Trouble TTC
Options

Testing out trigger question

I had my trigger on Saturday, 7/7, iui on Monday, 7/9, and I have been using opks to watch the hcg leave my system. I know hpts are best but I have a ton of clear blue easy opks at home so that is what I am using. Yesterday I tested negative, just got the circle on the display window and I looked at the stick, the test line was pretty light. I tested today and got a positive smiley face! I looked at the stick and the test line is dark! I am completely confused as to how that could happen. Any thoughts?

Re: Testing out trigger question

  • Options

    I wouldn't rely on OPKs to test out my trigger at all.

    When did your RE tell you to test?

    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    I am not suppose to test until the 25th, still have a long time. 
  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    Also, on the digital OPKs (and HPTs), the lines means nothing
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options

    Although I can completely relate, I tested out the trigger 2/3 times and it is SO disheartening when #1 it goes negative and never comes back positive and #2 when it starts to come back positive (early) and then you end up with a chemical, if I had waited for my beat to come back I would have never known I was pregnant.

    Although you can get SUPER CHEAP tests online (amazon 25 wondfo strips for about $6) If I have ANY advice it is to NOT test out the trigger and for that matter wait until you have your beta. I am 4 days past trigger and I am doing a million times better emotionally not testing every day.

    Just words for thought.

    Egg Donor 4 Times! Stopped BCP December 2009 3 rounds clomid unmonitored through OB = BFN IUI #1 200mg Clomid (IUI) - BFN IUI #2 200mg Clomid (IUI) - Chemical IUI #3 Cancelled (IUI) - Overstimulated Follistim Round #1 (TI) - BFN Follistim Round #2 (TI) 125iu's day 3-11, high estradiol CD7, CD9 u/s shows lots of follicles doing nothing, adding Repronex and lowering Follistim dose starting CD9. Repronex for 4 days. Trigger Shot pm of CD 12; BFP 9 dpo! Beta 8/21: 48!! Beta 8/23: 113 Progesterone=39 First U/S 9-10 at 6 weeks 4 days = Identical TWINS!!!! Baby A & Baby B measuring 6 weeks 2 days HB of 126 & 132 SO excited and NOT EXPECTED!!!! BabyFetus Ticker BabyFruit Ticker
  • Options
    Thank you. Yes, I understand what you are saying. I just don't know how to handle the tww. This is my fourth iui. 
  • Options
    Me either!!!! Lol this is my first follistim after all clomid cycles/iui failed.... I haven't found anything that works BUT doing nothing! Ha. I'm clueless.
    Egg Donor 4 Times! Stopped BCP December 2009 3 rounds clomid unmonitored through OB = BFN IUI #1 200mg Clomid (IUI) - BFN IUI #2 200mg Clomid (IUI) - Chemical IUI #3 Cancelled (IUI) - Overstimulated Follistim Round #1 (TI) - BFN Follistim Round #2 (TI) 125iu's day 3-11, high estradiol CD7, CD9 u/s shows lots of follicles doing nothing, adding Repronex and lowering Follistim dose starting CD9. Repronex for 4 days. Trigger Shot pm of CD 12; BFP 9 dpo! Beta 8/21: 48!! Beta 8/23: 113 Progesterone=39 First U/S 9-10 at 6 weeks 4 days = Identical TWINS!!!! Baby A & Baby B measuring 6 weeks 2 days HB of 126 & 132 SO excited and NOT EXPECTED!!!! BabyFetus Ticker BabyFruit Ticker
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"