Newbie Intro Thread - Week of 3/27 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

Newbie Intro Thread - Week of 3/27

WELCOME!


Please read The Ultimate TTGP Guide pinned at the top of the board. It's full of information about TTGP, and about our community here on TB.

Once you feel comfortable, feel free to jump in to any of our daily/weekly threads to start participating in the community.

Please introduce yourselves, and share as much or as little as you are comfortable with. 


Ages (you and SO): 

How many months have you been TTC? 

What are you doing to get knocked up (WAYDTGKU)? 

Tell us about yourself! (Kids, pets, job, hobbies, etc.)

Me: 29 | DH: 29
Married 12/2016
DSS born 01/2016
TTC since 01/2017
Letrozole + TI = BFP 01/30/2018 | EDD 10/11/2018
Babysizer Cravings Pregnancy Tracker

Re: Newbie Intro Thread - Week of 3/27

  • GG620GG620
    500 Love Its 500 Comments Third Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    @zamora_spin welcome to this wonderful community! Thanks for introducing yourself. Hope your stay with us isn't long!

    BabyFruit Ticker

    [spoiler]

    Me: 28  Him: 30

    Married: 11/15/14

    TTC: 02/2016

    IF DX: MFI (low count & morphology) & mild PCOS

    June 2016 BFP - MC @8w2d

    August 2016 BFP - MC @6w1d

    June 2017 - 50 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI = BFP 7/6/17!!

    Beta #1 = 422 (14dpo), Beta #2 = 810, prog - 12.3 (16dpo), Beta #3 = 5023, prog - 18.9 (20dpo)

    [/spoiler]


    zamora_spin
  • Loading the player...
  • Welcome to the thread, @zamora_spin. I hope you "graduate" from us soon! :)
    Me: 35 DH: 28
    TTC since June 2016

    Azoospermia diagnosis (zero count) Dec 2016

    AZFc chromosome microdeletion discovery March 2017
    Unsuccessful TESE for DH in August 2017
    October 2017 IVF with donor sperm
    29R, 24M, 16F, 2d5, 4d6 (6 embryos total)
    Only 3 could have PGS. 2/3 normal. 5 embies frozen
    12/15/17 FET #1 (1 embryo)--CP
    2/7/17 FET #2 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Chronic endometritis diagnosis May 2018
    ERA Sept 2018--borderline receptive--12 more hours of progesterone
    Abnormal SIS Oct 2018
    Repeat hysteroscopy Nov 1. Treated recurring endometritis.
    12/4/18 FET #3 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Our journey has come to an end.
    ~*~*~Nevertheless, she persisted~*~*~
    zamora_spin
  • welcome @zamora_spin! I tried a spin class once and I think I nearly died. It was wayyyy harder than I ever could have imagined but I really loved the challenge.


    zamora_spin
  • GG620AlohaKumucdnrunning for the welcome and good wishes!

    On spinning - it is hard but definitely fun and I like being able to do it at home - cuts out the travel time to the gym and also the excuses. 
    Me: 37 | DH: 35 
    BFP #1 5/14/17 (EDD 1/24/18) MMC Confirmed 6/13/17
    BFP #2 8/12/17 ended in CP 8/20/17
    BFP #3 10/12/17, EDD 6/27/18, hCG drop and no fetal development at 6w, D&C 11/3/17
    BFP #4 4/21/18, EDD 1/3/19, mc due to Trisomy 22 after HB stopped at 8w 
    Sept 2018 ER - 15R, 10M, 10F, 9 blasts, 5 PGS normal
    Transfer of 1 PGS normal embryo leading to BFP #5, baby boy EDD 8/29/19 


    AlohaKumu
  • labgrand2012labgrand2012
    Long-Lasting Membership 500 Love Its 500 Comments Photogenic
    member
    edited March 2017
    Accidentally put this in the 3/20 thread. I am not sure where March went!

    Hello all,
    Decided to join this again after using our first time around a few years ago. 

    Ages (you and SO): 31 and 38

    How many months have you been TTC? 6 months

    What are you doing to get knocked up (WAYDTGKU)? OPKs and Period Tracker App

    Tell us about yourself! (Kids, pets, job, hobbies, etc.) We have a 2 year old son that is the light of my life. He is silly, independent and loving. He is going to keep us on our toes for sure. We have two dogs, one loves to play with my son and the other would rather just lay around on his own. I am a project manager and my  husband works in he school district. 

    I am starting to worry that this could be Secondary Infertility as my first two pregnancies (the first one ended in a miscarriage at 16 weeks due to Trisomy 13) we got pregnant on the first try. I ended up with a c-section due to a long labor, baby had the cord around his neck and was getting stressed and am also wondering if there is something going on there. I do have an appointment next month with my OB to talk about all these issues. 

    Look forward to getting to know you all and see you all graduate. 



    BFP #1 1/4/14  |  Diagnosed with Trisomy 13 at 12 weeks 3/6/14  |  MMC 3/21/14  |   D&C 3/24/14
    BFP #2 7/1/14  |  DS born March 2015
    BFP#3 5/22/17 | MC 6/17/17 at 7w3d
    elisekCricket648camomile_june
  • labgrand2012labgrand2012
    Long-Lasting Membership 500 Love Its 500 Comments Photogenic
    member
    edited March 2017

    Hi @wabash15, I am not trying to borrow a problem, it is a real concern for me that my C-section is effecting me, not just due to 6 attempts but also other things that have been different since my C-section. I just wanted to share my story and see if anyone else was experiencing the same thing. I also did not mean for that to insult or down play those who have been diagnosed and are experiencing any kind of IF. Things have changes since I was last on and I thought this was a general TTGP board. There used to be other boards for after MC and IF. It did not even cross my mind. 
    Thanks for your well wishes.

    BFP #1 1/4/14  |  Diagnosed with Trisomy 13 at 12 weeks 3/6/14  |  MMC 3/21/14  |   D&C 3/24/14
    BFP #2 7/1/14  |  DS born March 2015
    BFP#3 5/22/17 | MC 6/17/17 at 7w3d
    vflux33
  • Welcome @RamzLau1!  It's kind of crazy the things we will do in our attempts to get KU!  I hope that it happens soon for you.  What breeds of dog are you considering for when the time comes?


    "It's time to try defying gravity."

    Me: 38  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 Clomid+IUI
    11/2018 Letrozole+TI
    12/2018 Letrozole+IUI
    2/2019 NTNP
    5/2019 Stopping all TTC efforts; living Childfree
    wabash15
  • @RamzLau1 MH also works at a tech start-up and it is a crazy stressful universe that it's hard for a lot of folks to relate to. Hats off to you for putting in all that TTC effort while working in a start-up--for me just being a start-up wife is stressful enough! Welcome and hope your stay is short!
    Me: 34 H: 37
    Dating: 2003 Married: 2010
    TTC #1: Started April 2016
    Dx: Unexplained Infertility  Dx: NIR PCOS
    Twin boys born by unplanned c section 2/22/18


  • RamzLau1  - I have to ask - what is "whole pineapple"?
    Me: 37 | DH: 35 
    BFP #1 5/14/17 (EDD 1/24/18) MMC Confirmed 6/13/17
    BFP #2 8/12/17 ended in CP 8/20/17
    BFP #3 10/12/17, EDD 6/27/18, hCG drop and no fetal development at 6w, D&C 11/3/17
    BFP #4 4/21/18, EDD 1/3/19, mc due to Trisomy 22 after HB stopped at 8w 
    Sept 2018 ER - 15R, 10M, 10F, 9 blasts, 5 PGS normal
    Transfer of 1 PGS normal embryo leading to BFP #5, baby boy EDD 8/29/19 


  • @zamora_spin- I think that means eating the core, too. Some women swear by it.
    Me: 35 DH: 28
    TTC since June 2016

    Azoospermia diagnosis (zero count) Dec 2016

    AZFc chromosome microdeletion discovery March 2017
    Unsuccessful TESE for DH in August 2017
    October 2017 IVF with donor sperm
    29R, 24M, 16F, 2d5, 4d6 (6 embryos total)
    Only 3 could have PGS. 2/3 normal. 5 embies frozen
    12/15/17 FET #1 (1 embryo)--CP
    2/7/17 FET #2 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Chronic endometritis diagnosis May 2018
    ERA Sept 2018--borderline receptive--12 more hours of progesterone
    Abnormal SIS Oct 2018
    Repeat hysteroscopy Nov 1. Treated recurring endometritis.
    12/4/18 FET #3 (2 embryos)--BFN
    Our journey has come to an end.
    ~*~*~Nevertheless, she persisted~*~*~
  • @zamora_spin What I think @RamzLau1 means is she is going to try the thing of eating pineapple (core) for 1-5 DPO that some women swear by.  


    "It's time to try defying gravity."

    Me: 38  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 Clomid+IUI
    11/2018 Letrozole+TI
    12/2018 Letrozole+IUI
    2/2019 NTNP
    5/2019 Stopping all TTC efforts; living Childfree
    lund
  • @lulu1180 she is beautiful! 
    *TW*
    Me: 33  DH: 38
    Married 5/28/12
    BFP #1: 7/9/14 - MC 7/28/14
    TTC Since 10/2015
    10/2016 RE appt
    10/2016 Dx Elevated prolactin
    11/2016 HSG results - all normal
    1/2017 SA results - all normal
    4/2017 Dx Elevated TSH 2.6
    5/2017 Dx Chronic Endometritis 
    6/2017 BFP #2: Beta#1 220, Beta#2 550, U/S 6/26 with heartbeat, Born Feb 2018
    TFAS Since 10/2019

    lulu1180
  • Thank you @RamzLau1.....and trust me, she knows it too! lol


    "It's time to try defying gravity."

    Me: 38  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 Clomid+IUI
    11/2018 Letrozole+TI
    12/2018 Letrozole+IUI
    2/2019 NTNP
    5/2019 Stopping all TTC efforts; living Childfree
  • @lulu1180 - love that she's crossing her paws in the photo.  Such a lady! Most of the time mine lays on her back, showing off her "family jewels"

    ** December BMB Siggy Challenge - Animals in Pools **


    Me: 31+ H: 32
    TTC Since 11/2015
    #1 - MMC 6.5 weeks (2/16); #2 - MC due to cystic hygroma at 20 weeks (10/16); #3 CP (2/17); #4 - Due 12.16.17
    lulu1180shortstack930
  • RamzLau1  I hope the pineapple does the trick! 
    Me: 37 | DH: 35 
    BFP #1 5/14/17 (EDD 1/24/18) MMC Confirmed 6/13/17
    BFP #2 8/12/17 ended in CP 8/20/17
    BFP #3 10/12/17, EDD 6/27/18, hCG drop and no fetal development at 6w, D&C 11/3/17
    BFP #4 4/21/18, EDD 1/3/19, mc due to Trisomy 22 after HB stopped at 8w 
    Sept 2018 ER - 15R, 10M, 10F, 9 blasts, 5 PGS normal
    Transfer of 1 PGS normal embryo leading to BFP #5, baby boy EDD 8/29/19 


    ramzlau
  • Ages (you and SO): Me 30 and SO 33 

    How many months have you been TTC? January 2017 

    What are you doing to get knocked up (WAYDTGKU)? Just prenatals and basic tracking of CM 

    Tell us about yourself! (Kids, pets, job, hobbies, etc.) We have a rescue pitbull who is getting quite sassy in his old age. SO and  I enjoy board gaming and reading. I'm a big crafter and like cross stitch and crocheting!

    Augusta108vflux33
  • @ramisenh welcome! 

    @knottie1428628336 welcome! And I totally get the temping not right for you right now. I love data and analysis, but it also stresses me out a bit. I was also a lurker that finally joined this week! Look forward to seeing your posts! 
    *TW*
    Me: 33  DH: 38
    Married 5/28/12
    BFP #1: 7/9/14 - MC 7/28/14
    TTC Since 10/2015
    10/2016 RE appt
    10/2016 Dx Elevated prolactin
    11/2016 HSG results - all normal
    1/2017 SA results - all normal
    4/2017 Dx Elevated TSH 2.6
    5/2017 Dx Chronic Endometritis 
    6/2017 BFP #2: Beta#1 220, Beta#2 550, U/S 6/26 with heartbeat, Born Feb 2018
    TFAS Since 10/2019

  • @Knottie1428628336 Welcome!  I would recommend you changing your user name to something more recognizable and easily tagable.  I think you can do it through the Knot.  Good luck I hope your stay is short and sweet!
    Me: 38 DH:39
    TTC #2 - August 2016
    MFI
    IUI #1-3 BFN 

    Heart Mom - DS 3/15/13
    BFP 4/21/18 MMC 6/11/18
  • @ramisenh Welcome!

    @Knottie1428628336 I agree with @RVAmom315 just because it is kind of hard to tag you with all those numbers. Also I totally get the not temping thing. I started recently after being TTC for a year and it's messing with my sleep so much I'm already thinking of bailing (but I have erratic cycles so it is providing much needed data for me). Anyway, welcome!
    Me: 34 H: 37
    Dating: 2003 Married: 2010
    TTC #1: Started April 2016
    Dx: Unexplained Infertility  Dx: NIR PCOS
    Twin boys born by unplanned c section 2/22/18


  • Ages (you and SO): 

    33 and 40

     

    How many months have you been TTC? 

    0.  We are just getting started to start. 

     

    What are you doing to get knocked up (WAYDTGKU)? 

    Off BC last Wednesday and started charting temps that day.  We have Vitamin C and Zinc supplements for DH, prenatal vitamins for me.  We have our stash of preseed, OPKs and pregnancy tests.  Because of work conflicts we are hoping for a due date no sooner than January 22.  We are TTA for a couple more weeks

     

    Tell us about yourself! (Kids, pets, job, hobbies, etc.)

    We are a family of four with DH, SS, DD, and me.  Stepson is 19 and he came to live with us 3 months after we got married for a trial period and he decided he wanted to stay.  He is an amazing kid 98% of the time, when I’m irritated with him I knock it down to amazing 95% of the time.  He is fully self sufficient with his college courses and waits tables at a nice restaurant.  I’m really proud of him.  He adores his baby sister.

    I love to crochet cute baby things but finding the time to do it with DD around is about nil.  I made several things for friends before I had a baby myself but haven’t gotten back to it.  These days you can find me on the couch watching Disney movies with DD.

    I work the day shift and DH works the evening shift.  I joke that we are pretty much a single parent household Monday through Friday, I see him 30 minutes in the morning while we get DD up and ready for the day.  We’ll squeeze BD in there somewhere I guess.

     

    I’m so excited to be back here again.  To be able to talk with other women that are focusing on the same goal!  This is the best place to talk.  I feel like family and friends that don’t have a baby making plan cannot relate to this, or worse they are bored out of their minds.

    Married 9/23/11
    BFP #1   9/7/14 MC confirmed 9/17/14
    BFP #2  11/20/14   EDD 8/4/15
    Baby girl born 7/22/15
    BFP #3 5/6/17  EDD 1/19/18
    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/54d2f7


    kiki75
  • @rvamom315 Thanks. Yeah, for some reason I thought I had already fixed it, but when I saw it I thought "oh crap!" It was actually a lot more difficult to change a username than it should be!
    RVAmom315
  • Welcome !@Flurison
    Me: 34 H: 37
    Dating: 2003 Married: 2010
    TTC #1: Started April 2016
    Dx: Unexplained Infertility  Dx: NIR PCOS
    Twin boys born by unplanned c section 2/22/18


    Flurison
  • immiet said:

    Ages (you and SO): 39 and 37

    How many months have you been TTC? 6 months

    What are you doing to get knocked up (WAYDTGKU)? We are in the beginning of our second IVF cycle, 4th day of meds. First IVF cycle was 11/2014 which resulted in a beautiful baby girl born in August 2015.

    Tell us about yourself! (Kids, pets, job, hobbies, etc.) I started lurking and joined in 2014 and am now rejoining. I married late at 37. My husband and I knew we wanted a baby right away. We tried for 3 months on our own to try to get pregnant by using ovulation predictor kits. When it didn't happen, we immediately sought help by seeing a fertility specialist. I had a low egg reserve. We did 2 cycles of IUI that failed. The next step was IUI with injectibles. With the price of the medications, we decided to instead of IUI, the best solution was IVF. We were lucky and with our first IVF cycle, we got pregnant. Now, 2 years later, we are trying again. This time with me closer to age 40 and an even lower egg reserve. The first IVF cycle, we did not have any quality embryos to freeze so this cycle will be a fresh cycle. Hope to get to know everyone!

    We had 8 days of Stims and today the doctor cancelled this cycle. My estrogen was still low and I didn't produce any follicles that were big enough to even measure. I am so sad. We can not afford another $4500 on meds. It seems this is our last chance. Good luck to everyone. I have enjoyed reading everyone's stories and will continue to lurk but it seems just too painful right now.
    zamora_spin
  • @immiet So sorry to hear you had to cancel this cycle, and that you won't be able to continue on with the meds. Lurk as much as you need, but know that we're always here for you
    Me: 33 DH: 33
    Married: June 2016
    TTC: Oct 2016
    Dx: PCOS
    Nov. 2017: 2.5 mg Letrozole + TI = BFN
    Dec. 2017: 2.5 mg Letrozole + TI = BFP Jan.25, EDD Oct. 10


    immiet
  • @immiet I am so sorry to hear that this cycle worked out this way. I hope that you will be able to find a path forward that you and YH are comfortable and happy with, whatever that may be. If you ever want to talk, I'm happy to.
        
    Me: 34 DH: 38
    Married: June 2011
    TTC since Feb 2016
    BFP#1: 7/7/16 MMC: 8/16/16 
    BFP#2: 5/8/17 - CP
    BFP#3: 6/27/17 EDD: 3/10/18
    immiet
  • Thank you @sailing_mama and @kiki75 for your kind words!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards