Hi... I'm new here — The Bump
Miscarriage/Pregnancy Loss

Hi... I'm new here

Last night I lurked to see if this board would be for me, and it sounds as though there are a lot of strong women here who have found comfort in each other during this very difficult time in our lives. I would like to introduce myself and share my story...

Mid March my husband and I started to try for our second child - we already have a DS who is 21 mos. On April 29 we were so excited to find out we were pregnant, and a little surprised it happened so quickly! Based off my LMP my EDD was 12/23/12; I made an appointment to go see my Dr when I would be 8 weeks. The afternoon of May 10 I went to the bathroom and saw light pink spotting when I wiped. It was almost the weekend and just 4 days before I was supposed to see my doc, so I called right away to see if I could come in that day. I was able to get in ASAP, where we actually saw the baby's HB. My uterus was measuring where it should be, but the baby was measuring behind by 2 weeks. I was put on bed rest, along with a progesterone supplement for my low levels, and was told to come back in 2 weeks (or call if things didn't improve). A few hours later, bright red. I went to the ER where they discovered I had a small hemorrhage, and was told to stay on BR until it went away. After a couple days the bleeding stopped completely, only to return a few days later on a Fri night. I spoke with my doc who wanted to see me that Monday. In my gut I knew what had happened, but that Monday my biggest fears were confirmed when the baby's heart had stopped beating, likely the day the bleeding returned. I was supposed to go in the very next morning for a D&C, but instead had the baby naturally at home just a few hours before my scheduled surgery. My doc still went through with the D&C just to make sure everything was gone (which it pretty much was). Since then I've been all over the place... good days, bad days. Sorry if the intro was a little long, but I just had to get that off my chest. I am also very sorry for all of your losses, and look forward to getting to know you.

Re: Hi... I'm new here


  • i am so sorry for your loss. It sounds like you went though a very drawn out ordeal, and that must have been horrible for you. I have been a part of the bump for awhile as a pro-lurker, but it wasnt until i ended up here that i became an active poster. these women have really helped me along in this process. This board is a place to vent, to seek advice, and to ask for and give support to other who are in similar situations. I hope you find that here. again, i am so very sorry for loss, thoughts and prayers are with you. 
    image



    BFP #1 4/10/12, lost at 8 weeks.
    BFP #2 EDD 4/18/13. Its a Boy!


  • So sorry for your loss.  I'm new here as well and have found this board to be so supportive and helpful.  I hope you find the same support and comfort I have.

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** July Siggy Challenge - Cake Wrecks ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • Loading the player...
  • I'm so sorry for your loss :(  This board has been such a wonderful source of support for me and I hope it is for you too.  It certainly is an emotional roller coaster.  Be sure to take all the time you need.  Everyone experiences loss differently... so don't let anyone tell you different.
  • I'm sorry for your loss. The support on this board has been incredible. I hope that your recovery goes well and that you find support with your friends and family as well as here.

    Many T&P's coming your way.

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    BFP 1 - March 26, 2012, MMC discovered May 21, 2012
    BFP 2 - October 30, 2012, Rainbow Baby Boy born July 14, 2013
    TTC no sooner than November 2014
  • LovenizLoveniz
    250 Answers 1000 Comments 100 Love Its Second Anniversary
    member
    I'm sorry for your loss. This board is a great place for support and comfort. 
    TTC #1 Since Oct 2011
    BFP #1 4/29/12 m/c 5/18/12 at 6w2d
    BFP #2 8/28/12 EDD 5/10/13 MC 9/22/12 at 6w4d
    BFP #3 12/31/12 EDD 9/12/13

    Me Dx: DOR   DH: all tests normal
    Our Pretty Little Nest Blog
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    image
  • Jerry77Jerry77
    500 Comments Second Anniversary 5 Love Its
    member
    Hugs to you. I am so sorry for your loss but I truly believe there's no better place to be than here (under these yucky circumstances). This board has been a huge support and pillar for many here (including myself) during this awful time. Take care of yourself and give yourself the time you need. We are always here to listen and to support.
    mc 5/3/2012, gone, but always in our hearts! <3

    <a href="http://www.thebump.com/?utm_source=ticker&utm_medium=HTML&utm_campaign=tickers" title="Baby Names"><img src="http://global.thebump.com/tickers/tt1b3fa4.aspx" alt=" Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker" border="0"  /></a>

    <a href="http://www.thebump.com/?utm_source=ticker&utm_medium=HTML&utm_campaign=tickers" title="Baby Names"><img src="http://global.thebump.com/tickers/tt1b3fa5.aspx" alt=" BabyFruit Ticker" border="0"  /></a>
  • I am so sorry for your loss.
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards