IF Treatment &Testing Week of July 31 - Page 4 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

IF Treatment &Testing Week of July 31

124

Re: IF Treatment &Testing Week of July 31

  • @kiwi2628 They won't cover anything until 12 months so we're back to waiting for our RE appointment in September instead of starting testing with our OB this month. It's frustrating, but it's probably the best to do everything with the RE anyways (or at least that's what I'm telling myself). Right now I'm crossing my fingers that they'll cover the blood work we already did (or the OB office will be willing to re-code it as just lpd testing if they don't).
    Me: 30   DH:32
    Dating: 2/2007   Married: 4/2011  
    TTC #1: 9/2016
    *TW*

    BFP #1: 11/26/2016 - MC: 12/6/2016
    BFP #2: 3/9/2017 - CP: 3/10/2017
    08/2017: DH's SA = normal
    08/2017: Low progesterone (4.6) all other BW normal
    11/2017: HSG Clear; Pelvic Ultrasound Normal; and AMH, FSH, and Estradiol normal
    12/2017: 1,000mg Metformin
    12/2017: 50mg Clomid + TI = BFN
    01/2018: 100mg Clomid + TI = BFN
    01/2018: RE Consult
    03/2018: 5mg Letrozole + 50 units Gonal-F + 500 μg Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #3: 4/1/2018 - CP: 4/4/2018
    04/2018: 5mg Letrozole + Gonal-F + Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #4: 5/2/18
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • @KariAnn323 ugh. Insurance is such a blessing, but annoying AF sometimes
    Started TTC #1 August 2016
    Diagnosed Unexplained IF/Poor Responder
    6 med/IUI cycles failed
    IVF #1 December 2017- canceled d/t poor response
    IVF #2 January 2018- 4 frosties and a BFP! 
    DS born Sept 2018
    Baby #2 Due Feb 2020



    KariAnn323BusinessWifeRedpuma119
  • Loading the player...
  • @KariAnn323 Thank goodness your 12 months is almost up! I know a month feels like forever though.
    KariAnn323BusinessWife
  • @zwink1 not a buzzkill at all!! I appreciate your perspective.  :) his motility could improve some as well, so we could also try increasing that. 
    Me: 31 DH: 32
    Dating since: 11/17/2001
    Married: 9/26/2009
    TTC: June 2016
    BFP: 9/01/2017
    EDD: 5/14/2018


    BusinessWifeRedpuma119WillRunForWine21zwink1
  • @beachbunnyxo123 Yes and no. Our insurance will cover all medications and testing prior to IVF, including the saline sono and bloodwork. However, it does not cover the IVF with ICSI, PGS, FETs, embryo storage, etc. The PGS alone is almost $6K, since it has to go to the continental US for testing. (There used to be a $2500 discount for this, but we were told that they discontinued that about 2 months ago. Ugh.)
    @BertieMeetsGertie That deal sounds pretty darn good for 6 cycles, even if meds aren't included.
    Me: 35 DH: 28
    TTC since June 2016

    Azoospermia diagnosis (zero count) Dec 2016

    AZFc chromosome microdeletion discovery March 2017
    Unsuccessful TESE for DH in August 2017
    October 2017 IVF with donor sperm
    29R, 24M, 16F, 2d5, 4d6 (6 embryos total)
    Only 3 could have PGS. 2/3 normal. 5 embies frozen
    12/15/17 FET #1 (1 embryo)--CP
    2/7/17 FET #2 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Chronic endometritis diagnosis May 2018
    ERA Sept 2018--borderline receptive--12 more hours of progesterone
    Abnormal SIS Oct 2018
    Repeat hysteroscopy Nov 1. Treated recurring endometritis.
    12/4/18 FET #3 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Our journey has come to an end.
    ~*~*~Nevertheless, she persisted~*~*~
    BusinessWifebeachbunnyxo123
  • Thanks @RVAmom315! What I find weird is this. normal morph is considered 4% and a normal count is 15M or above. So, if I'm doing this correctly, 4% of 15M/mL would be 600,000 "normal" morph sperm. If a man's count is above that and the morph % is lower than 4%, shouldn't it not be such a big deal (I.e., total normal sperm would be above that 600,000 anyway)? Maybe this is something we should ask the RE. Obviously 0% is a different story and I'm sorry you're having to deal with that specific issue. I hope the IUI does the trick if the next couple cycles aren't!
    Me: 31 DH: 32
    Dating since: 11/17/2001
    Married: 9/26/2009
    TTC: June 2016
    BFP: 9/01/2017
    EDD: 5/14/2018


    RVAmom315BusinessWifelulu1180Hollyyyyy
  • @BertieMeetsGertie I know it's crazy what a small portion is tested - my RE said they really only look at 200 sperm. If they don't see any normal forms, they look at 500. Out of 75 million (DH's count last SA). So strange
    Me: 38 DH:39
    TTC #2 - August 2016
    MFI
    IUI #1-3 BFN 

    Heart Mom - DS 3/15/13
    BFP 4/21/18 MMC 6/11/18
    BertieMeetsGertieBusinessWife
  • @RVAmom315 that's interesting! I didn't know how they calculated those factors. 
    Me: 31 DH: 32
    Dating since: 11/17/2001
    Married: 9/26/2009
    TTC: June 2016
    BFP: 9/01/2017
    EDD: 5/14/2018


    BusinessWifeRedpuma119RVAmom315
  • zwink1zwink1
    500 Love Its 1000 Comments Third Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    edited August 2017
    @BertieMeetsGertie You're right.  What they're really looking for is your total motile sperm number.  So if your total count is higher, your overall number of normal motile sperm is generally higher. 

    There's a calculator somewhere online that will do the math for you and tell you what the total motile sperm is.  I don't remember what the link is though, and last time I went on there, it wouldn't even give me a number just a notification that it was really low.  Gee...thanks.
    Me: 30 H: 34
    NTNP: 03/2015-05/2015
    TTC #1: 06/2015...
    Dx: MFI, ovulatory dysfunction
    IVF ER: 11/2017 - 6 on ice
    FET: 01/2018 = BFP - EDD 10/5









    BusinessWife
  • @50Wife YAS girl!!!  :)
    Me: 31 DH: 32
    Dating since: 11/17/2001
    Married: 9/26/2009
    TTC: June 2016
    BFP: 9/01/2017
    EDD: 5/14/2018


    50WifeBusinessWife
  • @50Wife WHOO HOO!!  That's so great, good luck!!
    Me: 38 DH:39
    TTC #2 - August 2016
    MFI
    IUI #1-3 BFN 

    Heart Mom - DS 3/15/13
    BFP 4/21/18 MMC 6/11/18
    BusinessWife50WifeBertieMeetsGertie
  • @50Wife yay!! Good luck!!
    Me: 31 DH: 30
    Married 07/2012
    DD born 07/2014
    DD2 born 10/2018
    IF history in spoiler:
    TTC #2 since January 2016
    June-Aug 2017: 3 IUIs w/Clomid = BFN
    Sept 2017: Dx w/Endometriosis
    Oct 2017: IUI w/Letrozole = BFN
    Nov 2017: IUI w/Letrozole = BFN
    Dec 2017: pre-IVF testing
    Jan-Feb 2018: IVF--17 eggs retrieved, 13 fertilized, 9 frozen and 1 transferred on 2/10 = BFP on 2/19!!! EDD 10/29/18


    50WifeBertieMeetsGertieBusinessWife
  • @50wife Yay!!!! That's so exciting!
    Me: 30   DH:32
    Dating: 2/2007   Married: 4/2011  
    TTC #1: 9/2016
    *TW*

    BFP #1: 11/26/2016 - MC: 12/6/2016
    BFP #2: 3/9/2017 - CP: 3/10/2017
    08/2017: DH's SA = normal
    08/2017: Low progesterone (4.6) all other BW normal
    11/2017: HSG Clear; Pelvic Ultrasound Normal; and AMH, FSH, and Estradiol normal
    12/2017: 1,000mg Metformin
    12/2017: 50mg Clomid + TI = BFN
    01/2018: 100mg Clomid + TI = BFN
    01/2018: RE Consult
    03/2018: 5mg Letrozole + 50 units Gonal-F + 500 μg Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #3: 4/1/2018 - CP: 4/4/2018
    04/2018: 5mg Letrozole + Gonal-F + Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #4: 5/2/18
    Pregnancy Ticker
    BertieMeetsGertie50WifeBusinessWife
  • @50Wife So exciting! I hope that all goes well!
    Me: 35 DH: 28
    TTC since June 2016

    Azoospermia diagnosis (zero count) Dec 2016

    AZFc chromosome microdeletion discovery March 2017
    Unsuccessful TESE for DH in August 2017
    October 2017 IVF with donor sperm
    29R, 24M, 16F, 2d5, 4d6 (6 embryos total)
    Only 3 could have PGS. 2/3 normal. 5 embies frozen
    12/15/17 FET #1 (1 embryo)--CP
    2/7/17 FET #2 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Chronic endometritis diagnosis May 2018
    ERA Sept 2018--borderline receptive--12 more hours of progesterone
    Abnormal SIS Oct 2018
    Repeat hysteroscopy Nov 1. Treated recurring endometritis.
    12/4/18 FET #3 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Our journey has come to an end.
    ~*~*~Nevertheless, she persisted~*~*~
    BertieMeetsGertie50WifeBusinessWife
  • @50Wife FX for you!! 
    32 years old (both H and I)
    Dating 7/2008
    Married 7/2014
    H Type I Diabetic
    TTC 1/2016
    12/2016 mental break from TTC-NTNP
    1/10/2017 initial appt with RE (all BW results WNL)
    1/17/2017 SA DX Virtual Azoo (3 sperm 0%morph 0%motility)
    1/18/2017 STP tubes clear
    2/1/2017 initial appt with Urologist
    2/15/2017 DX H Robertsonian Translocation
    H is on clomid and Theralogix Supplements
    6/26/17 repeat SA: 47 sperm 0% morph 13% motility
    7/26/17 IVF Consult, repeat SA (4 sperm)
    8/21/17 Starting IVF cycle with Donor Sperm backup
    9/1/17 ER ICSI PGS: only 2 donor embryos made it to freeze
    9/13/17 Started cycle for IUI with donor and clomid
    9/27/17 IUI canceled for overstim
    October Plan IUI with donor and low dose clomid

    BertieMeetsGertie50WifeBusinessWife
  • @adirat I feel  like you'll think this is funny, but I was making some onesies for a friend to give to her friend that is having twins and one of the onesies is french fries, so as I cut out the french fries, I was like "Ha! These immediately make me think of chromosomes!"....too much PGS on the brain..... 
    32 years old (both H and I)
    Dating 7/2008
    Married 7/2014
    H Type I Diabetic
    TTC 1/2016
    12/2016 mental break from TTC-NTNP
    1/10/2017 initial appt with RE (all BW results WNL)
    1/17/2017 SA DX Virtual Azoo (3 sperm 0%morph 0%motility)
    1/18/2017 STP tubes clear
    2/1/2017 initial appt with Urologist
    2/15/2017 DX H Robertsonian Translocation
    H is on clomid and Theralogix Supplements
    6/26/17 repeat SA: 47 sperm 0% morph 13% motility
    7/26/17 IVF Consult, repeat SA (4 sperm)
    8/21/17 Starting IVF cycle with Donor Sperm backup
    9/1/17 ER ICSI PGS: only 2 donor embryos made it to freeze
    9/13/17 Started cycle for IUI with donor and clomid
    9/27/17 IUI canceled for overstim
    October Plan IUI with donor and low dose clomid

    adiratizza2BusinessWife
  • @AlohaKumu Oh my gosh how exciting!!! Good luck!!
    Me: 38 DH:39
    TTC #2 - August 2016
    MFI
    IUI #1-3 BFN 

    Heart Mom - DS 3/15/13
    BFP 4/21/18 MMC 6/11/18
    AlohaKumuBusinessWife
  • @AlohaKumu Omg exciting but nerve wracking I'm sure! FX for lots of swimmers! I'm sure they will freeze everything they find. 
    Me 34, DH 38, TTC # 1 since Jan '16
    March '17 - low AMH, severe MFI
    August '17 - IVF - 5 embies frozen on day 1 due to hurricane Irma
    Nov ’17 - FET and 2 blasts refrozen - BFP! - Beta #1 251, Beta #2 1575, Beta #3 6820
    Baby boy O born in July ‘18!
    AlohaKumuBusinessWife
  • @AlohaKumu so exciting!!! Best of luck! 
    AlohaKumuBusinessWife
  • @AlohaKumu ooohhhh, that's SO SOON!! Eeeeeekkkkkkkk!!  :)
    Me: 31 DH: 32
    Dating since: 11/17/2001
    Married: 9/26/2009
    TTC: June 2016
    BFP: 9/01/2017
    EDD: 5/14/2018


    AlohaKumuBusinessWife
  • @TravelingCouple I'm so sorry about your failed IUI, I was so hopeful that this was your month. It sounds like you and YH have a good plan to move forward though.
    Me: 30   DH:32
    Dating: 2/2007   Married: 4/2011  
    TTC #1: 9/2016
    *TW*

    BFP #1: 11/26/2016 - MC: 12/6/2016
    BFP #2: 3/9/2017 - CP: 3/10/2017
    08/2017: DH's SA = normal
    08/2017: Low progesterone (4.6) all other BW normal
    11/2017: HSG Clear; Pelvic Ultrasound Normal; and AMH, FSH, and Estradiol normal
    12/2017: 1,000mg Metformin
    12/2017: 50mg Clomid + TI = BFN
    01/2018: 100mg Clomid + TI = BFN
    01/2018: RE Consult
    03/2018: 5mg Letrozole + 50 units Gonal-F + 500 μg Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #3: 4/1/2018 - CP: 4/4/2018
    04/2018: 5mg Letrozole + Gonal-F + Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #4: 5/2/18
    Pregnancy Ticker
    BertieMeetsGertieTravelingCoupleBusinessWifeizza2
  • @TravelingCouple All the hugs.  So sorry about the BFN, but so happy for you that you are at peace with your decision.  I second everything that these amazing women have said. 
    TravelingCoupleBusinessWifeBertieMeetsGertieizza2
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards