TTC After a Loss
Options

Okay, seriously does this happen to anyone else? (A bit graphic)

So every month now since my D&C the first night of my period I literally bleed through a super tampon in about 6 hours to the point where I wake up and have to do laundry. Every month (so yes, I need to plan better in the future, but I was out of pads last night). Anyone else have these issues or am I a special snowflake?
TTCAL January Siggy Challenge: Animals in the Snow

image

  
About Me: 

AMA 35 :  DH 33
BFP#1 1/26/14 (EDD: 10/7/14).  MMC 3/10/14 D&C 3/14/14
RE Consult 11/3/14 - AMH 2.25 "great" . FSH 7.10 . Low Vitamin D
Myomectomy 12/17/14.  Benched until March.

image

My Ovulation Chart

Re: Okay, seriously does this happen to anyone else? (A bit graphic)

  • Options
    My periods are much heavier now. Last month I leaked on two different pairs of shorts in the same day. It sucks, but you're not alone.

    TTC since May 2013
    BFP #1 11/22/13 EDD 7/31/14
    MMC 13 weeks - discovered 2/13/14 at 16 weeks - Trisomy 13 - D&C 2/14/14
    BFP #2 10/9/14 EDD 6/22/15
    ~Everyone is welcome~
    image
  • Options
    rslh10rslh10 member
    My first AF after my loss was weird. Spotty first two days, SUPER clotty + heavy ( super tampon/3 hrs, bled in my underwear two different times) for two days, then nothing for an entire day, and two more days of light flow.

    I've only had one since the loss, but I'll watch my next one for weirdness. FX it isn't your new normal. Damn AF! Give a girl a break, already!
  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    Omg I thought it was just me!!! Yes the first 2 days I feel like I'm going to bleed out! Soaking through super plus tampons in 2 hours. I've resorted to wearing pads the first 2 days even though I feel like I'm wearing a diaper (I hate pads).
  • Options
    Km380Km380 member
    I've definitely had much heavier periods and needed pad back ups bc sometimes I'd go through a super tampon in 2 hrs. I've had to toss some underwear too. I'm 8 months from my d&c and the last 1 or 2 periods have been less heavy. Still more painful than they used to be though.

    PgAL welcome


    Married 6/11/2011

    Me & Hubby: 34

    TTC journey started 12/2012

    BFP #1 6/5/2013, MC confirmed 6/26/2013 @ 7 wks

    BFP#2 8/25/2013 MC confirmed 10/16/2013 @ 12 wks (D&C 10/18)

    Diagnosis: unexplained RPL, unexplained IF.

    Also have hypothyroidism

    Started TTC again 12/2013

     

    IUI#1:Clomid CD 3-7, Trigger'ed CD 12. IUI CD 14. BFN

    IUI #2:Letrozole CD 3 - 7, Follistim CD 9, Trigger CD 10, IUI CD12. BFN

    Current plan: IVF with PGD. Antagonist - Vivelle Protocal. Stim start 12/1. ER 12/14.

    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/502498

    image imageimage

    image


  • Options
    eliidaeliida member
    I'm actually having the opposite experience. I know I shouldn't complain, but it really messes with my head. So ready for "normal" again, if that's even a thing.
  • Options
    I've only had one AF after my loss so far and it was pretty heavy and miserable. Hoping that it's just a temporary thing, but I think it's just your body had this huge trauma to it of losing the baby and is now trying to adjust.
    Married 07/2006, TTC since 2010
    08/2011: Clomid 50mg, IUI --> BFN  ,
    10/2011: Clomid 100mg, IUI --> BFN

    04/13: Clomid, IUI BFP --> MC at 6w1d
    05/13: Femara 2.5mg, IUI --> BFN  , 08/13: Femara 2.5mg --> BFN
    03/14: Femara 5mg, IUI --> 1 follicle @ 27d --> BFP! EDD 12/02/14--> blighted ovum, missed MC 6w6d --> D&C
    4/23: D&C...starting over again, with a little part of my heart broken off
    5/31: Femara 7.5mg --> cancelled cycle, no follies
    7/14: Femara 5mg + brevelle + menopur + IUI --> converted to IVF, ER 7/28 --> ET cancelled due to severe OHSS.
    9/20/14:  Frozen Embryo Transfer --> BFP--> EDD 6/6/15 --> MC at 5w3d 
     
    10/16/14: Frozen Embryo Transfer --> BFN
    2/6/15: Frozen Embryo Transfer --> BFP --> MC at 5w4d
    3/20/16: PGS-tested Frozen Embryo Transfer --> BFP, Living Child born 12/1/15
    6/6/17: Fresh IVF Cycle --> Severe OHSS, 5 PGS-tested embryos frozen
    2/23/18: PGS-tested FET --> BFN
    3/30/18: Cancelled cycle due to lining 4.2mm
    6/21/18: PGS-tested FET --> BFN
  • Options
    Well, I am glad it isn't just me. @YorkieLove83‌ I totally agree with you on the pad thing! It is just super disconcerting (not to mention inconvenient) to see that much mess. My husband wanted to know what I was doing at the sink this morning (rinsing blood out of my underwear, of course) and I think he genuinely regrets coming over to see. At least it didn't require me to change the sheets.
    TTCAL January Siggy Challenge: Animals in the Snow

    image

      
    About Me: 

    AMA 35 :  DH 33
    BFP#1 1/26/14 (EDD: 10/7/14).  MMC 3/10/14 D&C 3/14/14
    RE Consult 11/3/14 - AMH 2.25 "great" . FSH 7.10 . Low Vitamin D
    Myomectomy 12/17/14.  Benched until March.

    image

    My Ovulation Chart
  • Options
    I've been there too, my last AF was the worst. And both post-D&C AFs have come on business trips. Ugh. Nothing like having to worry about bleeding through a super tampon on a flight or at a client site. :-(

    image
    BFP: 3/9/2014  EDD: 11/11/2014  MMC: 4/10/2014  D&C: 4/11/2014
  • Options
    ky29ky29 member
    My loss was over a year ago, and I'm still having that issue. Last month actually I had to leave work early because the tampon + pad didn't work. I'm sorry.. It really sucks. :(

    image
    TTC since March 2012
    DX: MFI (4% motility)

    Cycle 13: Natural cycle w/ HSG test = BFP
    Identical twins! 
    Lost my angel boys at 10.5 weeks

    Cycle 14-16: Natural Cycles = BFN
    Cycle 17: Follistim + Trigger + IUI = BFN
    Cycle 18: Natural Cycle = BFN
    Cycle 19: Follistim + Trigger +IUI#2
    Polyp found: SIS 11/11 - hysteroscopy 11/14
    Cycle 20: Follistim + IUI#2 = BFFN
    Cycle 21: Follistim (adj. dosage) + IUI#3 TI  = BFN
    IUI cancelled due to weather
    Cycle 22: Follistim + IUI#3.1 = BFN

    Cycle 23: treatment break, IVF consult
    Cycle 24 - 26: natural cycle w/ acupuncture + Chinese herbs = BFN
    Cycle 27: Follistim + IUI#4 = BFFN
    Natural Cycles until IVF
    Cycle 30: IVF#1 - Starting with Menopur + Follistim + Ganirelix
    17 retrieved, 12 fertilized, 5dt w/ 2 blasts, 5 frosties

    Betas:  #1-156(9dp5dt), #2-1200(13dp5) #3-6112(17dp5)
    Ultrasound #1 10/6: 1 bean!
    TEAM BLUE!

    My Chart
    ~~ALL WELCOME~~

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Options
    EKGibsEKGibs member
    I have always had heavy periods like that, and I didn't have a d&c. I have to use the super ultra plus tampons (tampax pearl), use overnight pads, put a towel underneath myself and get up around 1 am to change tampons. That may be what you have to do for a while until your periods slack off a little.
    TTC since 4/28/07
    Diagnosed w/ endometriosis 12/2010 Laproscopic surgery & 6 months of Lupron
    BFP 12/17/2011,EDD 8/23/12,ectopic discovered 12/29/11 at 6 weeks recieved methotrexate
    Dec '12 HSG & ultrasound showed abnormalities & more endo. Laproscopic surgery in January '13 showed significant damage & scar tissue from Endo. IVF is our best shot to concieve our rainbow.

    June '13 Decided to go the adoption route!

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers

    Lilypie Trying to Conceive Event tickers


    imageimageFollow Me on Pinterestimageimageimage



    ***PGAL/PAL WELCOME***

     

     






        

  • Options
    I've always had super heavy flow for the first couple days of my period, it's why I have 'period panties' for the inevitable soak throughs which can happen in a couple hours if I don't keep close to a bathroom to change pads frequently.


         

    imageimage

    Married August 2012. Me: 41  DH: 42 
    Daughter from previous marriage: 20

    BFP 12/19/12: Ectopic discovered at 8 weeks, right tube removed 01/18/13
    June 2013 Testing Results: Progesterone: 31.7, LH: 5, FSH: 5, Estradiol: 161
    Clomid cycles Nov. 2013 and Jan, Feb, and March 2014

    TTC journey over as of the end of October 2014

    TTCAL BLOG

    All ALers welcome!

  • Options
    Seh114Seh114 member
    It has been 11 months since my D&C and my periods are significantly heavier than before.
  • Options
    snegde said:

    I don't leave my tampons in for 6 hours.

    Just wondering...do you only wear a pad at night? Or get up in the middle of the night to change?

    image
    BFP: 3/9/2014  EDD: 11/11/2014  MMC: 4/10/2014  D&C: 4/11/2014
  • Options
    snegde said:
    I don't leave my tampons in for 6 hours.
    Just wondering...do you only wear a pad at night? Or get up in the middle of the night to change?
    I think I must be weird but I never sleep with a tampon. It creeps me out and kind of worries me. And I would definitely bleed through.


    I just don't use tampons ever anymore. If I need to go swimming or something maybe but normally I just use pads.

    Since my losses, I've gotten really weird about putting anything up there that doesn't belong there. I know it's totally paranoid but I just can't help it.

  • Options
    snegde said:

    snegde said:

    I don't leave my tampons in for 6 hours.

    Just wondering...do you only wear a pad at night? Or get up in the middle of the night to change?
    I think I must be weird but I never sleep with a tampon. It creeps me out and kind of worries me. And I would definitely bleed through.
    I wouldn't say that makes you "weird"! If you're uncomfortable sleeping with a tampon then that's your personal preference and not weird at all - I just had to ask because I was curious.

    image
    BFP: 3/9/2014  EDD: 11/11/2014  MMC: 4/10/2014  D&C: 4/11/2014
  • Options


    snegde said:

    snegde said:

    I don't leave my tampons in for 6 hours.

    Just wondering...do you only wear a pad at night? Or get up in the middle of the night to change?
    I think I must be weird but I never sleep with a tampon. It creeps me out and kind of worries me. And I would definitely bleed through.




    I just don't use tampons ever anymore. If I need to go swimming or something maybe but normally I just use pads.

    Since my losses, I've gotten really weird about putting anything up there that doesn't belong there. I know it's totally paranoid but I just can't help it.

    I think we all do things out of paranoia post-loss. ((Hugs))

    image
    BFP: 3/9/2014  EDD: 11/11/2014  MMC: 4/10/2014  D&C: 4/11/2014
  • Options
    I've been having this problem too. I use a super tampon, plus an overnight pad, and still leak through. I don't wake up in the middle of the night until it's too late. Are people setting alarms? 
    DH diagnosed with testicular cancer 6/04/10
    Married DH 8/1/11
    7/21/13 SA poor morphology/ low count
    BFP #1 11/18/13, EDD 7/22/14 
    MC Blighted Ovum 12/4/13 @ 7wks
    BFP #2 8/21/14, EDD 5/1/15 
    image
    image

    All Welcome
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Options
    FeeganFeegan member
    edited June 2014
    I've just finished my second post-loss cycle, the first was normal (flow-wise, which for me is fairly light), except it lasted 9 days, this second was HORRIBLE. Way heavy and clotty, I actually had an anxiety attack thinking I was somehow miscarrying again. (Which I couldn't have been, but I'm thinking I passed the retained tissue)

    I'm with you @snegde‌, no tampons at night for me either. I just wear a pad. I feel weird about having a tampon in 24/7 for the duration of my period.
    TTC #1: 3/2013
    02/2014: Clomid = BFN
    03/2014: Femara + Menopur + Ovidrel + IUI = BFP! - 3/17/14
    EDD: 11/29/14 - MMC @ 9 wks: 4/25/14 
    Misoprostol 4/28 & 4/29 - D&C after misoprostol failure 5/2/14
    07/2014: Spontaneous IUI, no meds = BFN
    08/2014: Spontaneous IUI, no meds = BFN
    08/2014 v2.0: Final spontaneous IUI, no meds = BFN
    09/2014: BCP cycle in prep for injectable cycle in Oct.
    10/2014: Gonal-F + Cetrotide + Ovidrel + IUI  = BFP!
    TWINS! 
    "Top Bunk" & "Bottom Bunk" due June/July 2015
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"