How many days after IUI did you get BfP? — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

How many days after IUI did you get BfP?

How many days after your IUI did you get your BFP? Did you have any symptoms? Thanks for your advice, my beta is Friday and not feeling very positive. 
ME- 35    DH- 40
TTC #1 
IVF#1 w ICSI- 4/20/11 ER, 6 Eggs, 4 Fertilized, 4/25/11 5 day ET, 2 blasts- 5/4- Beta= BFN- No Frosties 

IVF #2 w ICSI-6/21/11 ER, 4 Eggs, 2 Fertilized, 6/24/11 3 day ET 2 embryos- Beta 7/5/11- BFN- No frosties.
NEW RE
IUI #1- started 50ius of follistim 1/25, IUI 2/3/12 - BFN
AMH-0.73- DOR 2/2012

IUI #2- 3/17/12 started 200ius of Follistim , 3/24/12 added ganirelix, 225ius Follistim and 75ius of repronex, IUI- 3/30/12, Beta April 13, 2012-BFN

Appointment with Dr. Schoolcraft at CCRM July 18, 2012
WAITING ON A MIRACLE AT THIS POINT
AMH tested again 1/2013- 1.4!!!!
IUI #3- 1/14/13 started 200ius of Follistim, 1/20/13 added menopur and ganirelix, IUI 1/25/13. Positive HPT 2/6/13- Beta #1- 193- BFP!!! 2/8/13-Beta#2-426.6
2/26 ultrasound #1- TWINS!
Delivered a healthy beautiful baby boy on 10/17/13 10ls. 2 ounces

TTC #2 
AMH .75 VERY POOR RESPONDER
IUI #4 cancelled due to only one egg responding 
IUI#5 cancelled on CD 10,  (3) follicules were still very small even on 300 IU's of Follistim. Also found fluid in my uterus from C-section scar
BFP- 8/9/15 
Beta #1 8/10/15 13DPO-   9.2 (fingers crossed this sticks)
Beta #2 8/12/15 15DPO   39- progesterone 18 
Beta #3 8/14/15    111- progesterone 17.5
Ultrasound August 31- 


PAIF or SAIF Welcome


image



Re: How many days after IUI did you get BfP?

  • Hey!! I've been thinking of you. You'll have to catch me up --- I see new RE in your sig. Also, I have a pretty good bit of Menopur left if you ever need it (I owe you!)

    I don't know anything about IUI's, but I got my BFP at 5dp5dt/10 dpo.  Not sure how that or if that translates in IUI speak. 

    I hope this is it for you, hon!!!!!! 

    MFI and (now) AMA
    IVF 1 April 2011 - Cancelled
    IVF 1.5 July 2011 - MC
    IVF 2 October 2011 - BFP!
    *Identical Twin Boys born June 2012*
    Here we go again...IVF 3 is underway!
  • Loading the player...
  • I got a really really really faint BFP at 9 dpiui (so faint I didn't even show DH because I was afriad he'd think I was delusional).  I didn't test out the trigger, so part of me wonders if I would have ever gotten a negative test?  by 11dpo, there was no two ways about it: that test was POSITIVE.  Good luck to you!
    Me: 30, Dx Unexplained/hypothalamic amenorrhea
    DH: 31, normal!
    April/May 2011: Menopur + Ovidrel +TI = BFN
    Oct 2011: Menopur + Hcg +IUI = BFP!
    Beta #1 (13dpiui)= 129.7, Beta #2 (15 dpiui)= 305
    PAIF/SAIF always welcome!
    My Blog



    Lilypie Premature Baby tickers
    jbabytwo
  • Loading the player...
  • I didn't even check until 14dpiui, and it was so faint that I almost threw it away.  My only symptom was cramps, which felt exactly like AF cramps.  I was positive I was out that month, bc I totally felt like AF was on her way.  GL.
    TTC with PCOS since November 2009
    IUI#1 Femara/Ovidrel (cd 3-7) = BFP, m/c
    IUI#2 Femara/Ovidrel (cd 5-9) = BFN
    IUI#3 Femara/Ovidrel (cd 3-7) = BFP!
    beta #1 11/23 = 270, P4 = 75
    beta #2 11/28 = 2055
    Our daughter E was born 7/29/2012!
    Surprise, our 2nd daughter P was born 5/22/14!
     image
    imageImage and video hosting by TinyPicimage
    image
    image
    imageimageimage
    jbabytwo
  • I got my BFP 12 after my IUI, I got a faint line using FMU and again that same afternoon. 

    I had no symptoms before getting my BFP and based on my super low 7dpo P4 levels (6.3) even my RE thought I wouldn't get pregnant that cycle and was making plans to move us to IVF for the next cycle.

    imageLilypie Premature Baby tickersimage

    image


    imageimage

     Image and video hosting by TinyPic

     

     

     

  • imagekzawisl:
    I got a really really really faint BFP at 9 dpiui (so faint I didn't even show DH because I was afriad he'd think I was delusional).  I didn't test out the trigger, so part of me wonders if I would have ever gotten a negative test?  by 11dpo, there was no two ways about it: that test was POSITIVE.  Good luck to you!

    Ditto. I had positive tests (including digitals) and what I thought at the time was still my trigger from 8dpiui to 12dpiui and was still in denial, lol.

    Six years of infertility and loss, four IUIs, one IVF and one very awesome little boy born via med-free birth 10.24.13.
    image
  • I tested at 10 and 12 dpiui and had BFNs, but had a very positive beta at 15dpiui.




  • imageGingham:
    I tested at 10 and 12 dpiui and had BFNs, but had a very positive beta at 15dpiui.

     

    Thank you for sharing this,  I am hoping that maybe I will be like you. I have had a BFN on 10 and 12 as well, but I am using the cheap dollar store ones. I don't have any real signs either. Last week I felt more than I do this week. Beta is Friday and freaking out, not sure how much more of this I can take. 

     

    Ladies thank you for all of your positive news and words, I sometimes need to be reminded that this does all work!! Thanks again 

    ME- 35    DH- 40
    TTC #1 
    IVF#1 w ICSI- 4/20/11 ER, 6 Eggs, 4 Fertilized, 4/25/11 5 day ET, 2 blasts- 5/4- Beta= BFN- No Frosties 

    IVF #2 w ICSI-6/21/11 ER, 4 Eggs, 2 Fertilized, 6/24/11 3 day ET 2 embryos- Beta 7/5/11- BFN- No frosties.
    NEW RE
    IUI #1- started 50ius of follistim 1/25, IUI 2/3/12 - BFN
    AMH-0.73- DOR 2/2012

    IUI #2- 3/17/12 started 200ius of Follistim , 3/24/12 added ganirelix, 225ius Follistim and 75ius of repronex, IUI- 3/30/12, Beta April 13, 2012-BFN

    Appointment with Dr. Schoolcraft at CCRM July 18, 2012
    WAITING ON A MIRACLE AT THIS POINT
    AMH tested again 1/2013- 1.4!!!!
    IUI #3- 1/14/13 started 200ius of Follistim, 1/20/13 added menopur and ganirelix, IUI 1/25/13. Positive HPT 2/6/13- Beta #1- 193- BFP!!! 2/8/13-Beta#2-426.6
    2/26 ultrasound #1- TWINS!
    Delivered a healthy beautiful baby boy on 10/17/13 10ls. 2 ounces

    TTC #2 
    AMH .75 VERY POOR RESPONDER
    IUI #4 cancelled due to only one egg responding 
    IUI#5 cancelled on CD 10,  (3) follicules were still very small even on 300 IU's of Follistim. Also found fluid in my uterus from C-section scar
    BFP- 8/9/15 
    Beta #1 8/10/15 13DPO-   9.2 (fingers crossed this sticks)
    Beta #2 8/12/15 15DPO   39- progesterone 18 
    Beta #3 8/14/15    111- progesterone 17.5
    Ultrasound August 31- 


    PAIF or SAIF Welcome


    image



  • 9 days.  I took a test 7 DPO (I know, I'm crazy) and it came back BFN.  Took one again the morning of 9 DPO and there was a light, but very real line. I took a beta a couple of days later.  Good luck! 

    IF DX: DOR & Fragile X pre-mutation carrier
    2011: FSH 13.3 & E 99; AMH 0.54 2nd FSH 6.2 E 40's AFC: 8
    BFP from Clomid/IUI ~ Pre-e and IUGR during pregnancy ~ DS born 9/4/12
    Feb./March 2013: AMH less than 0.16 (undectable) and AFC = 4;
    BFP from supps ~ DS#2 due May 2014

    May 2014 January Siggy Challenge:
    image
    image
  • I got my BFP (faint) at 9dpo.  I tested out the trigger by the morning of 7dpo so I knew it was real.

    image

    We welcomed our girls on 11.7.12 @ 40w0d!
    Emerson Lily 6 lbs 13 oz & Ellis Willow 6 lbs 9 oz

    image
  • Hi everyone I had an IUI on Monday 10/22. Its my first iui and I am totally freaking out! I have had small spotting on and off but I think its normal. I have been having breast tenderness but that's all....no other symptoms. I bought a home pregnancy test to take 14days post iui but i couldnt wait and took it On day 4! Lol! I know that the trigger shot was going to give me false positive but I so desperately wanted to see a BFP even if it was uncertain... :( either way my hubby and i are keeping our faith and hope for a positive very soon! To answer your question my doctor said to wait 2 weeks post iui before testing through a hpt. Also, what do you mean by "beta"? I see that word alot here but i don't know what that means... im having my progesterone checked on Monday, is that what you are referring to? 
  • Hi! I am new to this and wanted to ask you what you mean by "beta"?
  • Hi Megan, my wife has also tried to answer the question of whether or not there are any symptoms prior to a BFP. Some comments to an article on IUI we discovered point out that many women don't even know they are pregnant till several months in! So just because you don't feel like you're pregnant yet, certainly doesn't mean your not. It always pays to stay hopeful, and keep the negative stress levels down. My wife and I after several unsuccessful IUI's just decided to not think about it as much as possible, and in fact go and do things that would take our mind off it, and if it happens it does.

     Best of luck with a BFP in the future!

    TTC since October 2011. No luck yet :( But am learning lots and happy to share stuff we learn. Trying to Conceive Ticker
  • Hi! I was just wondering how everything worked out for you ladies.

    I am on my 5th iui and at 7 dp iui i had some brownish bleeding for about 2 days.  I didn't have any real crapping but everything thing felt heavy. I was so sad, but then it stopped.  Now I am 10 dp iui and have an appointment Monday for a blood test but am so ansy.  I guess I am just looking for positive stories to keep my hope up!

  • Hi, I just got done with my 5th iui on Follistim we got our first BFP 13 dp trigger.  I had tested out of the trigger shot the day before!  16 days post trigger and 14 after iui we had our first blood test 170 and two days later 489! So all is looking good.  Keep your spirits up, it took us 5 tries and hopefully it will be one sticky baby!
  • Faithiskey: Beta is pregnancy test your Dr will do. It test the level of HCG (pregnancy hormone) in your blood.
  • I had an iui in 2011. I don't remember anything about my 2 ww except that after 9 days I began to flulike symptoms. I tested 5 times over the next five days and got 3 negatives before positive. That's 13 days postiui in a 28 day cycle. Now I have a healthy baby girl. Stay optimistic!
    IUIs are most successful the first time if done at the appropriate point in the cycle.
    I just had second IUI and I am experiencing cramps three days after IUI in a 25 day cycle, but I am not certain that I even ovulated after LH increase. This is either because the CBE 4day fertility test is too sensitive or because the egg never dropped. Still testing positive for LH now with this stupid test since I never got the O confirmation. I didn't test on predicted O day because my husband insisted that we just trust the results from the previous day and assume we had perfect conditions. 
  • I have had eight IUI's and got very faint bfps on 12dpiui on both cycles we got pregnant. Faint tests were both wondfos but I got nice bright lines on FRER on 13.
    image 
     image image image
    TTC since 3/2011 Adenomyosis, LPD, hypothyroidism. 
    BFP on 7/20/12 after 4 cycles Clomid + IUI 
    2 large subchorionic hematomas & no heartbeat at 7w6d   
    D&E 8/18/12 Sonohysterography found septum and necrotic tissue.   
    Hysteroscopy to remove both 10/5
    IUI #5-7 50mg Clomid + trigger = BFN  
    IUI #8 Femara + Bravelle + HCG + Progesterone = BFP 3/27/13
    Beta 1 (13dpo) = 169  Beta 2 (17dpo) = 1073  No heartbeat at 9w3d. 
    D & C 5/10/13  Triploidy 69 (paternal inherited)
    IVF #1 with ICSI and PGS 11R 8M 5F 2 biopsied/frozen
    PGS results = 1 with trisomy 13 & 1 good embryo for FET 
    FET #1 EV, estrace, nitro patches.  Cancelled due to thin lining
    FET #1.2 oral estrace, f'ing nitro patches and no delestrogen.  Transfer 12/31. BFN
    PAIF/SAIF welcome
    Surprise BFP on 6/13/14  Our only unmedicated bfp ever.
    Beta #1 339  Beta #2 649 44 hour doubling time
    jbabytwo
  • I didn't test until 14dpiui because I wasn't hopeful. I didn't have any symptoms.


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Married Sept 2008
    ~~TTC Nov 2010~~

    IUI #2: 1/21/13-100mg Clomid(CD3-7)(8M post wash) + progesterone= BFP!! EDD 10/13/13
    Beta #1=81.1 Beta #2=134.5 Beta #3=58.1 #4=2369 WTH?!-Not sure if its viable
    2/21/13 - Went to RE expecting the worse and saw the flutter of the heart.To God be the Glory!!
     
    5/29 - It's a Girl!!
    8/21/13 - Naomi born at 32w3d by csection due to Pre-E
    ~~PAIF/SAIF Welcome~~ 
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    imagephoto A789AD50-EAFE-4955-A617-02358EF02DBE_zpsbxkk1n87.jpg
    My Wonder Woman!

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards