Another newbie! — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

Another newbie!

I had my first beta today 16dpo/11dpt of 2 day 5 blasts (second fresh IVF) and I'm so happy, nervous, and excited to be joining this board...

Beta #1- 348, Progesterone >100

With my DD my beta was 120 at this same time and my progesterone was 28...the high progesterone makes me nervous, of what I'm not sure, but in all my IF battles my progesterone has never been this high.  Good or bad??!!

PCOS~MFI~MTHFR IUI #1,#2,#3- BFN IVF #1- BFP!--C/P FET #1 = BFP!!! DD- June 3, 2010, Via C-section. FET #2 = BFN IVF #2 = BFP! Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Pregnancy Ticker

Re: Another newbie!

  • first of all congrats!! Secondly, my progesterone was always over 100 with fresh cycles and my RE was very happy with those numbers.  I don't think you should be worried :)
    S/PAIFW
    Tara & Dave - TTC since September 2006
    PCOS - dx 1999 (amenorrhea) | freakishly long fallopian tubes
    Hypoglycemic | thyroid issues | severely anemic
    Multiple Clomid cycles of 50, 100, 150 - absolutely no response
    Follistim 50/100 | Follistim 75/125 | Follistim 100/150 IUI - all BFNs
    Converted IVF - BFP - m/c | FET - BFN | IVF #2 = BFN
    IVF #3
  • Congrats!!  Those are good numbers.  Your progesterone can't be too high.
    IVF #3 = Feb 2012
    beta#1 3/21 (14dp3dt)=413, beta#2 3/23 (16dp3dt)=785, u/s 4/11
    EDD 11/25/12
    **SAIFW** Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Loading the player...
  • My beta #'s were within normal range (140 at 12dpIUI) but my progresterone was 92... and it turned out to be twins!

    image

    We welcomed our girls on 11.7.12 @ 40w0d!
    Emerson Lily 6 lbs 13 oz & Ellis Willow 6 lbs 9 oz

    image
  • Congrats and welcome!

    Retrieval - 33 Eggs, 29 Fertilized, 14 Frosties
    IVF #1 - 3/17/2011 - 2 Blasts

    3/31/2011 - Beta #1 - 395 BFP
    4/04/2011 - Beta #2 - 1458
    4/8/2011 - Ultrasound - little bean measures 5wks 2dys
    4/9/2011 - Confirmed miscarriage
    FET #1 - 6/23/2011 - 2 blasts (already hatching)

    7/7/2011 - Beta #1 - BFN
    FET #2 - 8/18/2011 - 2 blasts

    9/1/2011 - Beta #1 - BFN
    Second Hysteroscopy - 9/15/2011

    Uterine Septum Found and Removed
    FET #3 - 11/23/2011 - 3 blasts, 1 already hatching

    12/7/2011 - Beta #1 - 193 BFP
    12/8/2011 - Beta #1.5 - 320
    12/9/2011- Beta #2 - 454
    12/16/2011- 2nd Miscarriage
    FET #4 - 3/1/2012 4 blasts

    3/12/2012 - Beta #1 454 BFP
    3/15/2012 - Beta #2 1520
    3/19/2012 - Beta #3 5000 plus
    3/20/2012 - Ultrasound #1 Triplets
    6/11/2012 - Expecting 2 Boys
    10/01/2012 - Welcome to the world Bryce and Charlie
    PAIF & SAIF Always Welcome Lilypie Premature Baby tickers
    Siggy Challenge:The Day My Embryos Were Transferred image
  • Congrats!  My progesterone was >200!  (I was on crinone and was taken off it right away.)
    TTC since 10/2008  RE consult 6/2010 Dx:Unexplaied IF

    Failed multiple cycles of Clomid+TI and Clomid+IUI

    3/2011 inj+IUI #1 BFP. 4/2011 missed m/c. 

    Fall 2011 inj+IUI #2&3 BFN

    Jan/Feb 2012 IVF#1 BFP 2/23  EDD 10/31/2012 ~~~ Halloween ~~~

    Our IVF miracle, Baby Boy M, arrived on 11/8/2012!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    image
  • Sounds great...there is no such thing as progesterone being too high.  It just may make u feel like $hit.

    GL! and welcome.

    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Congrats and welcome!
    TTC#1 since July '10. DH: Borderline Morph. Me: age 33. Hypothyroidism.
    FSH #1: 10.9 (E2 80.7). FSH #2: 11.8 (E2 72.6). FSH #3: 9.1 (E2 36)
    AMH: 2.6. AFC: ranges 9-21. HSG: clear. SHG: normal.
    After 3 failed TI cycles, 3 failed IUI cycles, a couple of c/ps, we got our sticky baby on IUI #4 (first with injects).
    Feb '12 Clomid/Menopur/Ganirelix/IVIL/Heparin/Acupuncture + IUI #4= BFP!
    Baby girl born at 34 weeks on 10/16/12
    Lilypie - Personal pictureLilypie First Birthday tickers
    Daisypath - Personal pictureDaisypath Anniversary tickers <a href="http://s36.photobucket.com/albums/e42/cnickis/Nicki Wedding/?action=view
  • Congrats and Welcome! 
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Congrats and welcome! My progesterone was pretty high too at last check (1 week before beta). It was 72 and much higher than my previous (failed) pregnancies. Dr wasn't worried so I wasn't either. I think you're fine!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Congrats!  My RE told me that having too much progesterone was like having too much money and that it was nothing to worry about.  If you are on supplements they may just lower your dose.  My Crinone was lowered last week from twice a day to once a day because mine was very high.
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards