Trouble TTC
Options

Holy Freaking Crap! Cautiously Posting

Good Morning Ladies. I just want to start off by saying what a wonderful board this is. The women here have been my rock and support system for several months. I should have never lurked so long and joined in a year ago.

I woke up this morning with an urge to POAS (11dpo), DH left out of town this morning so I wanted his support if it was negative before he left.. Within 2 minutes I began to see a second line. DH was still in bed so I ran in there and made him come to the bathroom with me to confirm the test (so much for a cute way of telling him). We were then able to confirm with a digital.

I wish all of the ladies on this board the best of luck and if its ok I will still be lurking and hanging around. I am not comfortable just yet with telling myself this is real. I keep looking at the picture on my phone that I took of the tests.

Again, Thank You! Each and everyone of you will be in my thoughts and prayers.


TTC Since March 2010
DX: Ovulation Disfunction DH:low volume, but good
3 clomid cycles (50MG - 150 MG): No Response
Femara (5MG) 2/2012: Weak ovulation BFN
Femara (5MG) 3/2012: BFP!!!!
Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
«1

Re: Holy Freaking Crap! Cautiously Posting

  • Options
    That's great!  Congrats!  (And don't worry about lack of a cute way to tell husband.  I think once you get to this point all of us loose out on that.  At least he was there for it and you didn't have to hold it in til he got home or tell him over the phone!)  H&H 9 months.

    TTC since July 2009. Dx MFI & LPD. 
    IUI#1&2&3 (2011 & 2012) BFN
    IUI#4 1/23/13 on 75iu x9 Follistim = BFP then chem preg m/c (Feb 2013)
    IUI#5 BFN (April 2013)
    IVF w/ICSI Oct. 2, 2012 - 13R, 11M, 7F, 1 frozen blast 4BB grade - - - FET Nov 15, 2013
    BFP! Beta 1:104 @ 10dp6dt, Beta 2:178 @ 12dp6dt,  beta 3:366 @ 14dp6dt
    Saw heartbeat twice before missed M/C at 8w3d on 12/27/13, missing my little angel boy
    JUNE 2014 IVF#2;  5R, 2M, 1F Three day transfer 6/7.  Beta 6/18 - BFN
    Child Free Now?
    S/PAIFW , S/PALW

    My Blog

    image



  • Options

    How wonderful!!! Congratulations!

    Nothing makes me happier or more hopeful than seeing BFPs on this board. I wish you a healthy, uneventful pregnancy. :)

    Anniversary
  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    This is great!  What a wonderful surprise!!  Congrats!! 
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Yay! C
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Yay! Congrats! H&h 9 months! 
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Congratulations!!!
  • Options
    YAY!!! So happy to see this, this morning. Congrats! H&H 9 months to you!!!!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Congratulations!!!! So exciting, I wish you the best!


    Me: 36 DH: 33  DD:2

    PCOS diagnosis February, 2011
    Clomid - 50 mg + Met June & July 2011 - BFN
    Clomid - 100 mg + Met September 2011 - BFN
    Clomid - 150 mg + Met Oct & Nov 2011 - +OPK - BFN
    HSG - clear S/A - normal
    IUI #1 - Clomid 150 mg/Ovidrel/Met - February, 2012 - BFN
    IUI #2 - Clomid 150 mg/Ovidrel/Met - March, 2012 - BFP!!!  EDD 11/29/12

    Daughter born on 11/6/12

     

    TTC #2 since 5/14

    9/14 - D&C / Hysteroscopy

    11/14 - Met / Clomid 100 mg - BFN

    12/14 - Met / Clomid 100 mg / Ovidrel / Acupuncture - BFN

    1/15 - Met / Clomid 100 mg / Ovidrel - IUI #1 - ???




  • Options
    Party!!! Awesome! Congratulations!
  • Options
    Wow, congrats! Hopefully we will all have this type of news soon.  Wishing you the best!! :)
    TTC for 5 years, with 2 failed IUIs. Excited to grow our family through international adoption!
    Lilypie Waiting to Adopt tickers

    Be JOYFUL in HOPE, patient in affliction, faithful in prayer. ~Romans 12:12
  • Options
    What great news!  Congratulations!!

    My Blog: The Journey
    Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicimage
    TTC with PCOS since 4/2011
    1500mg Metformin
    4 Clomid cycles (3 cancelled) / 2 Clomid + Follistim + IUI cycles
    10/2012 & 11/2012- Treatment break while waiting for new insurance to become effective.
    IUI #3 in December... or not. Surprise BFP on 12/9/12!
    12/10 Beta #1: 25, 12/13 Beta #2: 122, 12/17 Beta #3: 738
    12/20 1st u/s, 12/27 2nd u/s with a heartbeat!, 1/3 3rd u/s & released from RE

    EDD: 8/21/13

    BabyFetus Ticker

  • Options
    Congrats hon!! Very happy for you!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Congrats!! I am so happy for you :)
    TTC since 1/10
    First RE appt 5/11
    Dx w/ Stage IV Endo
    IVF #1 July/Aug 2011. Long lupron protocol ER 8/8 ET 8/11 = BFN
    IVF #2 - Postponed due to cyst/endo. Lap scheduled for 9/11
    **P/SAIF welcome**
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

    image

    ~~~September Siggy Challenge~~~
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • Options
    Yea, that's great news!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options

    YAY! Awesome news! and many congrats!

    Question for you - i"m a newbie so I probably missed this. I saw some details in your siggy - but did you do an IUI or IVF? or was this just TI with the meds?

    I hope you don't mind me asking!

     

    Stick little bean stick!


    "I won't give up on us, even if the skies get rough, I'm giving you all my love, I"m still looking up."
    TTC #1 since August 2011 MFI Diagnosis - April 2012
    IVF #1 - July 2012 - Stims start 7/2, ER 7/12, 20 retrieved, 16 mature, 13 fertilized!
    ET - 7/17 - 1 blast transferred. Beta - 7/26 273, Beta 2 7/30 - 1143. Beta 3 8/6 - 11,597
    12/25 - Santa tells us "IT'S A GIRL!" EDD - April 4th

    Our Little Easter Bunny has arrived!

    Molly Mildred born 03/31/13


    TTC A Sibling....... FET #1 11/14/14, Transferred one beautiful blast

    Remaining four frosties arrested due to "embryologist error"

    Plllllleasssee stick little icicle.....Beta 11/23...BFN

    Starting ALL over with a fresh IVF cycle

    Stims start 11/28/14, ER December 10th, 13 eggs retrieved, 11 mature, only 4 fertilized 

    1 Blast Transferred on December 15th..... Beta Christmas Eve... Please Santa, bring me a baby!

    Beta #1 345.....Beta #2....750/ First U/S 1/13/15/HB 131....EDD 9/2/2015

  • Options
    Congratulations that is wonderful news! And dont worry about telling hubby in a cute way. Once you see that second line everything cute goes out the window and you just start yelling and crying and shaking lol Definitely scared the crap out of DH the first time! lol GL!!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Awesome news!!! Congrats to you and your DH!!! What a great surprise!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Woohoo. Again congrats and hope your betas come in nice and strong 
  • Options
    Congrats!  That's great news.  :)
    Happily married Since May 2008. TTC#1 Since May 2010.
    Me: 29, Mild DOR
    DH: 31, SE mostly normal, 1st SE morph 5%, 2nd SE morph 15%...yeah!.
    BFP July 2011, Natural MC August 2011.
    3 cycles of 50mg Clomid = BFN
    *New RE* Feb/Mar 2012 100 mg Clomid + Trigger + IUI = BFN
    *3rd RE* April-June -Break Cycles begin prep for IVF by doing 2 Heparin injects daily....fun fun!
    IVF #1 - ER 7/19, ET 7/24, 2 beautiful embies transferred. Beta 8/2 = BFN
    *New RE...yes again* FET Nov 2012 with our lone ranger = BFFN
    RE Suggests Trying IUI Again, Jan. 2013 IUI #2 =BFN
    Feb. 2013 IUI #3 = BFP!!!, Beta #1 (15dpIUI) = 90, Beta #2 (17dpIUI) = 210, U/S Scheduled for 3/18
  • Options
    Congratulations! Wishing you a very healthy pregnancy!
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    P/SAIF Welcome
    Invisible Finish Line
    3T's Traveling Ovary Blog
    7DPO Progesterone: low. CD3 BW: normal, HSG: clear
    DX: severe MFI (low all 3) and low T. Undergoing replacement therapy.
  • Options
    mnj05mnj05 member
    Congrats!!

     imagePhotobucket

    TTC #1 since 3/2011
    DX: anovulatory and severe MFI
    DH is a testicular cancer survivor
    IVF#1 w/ICSI lupron, gonal f, ovidrel
    ER 6/15/12 6R 6M 6F! ET 6/20/12
    Beta #1: 154 Beta #2: 509 Beta #3: 7326
    Baby Boy born 3/1/2013
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    TTC#2: 6/2014 all testing came back normal

    IVF#2 (#1 for LO#2) 9/2014 - 17R 10M 10F 4 blasts frozen on day 6.

    FET #1 10/15/14 - Beta #1: 216  Beta #2: 823


    Baby Boy born 7/10/2015


  • Options
    Congrats!!  very happy for you - wishing you a h&h 9 months
    DS 1-31-13 DD 9-3-14
  • Options
    Congratulations!!!!!
    TTC #1 since 02/2010
    Cycle #26
    Me (30) DH (29)
    Internal Ultrasound 2/8/12: Fibroids
    HSG 2/17/12: Tech said Blocked but RE said Clear
    DH SA 2/15/12: low sperm count 8 mil, 3/21/12: 1.5 mil
    SHG 3/16/12: perfect!
    BFP 5/2/12!
    imageBabyFruit Ticker
    EDD 01/07/13
    Beta #1 5/3-1,628
    Beta #2 5/7- 5,804
  • Options
    imageJBDamonM:

    YAY! Awesome news! and many congrats!

    Question for you - i"m a newbie so I probably missed this. I saw some details in your siggy - but did you do an IUI or IVF? or was this just TI with the meds?

    I hope you don't mind me asking!

     

    Stick little bean stick!

    TI actually. My DH has a volume issue. This was our last cycle of TI before IUI.


    TTC Since March 2010
    DX: Ovulation Disfunction DH:low volume, but good
    3 clomid cycles (50MG - 150 MG): No Response
    Femara (5MG) 2/2012: Weak ovulation BFN
    Femara (5MG) 3/2012: BFP!!!!
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • Options
    Hooray!!
    * TTC since 2010; Me-36, DH-40
    * Diagnosis of PCOS in 2011 (suspected since teens)
    * Miscarraige September 2011; XY with Trisomy 15
    *November 2011 - January 2012 - 3 cycles of Femora - BFN x 3
    * 2/12 and 4/12 Tamoxifen - no response
    Planned to start Follistim for COH August '12 but...
    Surprise!! BFP! And it's a girl!!

    "He performs wonders that cannot be fathomed, miracles that cannot be counted." Job 5:9
    baby d'oh, no ID
    D'Oh!
  • Options
    Yay!!!  Congrats!
    PCOS 
    Off bcp March 2011 
    Aug 2011-Feb 2012 tried to regulate cycles w/ Metformin -- no luck 
    April 2012: Clomid (50mg) + Injects + TI = BFN
    May 2012: Clomid (100mg) + Injects + TI = BFP on 6/8/12   

    Lilypie - (74ba)
  • Options
    So excited for you!  Congratulations!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    imagesarahaaron08:
    imageJBDamonM:

    YAY! Awesome news! and many congrats!

    Question for you - i"m a newbie so I probably missed this. I saw some details in your siggy - but did you do an IUI or IVF? or was this just TI with the meds?

    I hope you don't mind me asking!

     

    Stick little bean stick!

    TI actually. My DH has a volume issue. This was our last cycle of TI before IUI.

     

    Double Awesome - We've got MFI issues over here (volume and motility). Posts like this give me hope :)

    Congrats again!


    "I won't give up on us, even if the skies get rough, I'm giving you all my love, I"m still looking up."
    TTC #1 since August 2011 MFI Diagnosis - April 2012
    IVF #1 - July 2012 - Stims start 7/2, ER 7/12, 20 retrieved, 16 mature, 13 fertilized!
    ET - 7/17 - 1 blast transferred. Beta - 7/26 273, Beta 2 7/30 - 1143. Beta 3 8/6 - 11,597
    12/25 - Santa tells us "IT'S A GIRL!" EDD - April 4th

    Our Little Easter Bunny has arrived!

    Molly Mildred born 03/31/13


    TTC A Sibling....... FET #1 11/14/14, Transferred one beautiful blast

    Remaining four frosties arrested due to "embryologist error"

    Plllllleasssee stick little icicle.....Beta 11/23...BFN

    Starting ALL over with a fresh IVF cycle

    Stims start 11/28/14, ER December 10th, 13 eggs retrieved, 11 mature, only 4 fertilized 

    1 Blast Transferred on December 15th..... Beta Christmas Eve... Please Santa, bring me a baby!

    Beta #1 345.....Beta #2....750/ First U/S 1/13/15/HB 131....EDD 9/2/2015

  • Options
    That's so awesome!! Congratulations!!  It's so exciting.  I wouldn't worry about how you told hubby, it's just great that he could be there. H&H 9months.
    TTC since 2006 DH reversal 2006 several IUI's 2008-2010 DX:Azoo 07/11 D-IUI#1 10/04/11 w Clomid D-IUI#2 10/28/11 w Clomid D-IUI#3 11/21/11 w Clomid, Estrogen and Prometruim D-IUI#4 ?? w Femara and Menopur
  • Options
    Congrats!  That is so awesome!!
    Me- 37, DH- 32. TTC- June 2010- Adoption journey started April 2012 image
  • Options
    What a wonderful surprise!  Congratulations and H&H 9 months to you!
    Baking Blog | TTC Blog | Pinterest
    TTC #1 since October 2010 | Began Testing in January 2012
    DH SA - low motility with 0% morph; varicocele (repaired); low T (on Clomid)
    IVF w/ICSI (long Lupron w/ Repronex and Follistim) in September 2012

    imageimage
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

  • Options
    Holy Freaking Awesome! Congratulations :) Here's to hoping you have a healthy and happy nine months :)
  • Options
    Congrats!
    imageBaby Birthday Ticker Ticker



  • Options
    Yay!! CONGRATULATIONS!! I love see BFP's on this board! Wish you a happy and healthy pregnancy! 

    *Married 12/30/2009*
    *TTC since 11/2010*
    *Left tube fully blocked, needs to be removed*
    *Right tube partially blocked, hoping to save but may be removed as well*
    *RE suspects endo*
    *laparoscopy & hysteroscopy coming soon*
  • Options
    That's awesome! So happy for you!
    Married November 2009 ~ Sam is here! (12/26/12)

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
     

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • Options
    Congratulations! H&H 9 months!!
    TTC since 10/1/10 BFP 1/14/11 MC @ 6w 3d 1/17/11 2 Rounds Clomid 50mg + ovidrel trigger=BFN SA=Normal HSG= tubes clear July 2012 gonal-f and +ovidrel trigger + IUI= BFN August 2012 gonal-f + ovidrel trigger + IUI= BFP!! Beta 8/24 12dpo 166!! Beta#2 8/28 16dpo 942!!! EDD 5/4/13 9/10-First US-TWINS!! 2 beautiful little HB's, 1/3/13 said good-bye to our little boy. Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers image Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Options
    Congratulations!!!
  • Options
    CONGRATS!!
    TTC since June 2011
    SA - Normal CD3 Bloodwork - Normal HSG- All clear!
    July 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+TI = BFN
    August 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    September 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    October 4th LAP - Mild Endo - All Removed
    Treatment Break 3 cycles = BFN
    1st Treatment Cycle Post Lap --
    February 2013 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    March 2013 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    April 2013 Break Cycle ~~~ May 2013 Meet with RE discuss next steps
    July 2013 IVF ~ Stims start 6/28
    
ER 7/10 20R/14M/14F
    Day 3 - 10 Embryos
    ET 7/15 Transferred 1 Blast on day 5 - Froze 6
    7/24 Beta 1 150 7/26 Beta 2 313 7/30 Beta 3 1,084 Beta 4 3,000 Beta 5 8,120 1st U/S 8/8 image
  • Options
    Congrats!
    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Options
    Wow!  What a fabulous surprise!  Congratulations!!
    image
    Married June 2007, TTC since May 2010. Me=40, age-related infertility, DOR, low prog, low AMH. DH=37,low morph.
    IUI#1 (Dec. 2011)=BFN, IUI#2=unexpected early O=TI=BFN. Official IUI#2=BFN.
    IUI#3=3/17/12=BFN.
    Stims for IVF#1 started 7/6/12. ER done 7/15/12. ICSI and AH. Transferred 2 embies 7/17/12. Stick little ones, stick! Beta 7/30/12=BFN HcG less than 2.
    Surprise BFP while deciding next steps! EDD: 5/10/13
    BabyFruit Ticker
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"