Sitting this cycle out — The Bump
Infertility Veterans

Sitting this cycle out

So, after my wtf yesterday...I call to get my b/w and ultrasounds for this new cycle. The nurse is going to be out all week. So, I was going to have to get my b/w done at Lab Corp, and my u/s done at another place here in town. I have already taken off so much time from.school-I was 45 min late yesterday to get my wtg appt done via video conference. So the receptionist calls and says they can get me in at those places-during the exact times, I said I couldn't come. So, I just said no thanks...too much hassle, I will just wait.What irritates me, is the nurse is out all week-seems like they would have a sub for her...what a mess. Oh well, next month.
ttc since 10-09 first visit with RE 09-10 ME-everything ok DH- AZOOSPERMIA...biopsy confirmed Sertoli Only Cell syndrome Donor IUI#4 was the charm (8-27-11) with 125iuFollistim/Ovidrel/Endometrin/PIO/vit D beta #1 9/8/11....BFP!!! : ) @ 47.7 beta...#2 9/15/11... 1,998 beta#3 9/22/2011- 27,900 Baby's hb seen @6w2d ! 1-3-2012 20 wk u/s everything lookin' good! Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

Re: Sitting this cycle out

  • Is there only one nurse?

    In the Montgomery location they have a few nurses and, if need be, the NP will even do blood draws. They usually can't do u/s if the NP is out (even though they have two--at least when I was going there often they couldn't have the newest one do them if the head NP was out) but they've always been able to do my b/w. 

     

    It amazes me how differently things seem to be run in your office, just so strange since it is all the same clinic. 

     

    TTC #1 since June 2008 *SAIFW*

    TI, IUIs, IVF = c/ps and BFNs

  • I know, right! There is one nurse practitioner that works there- she has worked with them for well, I think the beginning of the Huntsville office. The lady that draws blood, was going to be there, and I don't understand why she couldn't draw my blood....oh well. To me, the office here has a HIGH turnover. I don't understand why they couldn't have a Bham nurse come up... This isn't the 1st time I had to go somewhere else for ultrasound , because she was out another time durning my cycle...I mean, I understand 1 day off, but a week? But, I am actually glad to take this month off, I need a break...it may be a blessing...
    ttc since 10-09 first visit with RE 09-10 ME-everything ok DH- AZOOSPERMIA...biopsy confirmed Sertoli Only Cell syndrome Donor IUI#4 was the charm (8-27-11) with 125iuFollistim/Ovidrel/Endometrin/PIO/vit D beta #1 9/8/11....BFP!!! : ) @ 47.7 beta...#2 9/15/11... 1,998 beta#3 9/22/2011- 27,900 Baby's hb seen @6w2d ! 1-3-2012 20 wk u/s everything lookin' good! Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • I am wondering if the lady that does my blood is a phlebotomist,.and maybe there has to be a nurse on site...I don't get it.
    ttc since 10-09 first visit with RE 09-10 ME-everything ok DH- AZOOSPERMIA...biopsy confirmed Sertoli Only Cell syndrome Donor IUI#4 was the charm (8-27-11) with 125iuFollistim/Ovidrel/Endometrin/PIO/vit D beta #1 9/8/11....BFP!!! : ) @ 47.7 beta...#2 9/15/11... 1,998 beta#3 9/22/2011- 27,900 Baby's hb seen @6w2d ! 1-3-2012 20 wk u/s everything lookin' good! Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • STL34STL34
    Eighth Anniversary 10000 Comments 250 Love Its Photogenic
    member
    I'm sorry, hon.  I'm sorry your clinic is being so difficult for you!  I hope you are able to enjoy your month off, though!

    image image


    ~SAIF/PAIF/Everyone Welcome~ 

    Me= 37 and DH = 41 

    Dx: DOR, Endo, APA+ (really high beta 2 glycoprotein antibody and high everything else tested), heterozygous MTHFR mutation, positive for lupus anticoagulant, high FSH, low AMH and both tubes blocked (per HSG on 3/8/11)

    IVF #1 - long lupron (with HGH, intralipids, lovenox and BA); 4 retrieved, 3 fertilized; ET 2 blasts and 1 frozen = BFN

    IVF #2 - a version of antagonist with EPP (with HGH, intralipids, lovenox and BA); 6 retrieved, 4 mature, 3 fertilized, 2 blasts and 1 frozen blast transferred on day 5 = BFN.

    IVF #3 April was postponed to May, May was canceled. June/July was canceled. Had a cyst aspiration and then began IVF #3 in August. ER on 8/22; ET on 8/24 with AH. +HPT on 9/5. Beta #1 (11dpo) = 3; Beta #2 (15dpo) = 29; Beta #3 (17dpo) = 60; Beta #4 (19 dpo) = 118. Heartbeat at 6 weeks 6 days =132.  Lil is here!

    TTC#2:  Trigger + TI = BFN; Clomid + Trigger + IUI = BFN.

    IVF #4:  BCP + MDLF + Lovenox = 7R, 1F = Transferred 1 6-cell embryo on day 3 = BFN

    IVF #5:  MDLF + Lovenox = 4R, 1F = Transferred 1 10-cell compacting embryo on day 3 = BFN

    IVF #6:  (New RE):  Long Antagonist November 2014 (transferred two 8 cell grade 1 embryos and froze one blast) = BFN

    FET#1:  BFN

  • I know it is really frustrating, but we had something similar happen with our IUI this cycle.  I tried to focus on how much DH and I enjoyed the stress-free, no IF break.

    I hope you can start cycling again soon!! 

    (((hugs)))

    imageimageimage

    TTC since March 2009 // Me and DH - 28
    Testing Summer/Fall 2010 - Unexplained IF
    IUIs #1-4 ~ Clomid/Ovidrel/TI/IUI ~ all BFNs
    IUI #5 ~ Femara/Ovidrel/TI/IUI ~ BFN
    IUIs #6-9 ~ Research Study Meds/Pregnyl/TI/IUI ~ all BFNs
    IVF Consultation, More Testing
    Diagnostic Cycle ~ Mucinex/Progesterone/TI ~ BFN
    IVF #1 ~ Menopur/Bravelle/Ganirelix/Novarel/Progesterone/Lupron
    7R, 6F // 2 transferred // 3 frosties ~ BFN
    FET #1 ~ Estrace/PIO/Lupron
    3 thawed // 2 transferred // 1 lost // no more frosties ~ BFP!!
    Beta #1 - 456 // Beta #2 - 1176 // Beta #3 - 2933 // Beta #4 - 6753
    EDD: May 16, 2013
    Threatened MC at 6w2d
    Bedrest for SCH // 6w2d through 10w1d
    Elevated TSH and Lazy Thyroid DX @ 10w - Started Synthroid
    Finally released from RE at 13w
    Charles Everett ~ Born 5/20/2013

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


    ~~ My IF Blog ~~ 

  • That does seem very odd cutie.

    Next month will be here soon.

    image
    Worrying does not empty tomorrow of its troubles, It empties today of its strength. ~Corrie ten Boom
    Courage doesn't always roar. Sometimes courage is the little voice at the end of the day that says I'll try again tomorrow. ~Mary Anne Radmacher (thank you beadinglady)

    It's been a long journey. TTC since 9/06. multiple IUI's and IVF's and 4 m/c's. IVF#3 = BFP, twins, induced at 34w6d due to baby b passing away (no explanation). Delivered on 35w1d, Baby A - baby girl, and Baby B - baby boy, our little angel.
    MTHFR A1298C & C677T, Immune Issues and Factor II
  • That is really odd how they run your clinic up there.  Doesn't make sense that they wouldn't just pull someone from B'ham or something.  I hope the month break does you some good and passes quickly.  Good luck next month!
    Sunny

    Dx: Hyper-turned-hypothyroidism after RAI, Stage II Endometriosis, PCOS/annovulation

    Femara brought us our first-ever BFP after 5+ years!
    Beta #1 (13dpo) 40.8, Beta #2 (17dpo) 189.4, Beta #3 (24dpo) 3748.5

    Evangeline Rachel born at 37w via scheduled c-section due to IUGR and being breech

    image



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    Pregnancy Ticker
  • What a bummer.  But hopefully a month off will be a refreshing break for you. 
    Jen





    Lilypie Trying to Conceive Event tickers


    TTC #1 Since September 2006

    See profile for history





    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic image


    image

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards