Chart Stalk/Questions Thread w/o 11/27 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

Chart Stalk/Questions Thread w/o 11/27

This is a thread where anyone can feel free to request a chart stalk, second-guess FF's interpretation, or post TTC-related questions, regardless of where in your cycle you are. Sometimes FF is wrong. That's where we come in. Get your second opinion here! 
Image result for question cat gif

Nov '18 October Siggy Challenge: Pregnant Halloween Costumes

Babysizer Cravings Pregnancy Tracker
--------------------------------
Me: 31 | DH: 39
Married: March 2016
TTC #1/IUD out January 2017
PCOS dx January 2018
Medicated cycle 2.5mg Letrozole CD3-7 February 2018
BFP 3/10/2018!!!! 16DPO Beta 1: 732 | 18DPO Beta 2: 1278
-------------------------------

TTGP December Siggy Co-Winner: Favorite Moments from Holiday Movies/TV 
TTGP October Siggy Winner: Animals in Costume 



holly321josie12367nitnat007spottedginger

Re: Chart Stalk/Questions Thread w/o 11/27

  • edited November 2017
    I started this thread rather selfishly because I need opinions (or maybe just to vent/talk it out lol).  My cycle is a hot mess.  According to the OB I saw last week, I may have PCOS, he didn't do any testing (other than draw blood for thyroid testing, still waiting on those results, harrumph), but based on weight, abnormal hairs, acne, cycle irregularities, ann-ov, etc he assumes that it's highly likely to be PCOS.  I'm suppose to "work on losing weight" for a few months and see if my cycle changes at all.  Okay, cool.  Implementing a moving more, eating less "plan".  Also, did some research and found out that Myo-inositol may prove to be helpful or at least tends to not harmful, so started taking that as well.  Anywho, FF seems to think I O'd on CD42 (dotted CH).  Not temping CD 44 really kills it for the "what if's" (shame on Coconuts not temping that day).  I've tried putting in a low temp and it gives me solid CH's for CD44, a similar temp as the day before and after and it takes away CH's, and high temp takes away CH's.  I know that I just need to wait it out and see what happens.  Time will tell. But does anyone have an opinions or thoughts on this?  FX I O'd, but honestly, I realize it's most likely yet another fake out.  
    Also, any thoughts/opinions on myo-inositol?  I'm taking it in powder form (dissolved in water), ~2000mg in the AM and another ~2000mg in the evening.  So far HOLY SORE TA-TA's.  Also I think it's completely coincidental timing wise.  If I really I did O I know it's not directly related to the inositol.

    My Ovulation Chart


    ETA: wording
    Nov '18 October Siggy Challenge: Pregnant Halloween Costumes

    Babysizer Cravings Pregnancy Tracker
    --------------------------------
    Me: 31 | DH: 39
    Married: March 2016
    TTC #1/IUD out January 2017
    PCOS dx January 2018
    Medicated cycle 2.5mg Letrozole CD3-7 February 2018
    BFP 3/10/2018!!!! 16DPO Beta 1: 732 | 18DPO Beta 2: 1278
    -------------------------------

    TTGP December Siggy Co-Winner: Favorite Moments from Holiday Movies/TV 
    TTGP October Siggy Winner: Animals in Costume 



    jrm_14
  • @lurvleybunchococonuts I'm not convinced you O'd yet.  Your temps are still well within range of your "pre-O" temps.  Sorry your body keeps faking you out!  As for the myo-inositol, I've tried it in the past and it really helped me although I don't have PCOS and I only took 2000 mg per day 
    TTGP October 2018 Siggy Challenge - Animals in Costumes







    "It's time to try defying gravity."
    November 2016 TTGP Siggy Challenge Winner - No Shave November Fails
    February 2017 TTGP Siggy Challenge Winner - Valentine Fails
    Avid Whovian, Insurance Enthusiast, and Loyal Cleveland Sports Fan
    Me: 37  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 IUI cycle #1
     
    My Ovulation Chart


    lurvleybunchococonutsadiratjrm_14starla
  • josie12367josie12367 member
    Tenth Anniversary 1000 Comments 500 Love Its First Answer
    edited November 2017
    @lurvleybunchococonuts +1 on another fake out. Doesn't look too convincing for O'. ((hugs)) Hope your body figures out what it's doing soon. Can you put in a telephone consults with your OB, and see if he'll give you an RX for Provera to get yourself restarted? 

    ETA: Nevermind....you're not at CD 60 just yet. For some reason I thought you were...oops!
    Siggy Challenge - Summer Movie Scenes


    jrm_14wishiwaspreggo
  • @lurvleybunchococonuts, I also don't think you O'ed yet.  How long have you been taking myo-inositol?



    AFM-. Any recommendations for books or resources on info on how to get your body healthier to TTC?  I haven't been able to take prenatals and haven't felt well enough to eat healthy in a while, which hopefully will change soon. 

    Me: 30 DH:32

    DD 3/11  

    MMC 2/12

    DS 1/13

    TTC #3 since 2/17.  Malignant molar missed miscarriage 8/22/17

    jrm_14
  • @holly321 @lulu1180 @josie12367 Thanks ladies!  I think you're right in that I haven't O'd, I just needed to talk it out/hear it for some other's as well :)  Darned body.

    @holly321 I JUST started the inositol on Wednesday evening so as I said, really doubt it has any impact as of yet lol.  I've been taking PNV's/coq-10 since before it's indicated on my chart, but I just randomly decided to start marking it down/to remember when I started the inositol :D 

    @josie12367 lol no worries, it just FEELS like this cycle has been going forever especially since my previous cycle was non-O and 43 days lol.  I'm gonna wait out the 60 days and see what happens, I'll call them if no AF by then.  I still haven't cancelled my appt with the other clinic (Dec 15), so if no AF and the current OB doesn't want to do anything then I'll keep that appt/get a 2nd opinion.

    @lulu1180 thanks :)  If you don't mind me asking what were you taking inositol for in the past?  I know it's suggested to be beneficial for a number of things.  
    Nov '18 October Siggy Challenge: Pregnant Halloween Costumes

    Babysizer Cravings Pregnancy Tracker
    --------------------------------
    Me: 31 | DH: 39
    Married: March 2016
    TTC #1/IUD out January 2017
    PCOS dx January 2018
    Medicated cycle 2.5mg Letrozole CD3-7 February 2018
    BFP 3/10/2018!!!! 16DPO Beta 1: 732 | 18DPO Beta 2: 1278
    -------------------------------

    TTGP December Siggy Co-Winner: Favorite Moments from Holiday Movies/TV 
    TTGP October Siggy Winner: Animals in Costume 



    josie12367jrm_14holly321
  • @holly321 Have you already read It Starts with the Egg? It's a bit overwhelming, but there are some really good suggestions in there.
    jrm_14holly321wishiwaspreggo
  • jrm_14jrm_14 member
    500 Love Its 1000 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper
    edited November 2017
    @holly321 I third It Starts With The Egg. One small change at a time can make a difference! ETA:  Also, the podcast How to Get Healthy And Pregnant (or something like that?) and Beat Infertility have several good episodes on general healthful lifestyle tips. 


    lurvleybunchococonutsholly321
  • MH & I are headed to the RE in 2 weeks. He was scheduled for an SA next week that includes volume, count, motility, and morph. The REI office mentioned he could wait until after the appt in case she wants something different. Do we go ahead and have him do it or wait?  


  • @jrm_14 YAY! Glad you got an appt scheduled and it's not a super long wait!  Hmm... I'm not sure if there's really anything additional they would order for an SA, so I think it'd be pretty safe to have him do it now.  Maybe someone else with more knowledge would know.  I'd think if there's additional testing usually ordered with it, I'd wait so he doesn't have to repeat it, but if morph, vol, count, motility are it, than go for it.
    Nov '18 October Siggy Challenge: Pregnant Halloween Costumes

    Babysizer Cravings Pregnancy Tracker
    --------------------------------
    Me: 31 | DH: 39
    Married: March 2016
    TTC #1/IUD out January 2017
    PCOS dx January 2018
    Medicated cycle 2.5mg Letrozole CD3-7 February 2018
    BFP 3/10/2018!!!! 16DPO Beta 1: 732 | 18DPO Beta 2: 1278
    -------------------------------

    TTGP December Siggy Co-Winner: Favorite Moments from Holiday Movies/TV 
    TTGP October Siggy Winner: Animals in Costume 



    SkilledSailornitnat007jrm_14
  • @jrm_14 I think SAs are pretty standard, so it would probably be worth it to do it sooner rather than later.
    jrm_14
  • @jrm_14, you should be fine doing the SA before the appointment, and it might even be beneficial to have the results for the consult. Initial SAs are pretty standard with count/morph/motility being the main things they check for. That said, different labs measure things like morph and motility differently. As long as you're going to the lab the RE would send you to, it shouldn't matter.

    Generally they don't do more in depth testing (like DNAF for example) unless there's a problem indicated by the initial SA, and even then they typically require a repeat SA to confirm the results first.
    Me: 29 H: 32
    NTNP: 03/2015-05/2015
    TTC #1: 06/2015...
    Dx: MFI, ovulatory dysfunction
    IVF ER: 11/2017 - 6 on ice
    FET: 01/2018 = BFP - EDD 10/5









    SkilledSailorzamora_spinjrm_14
  • I have my EP Laparoscopy follow up appointment thursday, and I'm wondering if I should bring my DH or not. Do you/would you bring your SO with you too follow up appointments if they were able to come?  Sorry if this has been asked before. Which I'm sure it has. I used the search and anything with the term "DH" comes up with everything under the sun.  
    Me:33 & DH:35 - Married 
    TTC 1 since Aug17
    BFP 1- 10/20 ended with EP Lap and left tube removed on 11/20 at 9 weeks.


    SkilledSailorzamora_spinlurvleybunchococonuts
  • @galactickates H comes with me to pretty much any appointment he can. We think of different questions and balance each other out very well in these instances. Plus, it's nice when we both already have all of the information. 

    Me: 28   H:30
    TTC #1 Since 5/17
    BFP 7/14/17 - CP
    RE Dx: MFI, Unilateral Tubal Blockage
    12/17 - Clomid + TI
    BFP 12/22/17 - EDD 9/3/18
    darkstar42galactickatesofftoneverlandAugusta108
  • @SkilledSailor - I think that's a great idea about being on the same page and questions.  It probably would be helpful to have him there.  
    Me:33 & DH:35 - Married 
    TTC 1 since Aug17
    BFP 1- 10/20 ended with EP Lap and left tube removed on 11/20 at 9 weeks.


    zamora_spinjrm_14
  • holly321holly321 member
    Eighth Anniversary 5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Love Its
    edited November 2017
    @galactickates, my DH comes to some of my appointments, but not all.  What I would take into consideration, is how comfortable are you with the doctor you are seeing?  I know you had understandable issues with ones you had seen, but not sure about the one you are seeing. 
    ETA, not sure I made the point I was going for.  I adore my doctor, and I know I can always call whenever if DH or I had questions or concerns I didn't remember at an appointment.

    Me: 30 DH:32

    DD 3/11  

    MMC 2/12

    DS 1/13

    TTC #3 since 2/17.  Malignant molar missed miscarriage 8/22/17

    galactickatesjrm_14
  • @galactickates I have nothing to offer really but this...if it were me, I'd want him there for moral support too. I think it's completely normal to have your dh at any appointments even if for no other reason than you just wanting him by your side. Good luck on Thursday. So many hugs to you
    Siggy Challenge - Summer Movie Scenes


    offtoneverlandSkilledSailordukestar5galactickates
  • more of a curiosity, but have any of you had FF lower your CL? I'm 15dpo, likely today will be CD1 and FF lowered my CL this morning after I put in the temp. 
    Me: mid 30s DH: early 30s
    TTC 10/2016

    "Some days are diamonds, some days are rocks,
    some doors are open, some roads are blocked" 
  • @Avrilmai That’s odd - no idea why it would do that

    my question - I know that your LP is usually consistent and shouldn’t vary by more than a day or so. Mine is usually 12 days but ever since my HSG (so two cycles, just started AF to start the third), it jumped to 15/16 days. Any idea why that would happen? I haven’t changed any supplements or taken any meds (fertility or otherwise). 
    Me: 33 DH: 33
    Married: June 2016
    TTC: Oct 2016
    Dx: PCOS
    Nov. 2017: 2.5 mg Letrozole + TI = BFN
    Dec. 2017: 2.5 mg Letrozole + TI = BFP Jan.25, EDD Oct. 10


    Avrilmaiadirat
  • zamora_spinzamora_spin member
    2500 Comments 500 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    edited November 2017
    @Avrilmai I haven't noticed FF lowering my CL but I have noticed FF's algorithm's have seemed different lately. 
    @Sailing_Mama I don't know why that would be but I have noticed some slight cycle changes as well post HSG. I have had two cycles post HSG and have noticed changes in my CM and also potentially have lost my lifetime of ovulation pain on my right side (although I don't know that for sure). 

    Question: eta The question was - has anyone else used iProven brand OPK's, and what was your experience? I bought OPKs and HPTs on Amazon called "iProven" just to try something new. I definitely O'd this cycle because I was able to see a sustained temp shift and changes in CM, but for the first time since I have tracked I did not get even one positive OPK. I got closer and closer to positive, and then back to very clear negative on the evening of O (was checking OPK's 2-3 times a day as I usually do so it seems unlikely I just missed it). I have re-ordered my trusty Easy @ Home aka Wondfos for next cycle and might do a side by side experiment. I like that the dye on the iProven is more consistent (that was why I was shopping around, bad dye lots on Wondfos) but if I can't turn a positive OPK they are not much use.

    (TW the iProven HPTs are pretty good but not quite as sensitive as Wondfo but I would say can detect at 25 miu, I feel like I could write a consumer guide on HPT's at this point end TW). 
    Me: 36 | DH: 35 
    BFP #1 5/14/17 (EDD 1/24/18) MMC Confirmed 6/13/17
    BFP #2 8/12/17 ended in CP 8/20/17
    BFP #3 10/12/17, EDD 6/27/18, hCG drop and no fetal development at 6w, D&C 11/3/17
    BFP #4 4/21/18, EDD 1/3/19, mc due to Trisomy 22 after HB stopped at 8w 
    Sept 2018 ER - 15R, 10M, 10F, 9 blasts, 5 PGS normal


    Avrilmaiadiratjrm_14starla
  • @sailing_mama Interesting, I've never heard of that before! Let us know what your doc says. I'm very curious.
    DH & I: Both 28
    TTC #1 June 2016
    IF Dx: Premature ovarian insufficiency and luteal phase defect associated with genetic condition
    BFP 2/23/17. Said goodbye to our baby girl at 14 weeks.
    IVF+PGD September 2017 -- 9R, 9M, 7F, 5B; 2 healthy embryos, 1 questionable
    FET November 2017 - failed
    FET December 2017 - success! EDD 9/16/18



  • Has anyone experienced a significantly heavier than normal flow after coming off progesterone?
  • @zamora_spin I use iProven. I just had my first cycle with them where I didn't get a positive OPK but I think that's due to a short LH surge. I personally prefer them. I've never gotten an indent line for HPTs with iProven whereas I have with Wondfos. 

    @avrilmai FF changed my cover line this past cycle too. Don't know why. 

    Me: 28   H:30
    TTC #1 Since 5/17
    BFP 7/14/17 - CP
    RE Dx: MFI, Unilateral Tubal Blockage
    12/17 - Clomid + TI
    BFP 12/22/17 - EDD 9/3/18
    holly321zamora_spinAvrilmai
  • @darkstar42, mine wasn't thicker, but progesterone should thicken your uterine lining, so theoretically, you would have a heavier flow.

    Me: 30 DH:32

    DD 3/11  

    MMC 2/12

    DS 1/13

    TTC #3 since 2/17.  Malignant molar missed miscarriage 8/22/17

    darkstar42
  • @lurvleybunchococonuts Yay for O!!!  :)
    TTGP October 2018 Siggy Challenge - Animals in Costumes







    "It's time to try defying gravity."
    November 2016 TTGP Siggy Challenge Winner - No Shave November Fails
    February 2017 TTGP Siggy Challenge Winner - Valentine Fails
    Avid Whovian, Insurance Enthusiast, and Loyal Cleveland Sports Fan
    Me: 37  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 IUI cycle #1
     
    My Ovulation Chart


Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards