Transfer tomorrow! — The Bump
Infertility

Transfer tomorrow!

hello ladies. So I have my frozen transfer tomorrow and last week was my cervical trial and my cervix was a bit to the side so my re told me I may need to be put under anesthesia. I'm really nervous this will be the case for several reasons. This will be my fourth time going under since starting my ivf journey, one hysteroscopy, and 2 retrials, in the last 6 months. I also woke up yesterday with a chest cold that is kicking my butt but I'm pulling through it and am nervous about transfer to begin with let alone being out under. Just in some need of positive thoughts out there! We decided this time around to not share any info with family and friends be it out a lot of pressure on us last cycle! Thank you ladies❤️
Me 29 Dh 30
ttc since fall 2012

started fertility aid March 2015
2 failed iui
ivf September 2015- no transfer due to no fertilization 
Ivf November 2015- bfn
ivf fet March 2016- BFP!!!! <3


AandDM2014

Re: Transfer tomorrow!

  • Good luck with the transfer! We have a March/April thread going if you'd like to join us there and keep us posted on your progress. 
    ***bfp warning***

    7 rounds of Chlomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - February/March 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!!
  • I don't have any experience with a transfer, but wishing you good luck!
    **tw**
    Me: 33 PCOS, DH: 32

    TTC since spring 2014
    IUI #1-3, Dec 2015 - Feb 2016, BFN
    IVF #1, Feb 29 2016, ER 3/12/16, 2 PGS normal
    FET #1: June 17, Beta: June 30, BFP! 480, MC 8w2d
    FET #2: Sep13, BFN
    Unexpected natural BFP 10/27 while waiting to start next stim cycle! DD: 7/15/17

  •     
  • Good luck and happy thoughts! Hopefully your cervix will cooperate and you won't need it.  
    TTC since August 2014 
    Me: 41, Him: 43 

    DX: Unexplained secondary infertility 

    History:
    Multiple months of Clomid/Femara
    End of March 2015: BFP with Femara! Saw heartbeat at 5.5 weeks. M/C at 11 weeks
    Multiple more months of Femara
    IUI #1 with Femara and Follistem 75 units: BFN
    IUI #2 with Follistem 150 units: BFN
    Dec 2015: 1st IVF. 10 eggs retrieved with 8 eggs fertilized.  5 day transfer of two embryos with 2 frozen embies. BFN
    January 2016: FET #1 2 embryos: BFN
    March 2016: 2nd IVF cycle. 4 eggs retrieved with 2 fertilized. Quick two day transfer of both embryos: BFN
    April/May 2016 IVF #3. 11 eggs retrieved. 10 mature.  7 fertilized.  2 5AA blasts transferred 5/11/2016 BFN
    September 2016 IVF #4: 17 follicles growing, premature ovulation through Cetrotide. Retrieval cancelled. 
    April 2017 IVF #5: 9 follicles growing, 6 eggs retrieved with 5 fertilized. Transfer of three blasts. BFN
    June 2017: IVF #6: 2 follicles growing, 5 eggs retrieved with 5 fertilized. Transfer of 5 3-day embryos. Chemical pregnancy. BFN
    Nov/Dec 2017: Donor egg cycle. 33 eggs retrieved, 26 mature. 26 fertilized. 
  • Good luck!! Fx. 

    ***TW****MC mentioned & BFP mentioned***


    me 38 DH 39.  
    TTC#1 since July 2014
    AMH 0.1, DOR, Poor responder
    Moved to Prague, Czech Republic for IVF
    2 Natural IVF cycles, 3 full IVF cycles, 4 transfers, 1 BFP - heard heartbeat at 6w5d
    Diagnosed MMC at 9w1d on 11/30/15
    Headed back home to Colorado 12/12/15

    DE attempt in Czech Republic!! 

    March trip to Prague canceled due to Pancreatitis. :sob:
    Headed to Prague April 30
    3 different donors resulted in 1 PGS tested embryo and 1 fresh embryo
    2 embryo's transferred (from 2 different donors) on 5/10/16
    BFP on 5/15/16 at 5dp5dt
    Beta 1 = 81 at 8dp5dt, Beta 2 = 295 at 10dp5dt, Beta 3 = 891 at 12dt5dt. Beta 4 = 2114 at 14dp5dt, Beta 5 = 4916 at 16dp5dt, Beta 6 = 13252 at 19dp5dt
    Heartbeat at 6w5d 133BPM <3
    We are having a GIRL!!! Due Jan 26, 2017


    BabyFruit Ticker

    My blog: www.wearethehammitts.blogspot.com

    Babysizer Cravings Pregnancy Tracker
  •     
  • Good luck, prayers, positive thoughts, and all the other good stuff! You have this!!
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
  • GL! 
    I'm sending you lots and lots of good and happy thoughts!

    Try not to worry as you are in fantastic hands, and they will take good care of you!

    If you do worry (which is something that is so hard to control) try to remember that worrying doesn't have a negative impact. Of course it would be nice for you not to worry, but for that little snowflake (or two) it doesn't make a difference.
    That thought has helped me worrying less :)

    You've got this as it is national women's day, and is women kick ass!
    AandDM2014
  •     
  • Thank you ladies!!!  <3 I'm about to head in and as of right now all my concerns are on how hungry I am! So maybe that's a good distraction and I have something to look forward to in a few hours! My throat is still scratchy so I'm going to guzzle water as soon as I can! But thanks for all the positivity! 
    Me 29 Dh 30
    ttc since fall 2012

    started fertility aid March 2015
    2 failed iui
    ivf September 2015- no transfer due to no fertilization 
    Ivf November 2015- bfn
    ivf fet March 2016- BFP!!!! <3


    vssbrmtvh1982AandDM2014
  • @kindrex05 I woke up talking about the food I wanted to eat and apparently asked my husband many times if "he did his part" but mostly about eating ASAP. 
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
    AandDM2014
  •     
  • Good luck!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards