TWW Tuesday 7/27 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

TWW Tuesday 7/27

**This is a thread that welcomes all regardless of where they are at in their TTC journeys. Please be mindful of topics that are discussed that could be hurtful to those going through tough times. Mention of children or pregnancies of others should have a TW (trigger warning) and be in a spoiler if possible, and only be mentioned if it is extremely pertinent to the conversation. Thanks for keeping this a safe place for us all to engage!** 

Month/Cycle:

CD/DPO:

Timing:

Typical LP length:

Testing:

R/R:

CS/Q: 

Re: TWW Tuesday 7/27

  • Loading the player...
  • *lurking* 
    @mamanbebe just here to send you some (safe) hugs from afar, hope you're feeling better soon and that it's nothing more than a common cold. After spending so much time in isolation, I sure didn't miss getting random little sicknesses like that. 

    TTC History:

    Me: 35  MH: 38, TTC since Dec 2017

    Aug '18: PCOS dx

    Nov '18: MH SA - 19mil

    Dec '18-Mar '19: Letrozole + TI - all BFN

    Apr '19: Letrozole + TI, - BFN.  Repeat SA (27mil) & DNA fragmentation test (17%)

    Aug '19: Letrozole + HCG trigger + IUI + prog supp - BFN (MH: 16mil)

    Sep '19: 2nd IUI, same protocol - BFN (MH: 16mil) 

    Dec '19: IVF #1 w/ICSI, PGT. 5 retrieved, 4 fertilized, 3 blasts, 3 PGT-A normal.

    Mar '20: FET #1, perfect 5AA blast transferred. BFN.

    Sept '20: FET #2, 5BB tsf. 9/18/20 BFP!! EDD: 5/27/21. MMC 11w                                                  

    Feb ‘21: FET #3, last 6BB blast transferred. BFP, EDD 11/2/21. MC 5w3d. 

    May '21: IVF #2 w/ICSI, PGT. 8R, 7M, 6F, 6 blasts - 3AB, 3AB, 3BB, 4BB, 5BB, 6BA. Fresh tsf 5/13/21 - BFN. 

    June '21: PGT-A results = 3 abnormal, 1 low level mosaic. Referred to new REI for a new IVF cycle

    Sept '21: RPL, immune testing normal

    Oct '21: IVF #3 w/IMSI, PGT. 33R, 26M, 23F, 9 blasts (7 day 6, 2 day 7). PGT-A = 5 normal, 1 mosaic

    Jan '21: Kitchen sink immune/RIF protocol incl. PRP, intralipids, medrol, nivestym, fragmin for FET Jan 18th

    mamanbebe
  • Loading the player...
  • @kiki047 Thank you <3 It's such a shock to end up with random sickness when still masking up. I have heard that their are other viruses floating around right now, I'm hoping that is the case, but it also makes me feel better about continuing to mask up indoors 100% of the time. 
    kiki047
  • @mamanbebe oh no! I hope you feel better soon! And I hope it’s just some rando bug and your results come back neg. how long until you should get results?


    Month/Cycle: 2/ 1AL

    CD/DPO: 23/8 dpo

    Timing: tta

    Typical LP length: 7-9…? 

    Testing: nope. 

    R/R: thrilled to be at 8dpo. Hoping to make it another 4-5 days until af but my neck is killing me today so I’m sure it’s imminently closer. Totally laying down and watching Mom’s Got a Date with a Vampire on Disney+. @smashjam was so right about old Disney channel movies being fabulous! I’d totally forgotten. Haha. 

    CS/Q: 
    fantasyflyte
  • @mamanbebe Hope you feel better ASAP!

    @paytonpedro Love a DCOM! Enjoyed Cheetah girls recently!

    Month/Cycle: 1/1 after no cycle for awhile 

    CD/DPO: 38/18

    Timing: goodish

    Typical LP length: unknown 

    Testing: tested a bunch, now just waiting for AF

    R/R: ready for a few cycle to begin, but really enjoying the Olympics right now!

    CS/Q: 


    paytonpedro
  • @mamanbebe oh no! I hope you are feeling better soon. I find it crazy how long you have to wait for the test results. I was spoiled at work this year with getting results within 12 hours, but really at this point that should be the norm (at minimum).

    @paytonpedro oh I am loving your Disney channel movie watching! Hope your neck pain eases throughout the day. 

    @agesandstages hmm, are you sure about your O day? 18 dpo is long!!

    Month/Cycle: 14/1AL

    CD/DPO: 31/8

    Timing: good

    Typical LP length: 11-12

    Testing: probably this weekend

    R/R: MH and I are on our way back from the beach 😊 it was beautiful here yesterday and today and it really was a perfect beach day, hot and the water was just lovely. Now heading home for some grilling for dinner!

    CS/Q: Guess who forgot to put on her TD last night? 🤦‍♀️
    kiki047paytonpedro
  • @fameonmain2 it’s a good question! I used Clearblue advanced digital system plus [email protected]’s ovulation predictor kit, and I had a peak on clear blue the same day I had a darker test line than control line on my cheapies!
  • @fameonmain2 your beach day sounds absolutely fabulous! So glad you had such a great day!! Enjoy your dinner! We’re grilling up some steaks and romaine! 
  • edited July 2021
    lurking.
    @agesandstages i'm seconding @fameonmain2 that an 18dpo seems suspect. what are your temps doing? have they been solidly high? how long after flipping a pos opk did you get your post-o temp rise?
    History
    I am doing this on my own. Left ovary and fallopian tube removed due to cyst/necrosis just after birth. Right ovary and tube still purport to function.
    Began TTC in Aug '18 @ age 35
    5 or 6 (or 7?!) cycles using frozen donor sperm, ICI. All BFN
    Mar-Jun '19 IUIs, all BFN
    Began process of referral for RE in spring of '19, blood tests confirm low AMH (.54) but all else is good.
    May '19 HSG shows open tube, but ultrasound suggests fibroids
    MRI in June '19 confirms two large fibroids, one growing through wall of uterus
    In June '19 I move from California to Oregon, disrupting my insurance, referrals, etc. 5 months spent piecing it all back together.
    Nov. '19 attempted myomectomy (vaginal approach) failed. 2nd surgery using laparoscopic method in Jan '20 is successful.
    April '20 --> June '20, natural IUIs, all BFN.
    July? saline ultrasound and bubble test demonstrate open tube
    July '20 clomid cycle cancelled for thin lining
    Aug-Oct, 3 femara cycles, all BFN
    RE referral. While waiting to set up an appointment Nov-Jan, I continue with natural cycles and ICI, using a known donor, BFN...
    Jan '21 more bloodwork, AMH is worse (.30), FSH high albeit not catastrophic at 13.2. hysteroscopy all good. "looks cozy!" says the RE.
    Feb '21, injectables (menopur, novarel), iui, BFN (doc said the frozen donor sperm sample had the "best numbers she'd ever seen!")
    Mar '21, injectables, iui cancelled due to lack of follicles, converted to at home-insem. BFN
    May '21, first IVF round cancelled due to cyst.
    July '21 IVF: 8 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 5 fertilize, 4 made it to blast. 3 are 4AB, 1 is 4BB. PGT-A results all abnormal.
    Oct '21 somewhat improved AMH (.51) and significantly improved FSH (8.9). Maybe it's all the pills I swallow.
    Dec -21, retrieval yields 5, 4M, 2 reach day-6 blast (4AB & 4BB). 1 low-level mosaic (chr. 3 deletion), 1 complex abnormal. Moving forward w/ FET in Feb for mosaic embryo.
    agesandstages
  • @optimistgardener thanks for your support as well! I haven’t been temping this time, but it took awhile to have a cycle at all, so sadly, I might be just very delayed in having one again.

    more detail in spoiler 
    My cycle only returned ~16 months after having my first kiddo, so it might just take a while to become more regular. 


  • @agesandstages congrats on the return of the cycle! hopefully it will begin to regularize, as you say. it would be really interesting to get some temping data once you return to cd1 so you can have a better sense of what's going on in there. flipping an opk is a great start and a sign your body is working to ovulate but it's possible that your body never quite managed enough of an lh surge to ovulate, or that it was delayed, or that you wound up with an unruptured follicle (a cyst) that is now pumping out hormones and messing things up. fx for the return of regularity.
    History
    I am doing this on my own. Left ovary and fallopian tube removed due to cyst/necrosis just after birth. Right ovary and tube still purport to function.
    Began TTC in Aug '18 @ age 35
    5 or 6 (or 7?!) cycles using frozen donor sperm, ICI. All BFN
    Mar-Jun '19 IUIs, all BFN
    Began process of referral for RE in spring of '19, blood tests confirm low AMH (.54) but all else is good.
    May '19 HSG shows open tube, but ultrasound suggests fibroids
    MRI in June '19 confirms two large fibroids, one growing through wall of uterus
    In June '19 I move from California to Oregon, disrupting my insurance, referrals, etc. 5 months spent piecing it all back together.
    Nov. '19 attempted myomectomy (vaginal approach) failed. 2nd surgery using laparoscopic method in Jan '20 is successful.
    April '20 --> June '20, natural IUIs, all BFN.
    July? saline ultrasound and bubble test demonstrate open tube
    July '20 clomid cycle cancelled for thin lining
    Aug-Oct, 3 femara cycles, all BFN
    RE referral. While waiting to set up an appointment Nov-Jan, I continue with natural cycles and ICI, using a known donor, BFN...
    Jan '21 more bloodwork, AMH is worse (.30), FSH high albeit not catastrophic at 13.2. hysteroscopy all good. "looks cozy!" says the RE.
    Feb '21, injectables (menopur, novarel), iui, BFN (doc said the frozen donor sperm sample had the "best numbers she'd ever seen!")
    Mar '21, injectables, iui cancelled due to lack of follicles, converted to at home-insem. BFN
    May '21, first IVF round cancelled due to cyst.
    July '21 IVF: 8 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 5 fertilize, 4 made it to blast. 3 are 4AB, 1 is 4BB. PGT-A results all abnormal.
    Oct '21 somewhat improved AMH (.51) and significantly improved FSH (8.9). Maybe it's all the pills I swallow.
    Dec -21, retrieval yields 5, 4M, 2 reach day-6 blast (4AB & 4BB). 1 low-level mosaic (chr. 3 deletion), 1 complex abnormal. Moving forward w/ FET in Feb for mosaic embryo.
    agesandstages
  • @mamanbebe I hope you start to feel better soon! Try to stay positive about your cycle. If you O'ed yesterday, then you shouldn't have any issues :smile:

    @paytonpedro always gotta love the old movies! It really brings you back to the old days haha

    @fameonmain2 I miss a home-grilled meal! Now I want a hamnurger at 6:30 in the morning haha

    Month/Cycle: 10/10

    CD/DPO: 23/probably about 10DPO, didn't track this month

    Timing: TTA

    Typical LP length: 14

    Testing: nope

    R/R: Finally finished three weeks of crazy non-stop teaching! Now, just waiting another week for my annual leave. We were hoping to go somewhere nearby, but China recently got some COVID cases and are tightening down again. I just hope we don't go into another lockdown.

    MH and I talked a lot this month about TTC and I think it was good to take a break and assess our emotions through all of this. We're planning to try again next cycle so just hoping AF comes quickly!

    CS/Q: nope
    paytonpedro
  • *lurking*

    @agesandstages I'd agree that your system likely geared of for O but didn't actually release an egg. If you're planning to add temping to your repertoire, I'd recommend just starting now even though you're partway through your cycle. At worst, you have throwaway temps but have developed the habit to temp, and at best you might still catch an ovulation rise.
    optimistgardener
  • @mokamonster I’m so happy to see you back!!! I hope you’re doing well! Sometimes a break is exactly what you need so I’m glad you took that time with your husband! Fx covid stays far away from you and you don’t have to go into a full lockdown again!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards