosed with Severe Endo(tubes are clear). 4/4/12-Post op OBGYN appointment. Told chances of conceiving naturally are very low, but told conceiving in the next few months is our best chance due to being cleaned out during Lap. Referred to a RE. RE said IVF is our only chance to get pregnant. Told only a 20% chance even with two put in. 9/5-Lupron 9/20 Stims(Menopur & Follistim) 9/30 Trigger time 10/2 ER 10/3 fert report-out of 7 eggs retrieved only 2 fertilized. Hello "Thing 1 and Thing 2!" Kinda sad there is none to freeze. Because only 2 we will have 2DT to get them back into a natural envionment 10/4 ET. Found out that only 1 divided. We love you "Thing 2." Thing 1 is now snuggled inside me and we are praying it will be our take home baby! **Did not even make it to my beta, the day before on 10/16/12 I got my F'in period** Such a stab in the heart. Nov 2012-Moving onto domestic newborn adoption! Can't wait for my take home baby. We will try IVF again after 1-2 years of a clear head. Need a break from infertility treatments/issues for my mental sanity! image
  • I think it's completely normal to be second guessing everything you do and don't do. Especially since this is your second time around. I will be doing FET#2 mid/late October (I've never done a fresh cycle due to OHSS) so this will be my second time as well and I find myself over thinking everything. Did I not rest enough after the transfer? Am i not healthy enough? The list goes on and on. But at the end of the day I have to believe that we are all doing everything we possibly can considering how much we are going through, it's not like anyone going through this process isn't trying their hardest.

    Best of luck! 

    My Blog: Maybe, Baby?

    image

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

    Been with DH since 01/2003

    Married 07/24/2010

    Began TTC 07/2011

    4/2012 DH DX with Retrograde Ejaculation

    5/2012 1st IUI, 100mg Clomid, Only 1 Follie - BFN

    6/2012 2nd IUI, 150mg Clomid+Menopur, 18 Follies (yikes,too many!!) and Mild OHSS - Cancelled

    8/2012 Begin 1st IVF, Menopur+Bravelle+Ganirelix

    8/11/2012 ER, Holy Crap we had 31 eggs!! Developed Severe OHSS - Delayed with 10 Frosties

    9/2012 Begin 1st FET, Delestrogen+PIO+Crinone

    9/13/2012 1st FET, 2 Beautiful Embies... 9/25/2012 Beta - BFN

    10/2012 Begin 2nd FET, Delestrogen+PIO+Crinone

    10/26/2012 2nd FET, 2 Beautiful Embies...11/7/2012 Beta - BFP

    ...1st Beta (11/7): 251...2nd Beta (11/9): 618...3rd Beta (11/15): 5,870

    ***PAIF/SAIF Welcome***

    image

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Thanks ladies for all your suggestions! Nice to know I'm not the only one in the crazy boat sometimes!


    Hmz819 I will definitely send you a pm!

    Me 38 MH 41 - TTC since June 2010 - dx with Severe MFI. Straight to IVF with ICSI. IVF #1 - ER 06/13/12 - 9 Eggs Retrieved - 4 ICSI'd - only 2 fert. 06/15/12 - 2DT - 3 cell & 6 cell with fragmentation. Beta 06/29/12 - IVF #1 = BFN. 07/20/12 - WTF Appt -Told by our RE to quit IVF. Second Opinion from RE is good. IVF#2 - November 2012. Estradiol Pills Started 11/6. Stims start 11/16. ER 11/26 - 7 eggs retrieved - all mature. 4 fertilized with ICSI. ET 11/29 Transferred 3 embryos. Beta is 12/10. 1st Beta 81 2nd Beta 160 and 3rd beta 360!!! First U/S 12/21/12 - We saw one beautiful gest. sac. 2nd U/S is 01/04/2013 - H/B 183 02/05/13 - NT Scan - everything looks good and IT'S A BOY!  Aiden was born 08/20/2013.

    IVF #2 is in progress.  ER was 05/12/14 - 11 eggs retrieved, 8 fertilized with ICSI.  ET was 05/15/14 - we transferred 3 embryos as we did on the cycle my son was conceived.  We were able to freeze 3 embryos. Beta is scheduled for 05/26/14.  1st beta - 111.  2nd beta - 159 didn't double :( 3rd beta Friday 5/30) - not a lot of hope left. Beta # 3 is 247 - probably ectopic.  Beta # 4 is 813 - possibly vanishing multiple sydrome?  06/05/14 - 5w4days - first U/S - we see a gestational sac and yolk - still have hope!  06/17/14 - 7w1day - U/S and saw and heard the heartbeat - Finally!  06/27/14 - 8w4days - Baby and heartbeat look and sound great :)  EDD 02/01/14 and It's a boy!


     "Everything will be okay in the end. If it's not okay, it's not the end."


    image


    BabyFruit Ticker


      Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


  • Other than my prenatals, my RE really wanted me on DHEA and gave me a study that indicated how it helped with egg quality.  I was also taking CoQ10, which he told me I could stop, but I didn't until after the ER.  I am also taking baby aspirin.

    Me: 43 DH: 39 - AMA, DOR
    Mommy to Sami (IVF), Born 8.30.13
    Surprise non-assisted BFP - 12.29.2014, Beta 1 = 322, Beta 2 = 760
    EDD 9.7.2015

     BabyFruit Ticker 

    image
  • image Juicy71:

    Other than my prenatals, my RE really wanted me on DHEA and gave me a study that indicated how it helped with egg quality.  I was also taking CoQ10, which he told me I could stop, but I didn't until after the ER.  I am also taking baby aspirin.

    Curious why did he ask you to stop taking the CoQ10 if you don't mind me asking?

     I'm on the fence about taking DHEA - I've heard mixed reviews about this - if this is the supplement I'm thinking of....

    Me 38 MH 41 - TTC since June 2010 - dx with Severe MFI. Straight to IVF with ICSI. IVF #1 - ER 06/13/12 - 9 Eggs Retrieved - 4 ICSI'd - only 2 fert. 06/15/12 - 2DT - 3 cell & 6 cell with fragmentation. Beta 06/29/12 - IVF #1 = BFN. 07/20/12 - WTF Appt -Told by our RE to quit IVF. Second Opinion from RE is good. IVF#2 - November 2012. Estradiol Pills Started 11/6. Stims start 11/16. ER 11/26 - 7 eggs retrieved - all mature. 4 fertilized with ICSI. ET 11/29 Transferred 3 embryos. Beta is 12/10. 1st Beta 81 2nd Beta 160 and 3rd beta 360!!! First U/S 12/21/12 - We saw one beautiful gest. sac. 2nd U/S is 01/04/2013 - H/B 183 02/05/13 - NT Scan - everything looks good and IT'S A BOY!  Aiden was born 08/20/2013.

    IVF #2 is in progress.  ER was 05/12/14 - 11 eggs retrieved, 8 fertilized with ICSI.  ET was 05/15/14 - we transferred 3 embryos as we did on the cycle my son was conceived.  We were able to freeze 3 embryos. Beta is scheduled for 05/26/14.  1st beta - 111.  2nd beta - 159 didn't double :( 3rd beta Friday 5/30) - not a lot of hope left. Beta # 3 is 247 - probably ectopic.  Beta # 4 is 813 - possibly vanishing multiple sydrome?  06/05/14 - 5w4days - first U/S - we see a gestational sac and yolk - still have hope!  06/17/14 - 7w1day - U/S and saw and heard the heartbeat - Finally!  06/27/14 - 8w4days - Baby and heartbeat look and sound great :)  EDD 02/01/14 and It's a boy!


     "Everything will be okay in the end. If it's not okay, it's not the end."


    image


    BabyFruit Ticker


      Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards