To book or not to book? — The Bump
Trouble TTC

To book or not to book?

So being that we are taking a break from TTC until next year, we are contemplating taking a trip to San Francisco in February.  The rates are pretty good, and if we booked early enough, we could get a decent place in Napa for Valentine's (the rest of the time we'd stay with friends in the city).  I've never been, and could use a nice wine vacation before moving on to IVF in March. 

At the same time, I'm a little anxious to spend the money right now - between IF, Thanksgiving, and early Christmas shopping...I feel broke!  We are already going to Boston for Christmas to see DHs family.  And we will still be trying on our own in Dec/Jan.  What if I was lucky enough to get pregnant during our treatment break and was stuck in Napa with nothing to do?

Do I just suck it up and book?  I kinda know the answer...shoot, I always say I hate living my life around IF and TTC.  But maybe I just need a 2nd/3rd opinion to give me the extra oomph and book the dang thing.

Also...if you have any travel tips for Boston or the wine country, I gladly welcome them :)



Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)

Re: To book or not to book?

  • Do it!!  I'd love a wine country/CA trip.  If you do get your lucky BFP on your own, you could do some pregnancy-safe spa stuff that day instead of a wine tour.

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    TTC since Sept 2011, Unexplained IF
    Oct 12 - Jan 14: 3 clomid/TI cycles, 2 hysteroscopies, 2 IUIs, 1 BFP (MMC @ 12w), 2 more IUIs
    Feb 14: Gonal-f + IUI #5 = BFP! (EDD 11/4/14)
    Baby boy arrived 11/13/14!

    gsancho
  • You know we're all going to say book it! Every trip we've gone on while TTC I've second guessed for months. And now they're the bright spots in this super long journey because we were doing something that celebrated not having a baby yet. They were all things we couldn't have done with a newborn or if I was pregnant.
    I'm so jealous of all the amazing wine you'll be having in napa!!
    Me: 30 DH: 30 ~ TTC #1 Since August 2011 
    BFP #1 2/28/13, Ectopic, Tubal surgery 3/25 
    Began RE testing 8/8, Dx Unexplained, 
    IUI #1 11/1=BFN Moving on to IVF 
    IVF #1 12/2 ER 8R 7M 4 fertilized
    12/7 Transferred 2 "perfect" little blasts 12/17 BFN
    New DX= DOR, I fu*kng hate IF
    1/14 Hysteroscopy, new clean uterus!
    IVF #2: bcp, Lupron, follistim 300, menopur 225. 2/21 8R 4M 3F. 3dt of 2 perfect embryos. 1 little penguin 
     3/10 BFFN
    Regrouping. Seeing reproductive immunologist Dr. Kwak Kim 6/10 
    Kwak Kim protocol: Metformin 1000mg, vitamin D 4000iu, vitamin E 400iu, baby aspirin, Metanx, levothyroxine 75mcgs 
     Surprise BFP 9/21!!! Beta #1 247, Beta #2 630. Miscarried 10/13

    2redtulipsgsancho
  • Also, for Boston, we walked the whole freedom trail without a guide over the course of 3 days and it is our fave memory together.
    Me: 30 DH: 30 ~ TTC #1 Since August 2011 
    BFP #1 2/28/13, Ectopic, Tubal surgery 3/25 
    Began RE testing 8/8, Dx Unexplained, 
    IUI #1 11/1=BFN Moving on to IVF 
    IVF #1 12/2 ER 8R 7M 4 fertilized
    12/7 Transferred 2 "perfect" little blasts 12/17 BFN
    New DX= DOR, I fu*kng hate IF
    1/14 Hysteroscopy, new clean uterus!
    IVF #2: bcp, Lupron, follistim 300, menopur 225. 2/21 8R 4M 3F. 3dt of 2 perfect embryos. 1 little penguin 
     3/10 BFFN
    Regrouping. Seeing reproductive immunologist Dr. Kwak Kim 6/10 
    Kwak Kim protocol: Metformin 1000mg, vitamin D 4000iu, vitamin E 400iu, baby aspirin, Metanx, levothyroxine 75mcgs 
     Surprise BFP 9/21!!! Beta #1 247, Beta #2 630. Miscarried 10/13

  • You know we're all going to say book it!

    Haha!  I kinda figured...but I need a kick in the butt to get me over the edge.  We have been doing A LOT of traveling the last few months and more to come in Dec and Jan.  So when I tell people we may do San Fran before IVF, some people get excited and others give me that questioning look as if we're doing too much.


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
  • People who give you that questioning look are just jealous of your adventures!
    Me: 30 DH: 30 ~ TTC #1 Since August 2011 
    BFP #1 2/28/13, Ectopic, Tubal surgery 3/25 
    Began RE testing 8/8, Dx Unexplained, 
    IUI #1 11/1=BFN Moving on to IVF 
    IVF #1 12/2 ER 8R 7M 4 fertilized
    12/7 Transferred 2 "perfect" little blasts 12/17 BFN
    New DX= DOR, I fu*kng hate IF
    1/14 Hysteroscopy, new clean uterus!
    IVF #2: bcp, Lupron, follistim 300, menopur 225. 2/21 8R 4M 3F. 3dt of 2 perfect embryos. 1 little penguin 
     3/10 BFFN
    Regrouping. Seeing reproductive immunologist Dr. Kwak Kim 6/10 
    Kwak Kim protocol: Metformin 1000mg, vitamin D 4000iu, vitamin E 400iu, baby aspirin, Metanx, levothyroxine 75mcgs 
     Surprise BFP 9/21!!! Beta #1 247, Beta #2 630. Miscarried 10/13

    [Deleted User][Deleted User]gsancho
  • Napa has plenty to do, even if you can't drink wine. It's beautiful and there's tons of good food. I'd book it. 

    We're in a similar boat, and we booked a trip anyway for late December. I figure we might not be up for traveling if we're lucky enough to have an infant soon, so we might as well enjoy a little relaxation and stress relief now. 

    _______________________________________________________________________
    First-time mom, 35+, parenting after a loss (mmc Oct. 2012 @ 8 wks), ttc for a year after loss

    CafeMom Tickers


    January PAL siggie challenge; Good advice:
    image 

    gsancho
  • BOOK IT!  DH and I went to San Francisco a few years ago for Christmas and had the most amazing time.  And, if you do get KU there is still plenty to do in Napa -- Amazing food, spas, tours, etc.  

    **************SIGGY WARNING**************

    BLOG

    Me 32 :: DH 41

     TTC since November, 2011

    DH's SA : Excellent

    Lap and Hysteroscopy June 2012

    DX: PCOS, Stage III Endo, slight Adenomyosis, blocked tube, and probable LPD

    Treatments:  6 Months Lupron Depot injections; 1500 mg metformin; 3 cycles of Clomid + TI = BFN

    3 endometrial biopsies all were "out of phase" 

    September - December, 2013:  Break to lose weight and get healthy

    40 lb weight loss but still not ovulating "in phase"  

    February - March 2014: bcps + follistim + trigger + TI = BFP

     Beta #1 (12dpo): 30; Beta #2 (18dpo): 500; Beta #3 (25dpo): 7,000!!! 

    1st u/s 4/16: One beautiful hb at 144 bmp 

    2nd u/s 4/29: hb at 166 bmp.  Graduated from RE!!

    TEAM PINK! 

    Baby girl arrived on Thanksgiving day weighing 7lbs 6oz and measuring 20 inches

    image 

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image


    gsancho
  • BOOK! Napa and San Fran were the best vacation DH and I have been on in years.  San Fran is amazing, we did a walking tour of China town and went to Fisherman's Wharf, we then rented a car and drove down to Pebble Beach and Monterrey... then went on to Napa.  Even if you were preggo, Napa would be amazing... and it is SOOOO ROMANTIC.  DH and I had a fabulous time and I am dying to go back.  Book - you need time to reconnect and San Fran/Napa is the perfect place to do it!!! :)
    Siggy Warning... loss mentioned

    Married since March 2008 -- Me- 31    DH - 30  Trying to grow our family since 2009... Diagnosed Unexplained Infertility 

    Started seeing RE Aug 2013

    Cycle #1  – IUI #1  10.31.13 - BFN

    Cycle #2 - IUI #2 cancelled – FAIL

    Cycle #3 - IUI #2 12.27.13  BFN

    Cycle #4 -  IUI #3 1.24.14  BFN

    Cycle #5 - IVF #1 with ICSI(2 3bb blasts) 3.19.14, no frosties.. BFN


    Surprise BFP on 6.10.14 ... Miscarried 7.7.14 


    Walked away from Fertility Treatments and began to look into our Foster/Adopt License in April 2014.


    Our Journey Blog...  http://salatafamilyest2008.blogspot.com/


    gsancho
  • Book it! It sounds like a fabulous opportunity!

    DH (29) & Me (26) - Married 9/22/2012
    TTC since 9/2012
    Dx - Annovulatory; PCOS-IR

    8/2013 - First consult with RE
    9/2013 - HSG, SHG both clear; SA normal
    Oct 2013 - Jan 2014 - Clomid + Trigger + IUI #1-3 = BFN's
    Feb 2014 - Femara + Trigger + IUI #4 = BFP!!!!!
    Beta #1 - 3/2/14 (15dpo) - 123
    Beta #2 - 3/4/14 (17dpo) - 378
    1st ultrasound - 3/21/14 - 1 little ninja, heartbeat - 120bpm
    Due November 7, 2014

    **ALL** Welcome

    image

  • I'm with everyone else!

    image
    TTC since March 2012
    DX: MFI (4% motility)

    Cycle 13: Natural cycle w/ HSG test = BFP
    Identical twins! 
    Lost my angel boys at 10.5 weeks

    Cycle 14-16: Natural Cycles = BFN
    Cycle 17: Follistim + Trigger + IUI = BFN
    Cycle 18: Natural Cycle = BFN
    Cycle 19: Follistim + Trigger +IUI#2
    Polyp found: SIS 11/11 - hysteroscopy 11/14
    Cycle 20: Follistim + IUI#2 = BFFN
    Cycle 21: Follistim (adj. dosage) + IUI#3 TI  = BFN
    IUI cancelled due to weather
    Cycle 22: Follistim + IUI#3.1 = BFN

    Cycle 23: treatment break, IVF consult

    Cycle 24 - 26: natural cycle w/ acupuncture + Chinese herbs = BFN
    Cycle 27: Follistim + IUI#4 = BFFN
    Natural Cycles until IVF
    Cycle 30: IVF#1 - Starting with Menopur + Follistim + Ganirelix
    17 retrieved, 12 fertilized, 5dt w/ 2 blasts, 5 frosties
    Betas:  #1-156(9dp5dt), #2-1200(13dp5) #3-6112(17dp5)
    Ultrasound #1 10/6: 1 bean!
    TEAM BLUE!
    My Chart
    ~~ALL WELCOME~~

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • YOLO!! ( I don't think I've ever used that) book it woman!
    Married 8/6/2011 Me (26) DH (33) SA normal,HSG clear TTC since August 2011 7/2012 50mg Clomid+Trigger+IUI+progesterone =BFN 8/2012 100mg Clomid+estrogen+Trigger+IUI+progestrone=BFN 10/2012 100mg clomid+Gonal+Lupron+Trigger+Progestrone+IUI=BFP but ectopic.
  • Go for it!  You only live once.  Live it up in Napa. 
    Married on October 20, 2012.  Began trying in January 2013.
    RE appointment & testing December 2013 - February 2014= Unexplained IF, possible endometriosis
    IUI#1- March 22 (100mg clomid, 75 mg of Bravelle, Ovidrel trigger) = BFP!!!



  • DO IT!!!!  You deserve it :)

    I think during this stressful times of dealing with IF, it is the PERFECT time to get away!!!

    ME - 31, DH - 40

    Married 06/25/2011, TTC since 03/2012

    BFP #1 on 11/13/12 -- EDD 7/24/13 -- M/C (CP) on 11/21/12

    BFP #2 on  7/21/13 -- EDD 3/29/14 -- M/C (CP) on 7/31/13

    09/4/13 - 4/16/14 -- IUI #1 - 6 = BFNs :(

    7/13/14 -- IVF #1 w/ ICSI

    ER on 7/26/14 -- 20 R, 15 M, 11 F

    ET on 7/31/14 -- 1 transferred (4bb); 8 frosties!!!

    BFP #3 on 8/8/14 -- EDD 04/18/15

    BETA #1:  473,  BETA #2: 1009, BETA #3: 1975

    ** It's a BOY!!! **

    image

    image    image 

  • Ok, I'll book this week :)  Thank you - I just needed the extra reassurance.


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
    [Deleted User]jszy10ejrobbi
  • I say book it!
    *Losses mentioned*
    Me: 34 DH:32
    TTC #1 since Dec 2011
    HSG = tubes clear, bicornuate or septate ute; MRI= severe arcuate uterus no septum seen 
    SA #1 low count, low morph;  SA#2 4% Morph, count OK  SA#3 july 2014= NORMAL!!!
    9/2013  IUI#1 w/Clomid 100mg = over response; cycle converted to cryoocyte IVF
    IVF #1: 9/15 ER= 9 mature eggs, all eggs made it thru vitrification
    10/23 ICSI 6 fertilized; 10/28 5dt of two morulas. Hold on to me babies, stick, stick, stick!!
    11/6 BFP EDD 7/14/14 Beta #1= 18; 11/9 Beta #2= 44.8; 11/12 Beta #3= 7 = Early loss @4w6d. No frosties
    Feb 2014 Hysterscopy = no septum seen ute all clear in the inside
     IUI #1.1 4/2/14 Beta on 4/16 BFN
    Thinking about IUI #2  RE advised to try 3?????
    Natural cycle surprise BFP 8/3/14 EDD 4/11/15  beta#1(8/5/14)=35 Beta#2(8/8/14)=22  CP/Early [email protected]
    PAIF/SAIF Welcome
    Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic





  • formerwigirlformerwigirl member
    500 Love Its 500 Comments Photogenic First Anniversary
    edited November 2013
    Book it.
    Me 29 DH 30 Unexplained IF TTC since wedding May 2012. IUI #1 11/5/13-BFN.  IUI #2 12/5/13-BFN. IUI #3-12/30/14. All three with Femara CD 3-7 and Ovidrel trigger. +HPT 1/13/14 First +ever!!! Beta #1 195 Beta #2 1/15-533. Ultrasound on 2/4 showed one bean. EDD 9/22/14. Team Green turned Team Blue-Baby Conner arrived on 9/19/14.



    [Deleted User]gsancho[Deleted User]megwill126
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards