confused about estradiol tablets affecting temps/ovulation — The Bump
TTC after 35

confused about estradiol tablets affecting temps/ovulation

I am confused. I started estradiol tablets (vaginal) on day 12 to increase my lining. I had all of the symptoms of ovulation around day 14, and a positive opk, but it is day 16 and my temp has not raised. I am concerned that the estradiol messed up my ovulation. Should I stop the estradiol? I am supposed to continue for 7 days, so have been on it for 4 days so far.

I am also wondering if I should start Prometrium. I was instructed to start after ovulation, but I am just not clear because my temp has not shifted like usual yet, although I had a positive opk and lots of cm, etc.

Thanks for any advice. I can't contact my doc until Tuesday. 

ttc since 2/2010 ~
me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers

Re: confused about estradiol tablets affecting temps/ovulation

  • Sorry I can't help on the question of the estradiol tablets as I haven't taken those.  I will say that the 1st cycle that I took the Prometrium, my temps were higher post O than they normally would have been. Which leads me to conclude that anything is possible in terms of messed up temps on these meds.  If you had the + OPK and other signs, I would suspect you did still O.  I decided to quit temping last cycle.  I figure my cycle is under my RE's control now, and there isn't much more for me to know with temping at this point (other than driving myself nuts).

    Me: 41, DH 43 TTC #1 since 8/09 CP 10/09.
    3/11 Clomid-Ovidrel-IUI #1-progesterone= BFN.
    5/11 Femara-Bravelle-Ovidrel-IUI#2-progesterone=BFN.
    6/11 Femara-Ovidrel-IUI#3-progesterone=BFP!
    Beta #1 7/1: 39. Beta #2 7/5: 301 U/S 7/19 - saw HB!!
    EDD 3/12/12
    DD born 3/5/12
    Baby #2 Beta #1 12/16: 439.  Beta #2 12/18: 1240
    EDD 8/22/15


  • Thanks Danish! Temping can be crazy-making. But today it went up (finally) so I started on the Prometrium.  I agree that the meds definitely can make temps wacked out. When I was on Clomid - whoa nelly - I couldn't even look at my weird chart w/o breaking out into a sweat.

     

    ttc since 2/2010 ~
    me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
    dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
    Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

    MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
    MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

    Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards