Cautious Update on BFP — The Bump
TTC after 35

Cautious Update on BFP

Just heard back from the RE. 

HCG looks great - jumped from 76 to 198.

My thyroid is causing her some concern.  It is gradually creeping up.

My baseline number was 1.32.  1st test was 2.04 and 2nd test was 2.09.  She says this is within the normal range but it is still worrisome.

Does anyone know anything about this or dealt with it themselves?  I don't dare use Dr. Google.  Seriously, there is no one that can convince themselves that they have every symptom in the book faster than I can.  By the end of the night I will have given myself every scary disease known to man.  I once was convinced I had hanta (sp?) virus when it was just a cold.  I went to the Dr. with print outs and everything.  I'm sure he's still laughing about it.

~Married 11/08~
~TTC since 01/09~
~SA & B/W - 06/09 - Normal~
~Encouraged by OB to "just keep trying" 06/09 - 06/10 (oh, the wasted time)~
~HSG - 08/10 - Clear/Normal~
~Lapo - 01/11 - Normal~
~Clomid 50mg, Trigger shot, Prometrium - 01/11, 02/11, 03/11~
~BFN - 02/11~
~IUI #1 03/15/11~
BFP 3/28/2011
Diagnosed with GD at 28 weeks. Controlled through diet and exercise. No insulin.
Diagnosed with Cholestasis of pregnancy @ 36 weeks.
Delivered via C-section @ 36 weeks on 11/9/11.

TTC#2 for a few months naturally (ha!)
~IUI#1, Clomid, Trigger,  10/13 - BFN
~IUI#2, Femera, Ovidrel, 11/13




image




Re: Cautious Update on BFP

  • I had thyroid issues while I was pregnant, but they never checked (or adjusted) my dosage as early in the pregnancy as you are.  I think they were monitored monthly after my 6-8 week ultrasound?

    Anyway, just wanted to cheer you on :)  Your betas look great!

    Warning No formatter is installed for the format bbhtml
  • Can they put you on a small dose of synthroid? My girlfriend is on synthroid and hers crept up a little in pregnancy and she just adjusted her meds.
  • Loading the player...
  • Try not to worry too much - it's great the docs are monitoring you so closely. I've done a lot of research about hypothyroidism (levels higher than 3) in pregnancy and as long as you are monitored, the pregnancy should go just fine. They will probably put you on a small dose of a med if it does continue to rise. I am on these meds and they are no biggie at all. You just take them in the morning when you wake up.

    ttc since 2/2010 ~
    me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
    dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
    Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

    MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
    MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

    Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
  • That's great on the beta!  No advice on the thyroid though.

    TTC #1 since 8/1/10; Me:41 and BRCA1+, DH:46
    DOR (FSH 24.3)/ terrible egg quality ; homozygous MTHFR c677t
    5 IUI's: 2/11 to 6/11 and 1/12= BFN
    OE IVF#1-4 8/11-6/12= all BFN
    DE IVF#1 11/12 bad embryos= BFN
    DE IVF #2 2/13 BFP/Beta hell: m/c 5w6d
    CFNBC 7 months, not doing well; decided on guarantee program at RBA w/frozen DE
    DE IVF #3 1/14  ET 4BB; BFP;M/C 5w1d, incomplete m/c; MVA extraction in ER 7w1d

    DE FET#1 ET 3/1714; BFP, beta 1 3/27= 197, beta 2 3/31= 1586, beta 3 4/7= 13879!!
    First u/s= Twins with HBs at 6w2d! We are Team Pink x 2!!

    K & K born 11/21/14 at 38wks 4 days

    imageimage

    SAIF/PAIF Welcome


    http://waitingforraintostop.wordpress.com

  • Don't worry.  I assume the number you're referring to is the TSH, which goes up if your body needs a little more thyroid hormone.  Ideal for conception/pregnancy is anywhere from 1-2.5, and the TSH moves very very slowly (i.e. they'll only test it every 6-8 weeks, though it sounds like they might do it more frequently with you).  Your TSH is NOT going to shoot up past 2.5 anytime soon, I wouldn't think.  If your RE is concerned, she will definitely start you on a little Synthroid.  Trust her (I think it's a her, can't see your post right now), she's not going to let you go without the thyroid supplement if she thinks you need it.  And if you're really worried, just ask her to explain her thinking about how to manage it, just to put your mind at ease.
    me - 41 (dx: DOR); DH - 53 (no problems); 7/18/09 - married!; 8/4/09 - BFP on first (real)try; 9/14/09 - missed m/c; 9/15/09 - d&c; 11/09 - 3/10 - 4 natural cycles = BFN; 4/10 - dx hyperthyroidism caused by Graves' disease; 6/10 - thyroidectomy; 7/10 - 12/10 - 1 natural and 5 medicated IUI cycles = BFN; 1/11 - new RE; dx low ovarian reserve (AMH .42; 1/26/11 -- BFP (ectopic) from IUI #6; methotrexate 2/10/11; 6/2/11 - IVF #1 = BFN; 9/12/11 - prescreening for DE; 9/15/11 - IUI #7 (unmedicated)= BFN; 11/8 - begin DE cycle (shared risk program); 12/5 - ER (5 eggs/4 mature/3 fertilized/2 left by day 5) 12/10 - ET of one 1BB blast (expanded, "fair" quality), none to freeze; 12/22 - totally shocked by +hpt; beta #1 = 413; #2 = 3952 2/14 - CVS reveals a healthy baby girl! EDD: 8/27/12 DD born 8/31/12, 10 lbs 10 oz and perfect in every way. 
  • That's great on the betas. I'm on a very low dose of synthroid, and it isn't a big deal; however, I don't know what happens during pregnancy w/ thyroid issues. Good luck, and good for you for remaining calm and avoiding Dr. Google..
    TTC #1 since June 2010
    Me: 36, DH: 42
    Dx: DOR and MFI

    DH: low count + very low motility; hormones all normal; Sperm DNA Frag. test = poor to fair; male karyotyping normal
    Me: FSH 13.4 + AMH 0.26 + hypothyroidism; Scratch the hypothyrodism (?); Blood clotting and immune panel all negative; endometrial biopsy normal

    IVF #1 (MDLF - Jul/Aug 2011): BFN (9R, 5M, 3F with ICSI, 3dt of 1 10-cell grade 2, no frosties)
    IVF #2 (EP-antagonist - Sep/Oct 2011): BFN (6R, 4M, 3F w/ ICSI, 3dt of 1 6-cell, 1 7-cell, grade 4s, no frosties)
    DE IVF #1 (shared cycle - June 2012): c/p (6R, 6F w/ICSI, 3dt 1 8-cell grade A- and 1 7-cell grade A-; no frosties)
    DE IVF #2 (shared cycle with new donor - Nov/Dec/ 2012): - BFP!!!!! 12/14/12. U/S on 12/27 shows twins!!!!!

    SAIFW/PAIFW
  • Great Beta!  I'm sending you vibes that all continues to go well.
    IVF#1 May 2011 15 Eggs Retrieved, 11 Fertilized using ICSI + HPT on 6/9/11 Beta #1 420 Beta #2 2167 US 7/1 TWINS!! Due 2/18/2012 Brooke and Nora born at 35.6 weeks Jan 20th 2012
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards