Randoms - Week of September 12th - Page 2 — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

Randoms - Week of September 12th

2»

Re: Randoms - Week of September 12th

  • @chicandbubbly I thought it was pretty standard to go to urgent care/ER after a fall while pregnant.
    About us:
    Me - 28, Lean PCOS
    DH - 31
    Married June 2010, TTC since March 2014
    Blog: ourbinarystar.com

    FET cycle #3 Transfer July 28th 2016, Triplets born healthy on February 26th 2017 at 33w1d!

  • @chicandbubbly I would definitely call your OB on call line and ask them what to do . I hope you are ok !!  

    **BFP and loss warning**

    Me: 29
    DH: 29
    Us: Married Valentine's Day, 2015
    DH: No issues.
    Me: PCOS, unexplained infertility (whatever that means!!)
    June 2015 Medicated TI cycle: BFN
    July 2015:  Medicated TI cycle: BFN
    August 2015: IUI: BFP. Chemical pregnancy :(
    October 2015: IUI: BFN
    January 2016: Egg retrieval: 10 frozen embryos!
    March 2016: FET Cycle- 2 embryos transferred!: BFP !
  • Loading the player...
  • I would give a call too, they probably tell you not to worry or won't check. 
    But I'd feel better hearing that from a professional @chicandbubbly

    **********************************************************************************************************************************

    Daisypath Happy Birthday tickers

  • @chicandbubbly hope you got to speak to your OB and all is ok. 

    I have a weird question: Did any of you ladies have abdominal pain when wearing tight pants? I haven't gained any weight, but my belly sticks out a bit and I can't pull it in like I normally can. It can't be the babies yet as I'm barely 8 weeks. When wearing my jeans, they are tight around my belly and after a while it starts to hurt a bit, like a pulling in my lower abdomen. The pain goes away as soon as I open the buttons or wear other wider pants. Very weird... Am I imagining it or has anyone else experienced this? 
    Me: 38, DH: 40 living in Asia
    TTC since March 2015 with known PCOS and MIF
    IVF in 2015. FET nr 3 in 2016 - BFP. Healthy baby girl born in April 2017.
    Trying for nr 2

  • Hello lovely lady, so happy to see you here @flanners1.
    I found wearing pants and anything tight very uncomfortable very early on. Had bought my first maternity short a little after 8 weeks (both because I needed new ones anyway and didn't see the point in buying bigger ones to then by maternity ones)
    My little girl has never really moved up, so if it isn't stretch I'm not wearing it.
    But just like you I had trouble early on, was quite bloated very low and pressure was a no go.

    **********************************************************************************************************************************

    Daisypath Happy Birthday tickers

    flanners1

  • @flanners1 same! I still can't stand anything putting pressure on my tummy. I could not stand the shorter band maternity pants, I skipped right to the full coverage long before anyone could really notice a belly going on.
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
    flanners1
  • The full front stretch panel is a gift from the gods. Embrace them!  I needed them from early on,  but now I can't even imagine life without them.  I wear maxi and A-line knee length dresses at work now. Most are just a knit style (lularoe Nicole and Ana for the win). I will be living the majority of my post partum fall and winter in tunics and leggings. 

    @chicandbubbly - sorry you fell down the stairs!   I know that happened to @riveridgional I believe a couple of times. She ended up being okay,  but I think she called the doctor and got checked out a few times. With all we have been through to get pregnant, I'd always err on the safe side and at least check with your Ob. 
    Me (40) & DH (29)
    TTC 6+ years9/2015 - 1st IUI (17th) - BFN
    10/2015 - 2nd IUI - Cancelled(Cornual Polyp)
    11/29/2015 - IVF ER: BCP, Follistim, Menopur, Ganirelix, Lupron
    ER Results: 30 ret / 25 mat / 20 fert / 16 day5/6 blastocysts
    1/15/2016 - FET w/ 2 4AB blastocysts BCPs/Estrace/PIO/Medrol
    BFP!! Beta#1 - 593  Beta#2 - 1129  Beta#3 - 4975  Lost 1 snowflake(complete mc) 6w2d
    Mr. Bojangles due 10/02/2016!  Induced 9/28/16 & arrived on 9/30/16!
    11/27/2017 - FET #2
    BFP!! Beta#1 - 65 @15dp5dt ; Beta#2 - 3328 @19dp5dt
    Twins due 8/15/2018 (but most likely sooner due to two)
    flanners1
  • @flanners1 Oh it can most definitely be those babies! At 8 weeks I had to start using a ponytail on my shorts after about lunchtime as they were painful to button up. Your babes are pushing your organs around already, especially with two in there. I now only live in dresses and elastic waisted pants until I get a chance to go buy maternity clothes.
    About us:
    Me - 28, Lean PCOS
    DH - 31
    Married June 2010, TTC since March 2014
    Blog: ourbinarystar.com

    FET cycle #3 Transfer July 28th 2016, Triplets born healthy on February 26th 2017 at 33w1d!

    flanners1
  • chicandbubblychicandbubbly
    500 Love Its 500 Comments Third Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    edited September 2016
    Thanks ladies. I called the on call OB yesterday and she said I needed to go to ER. I am glad I went- heard his heartbeat and everything was great! Also I had to get a blood test to make sure I didn't need the Rhogam shot since I am O-. But it was pretty miserable- couldn't believe how long it took for everything!! We were there for six hours!

    Me: 28, DH: 30 Married July 2014  DX: Severe MFI- 3 failed IUI's, IVF #1 Egg retrieval June 4th 2016, 5 day transfer- BFP Baby Boy! EDD 2/25/2017. Our sweet miracle Carter Bennett arrived 2/12/2017 6 lbs, 2 oz 19 inches. <3 Surprise BFP!!! Baby Girl due 10/1/2018.


    flanners1Piperellatvh1982
  • @chicandbubbly ouch, sorry to hear about your fall. Hope you're doing ok!  Glad baby is ok though! 
    ***History & TW in Spoiler***

    ***bfp & child warning***
    TTC - since 2014
    7 rounds of Clomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - March 2016
    Retrieval #1 - April 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!! DS - Born January 2017
    Trying for baby #2...
    FET #2 - January 2018 - BFN  
    IVF/Retrieval #2 - January 2019
    IVF/Retrieval #3 - March 2019
    FET #3 - April 2019 - BFP!!! - EDD: January 2020


  • I'm glad the baby is ok, sorry about your bruises! @chicandbubbly
    37 y.o 
    TTC since October 2014
    DX: Unexplained fertility 
    3 Failed IUI's 2015
    1st IVF cycle March 2016 , planned ICSI, PGS, FET
    ER 3/31/16 30 retrieved, 26 fertilized normally
    Sent 8 embryos for PGS: 5 normal (3 AA, 1BA, 1BC)
    FET 5/11/16 (1 embryo)
    Beta 5/23/16 BFN  :(
    2nd FET 6/12/16 (1 5AA embryo)
    ++++TW++++
    Beta 6/22/16 : BFP!!!  169 
    Beta #2 6/24/16: 412
    DD born 3/2/17
  • I'm sorry @chicandbubbly . I know the ER is always a huge pain but I am so glad that you and your lil one are ok !! I'm glad you got reassurance . 

    **BFP and loss warning**

    Me: 29
    DH: 29
    Us: Married Valentine's Day, 2015
    DH: No issues.
    Me: PCOS, unexplained infertility (whatever that means!!)
    June 2015 Medicated TI cycle: BFN
    July 2015:  Medicated TI cycle: BFN
    August 2015: IUI: BFP. Chemical pregnancy :(
    October 2015: IUI: BFN
    January 2016: Egg retrieval: 10 frozen embryos!
    March 2016: FET Cycle- 2 embryos transferred!: BFP !
  • Glad you are ok @chicandbubbly

    And @flanners1 I only have one pair of pants I can still wear comfortably. One pair I can manage to wear with the elastic hairband, and another I've put away for after baby comes. 
    DX PCOS + mild male factor
    TTC since Dec. 2015
    Current Treatment: Metformin, Provera, Letrozole, Trigger, IUI
    Past Treatment: Clomid + Metformin x 3 BFN
    Letrozole 5 mg + Trigger shot + IUI = BFP!
    Beta confirmed 8/22
    EDD 5/1/17
  • @chicandbubbly did you get the rogham shot? I had to get it and man did it hurt like a "B". I'm so dreading getting it again - unfortunately at 19 weeks it wont last til 40 weeks.
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
  • Thanks everyone for your kind words. I am still sore today but thankful it wasn't worse! I am going to be extra careful from now on ;).

    @vssbrm I didn't need it, they did the Kleihauer-Betke test to see (if babies blood and mine mixed) and luckily it didn't! I will have to get it at around 28 weeks I think. Ugh sorry to hear it hurts... boo!!


    Me: 28, DH: 30 Married July 2014  DX: Severe MFI- 3 failed IUI's, IVF #1 Egg retrieval June 4th 2016, 5 day transfer- BFP Baby Boy! EDD 2/25/2017. Our sweet miracle Carter Bennett arrived 2/12/2017 6 lbs, 2 oz 19 inches. <3 Surprise BFP!!! Baby Girl due 10/1/2018.


  • Hey all, I've been on vacation this weekend. I will get this week's ransoms discussion up once I get back to a computer.

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
    ADRIANAC1982
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards