Reintro...again! — The Bump
TTC after 35

Reintro...again!

ashellypnutashellypnut member
edited October 2013 in TTC after 35
Hi ladies, I hope you'll have be back...again. [I posted my first reintro back in July but spent most of my days over on TTCAL.] I've been feeling like I need to connect with more women in the same AMA boat as me. Don't get me wrong, I l-o-v-e my ladies over there and especially the ones in the AMA check-in; however, I feel like something's missing. I'm going to try to split my time between TTCAL & here. 


Recap: 
-I'm Michelle and I'm 38 yo, DH is 40

-been TTC our first LO since last October 2012

-initial appt with RE January 2013

-BFP January 2013

-m/mc and D&C March 2013

-benched in April 2013 for 3 months due to hypothyroidism discovery; put on Synthroid

-burned the bench in July 2013 & TTCAL ever since!


Updates:
-September 2013 (last cycle) I spotted for 6 days before AF arrived (very unusual for me); RE suggested BW 7 days after O to check progesterone level

-October 2013 entering 5th cycle TTCAL

-October 2013 realized my AMH is 0.47 (seems very low!) from BW done at initial appt in January 2013; RE wants us to come in ASAP to discuss. [Why wasn't this every brought to my attention by my RE? I feel so stupid for not picking up on it myself sooner]

Thanks for reading ladies! xoxo Big squishy (((hugs))) and some treats for you! ETA: formatting hell!
image

image

Me: 38, DH: 40 | Married April 2012 | TTC since October 2012  

DX: Hypothyroid, DOR, Right Tube Blocked, Uterine Fibroid (awaiting hysteroscopy) | DH: Beta Thal Minor, ED (Cialis)

OCT - DEC 2012 | TI | BFN

JAN 2013 | BFP ~ EDD 9/23/13

MAR 2013 | MMC due to Trisomy 10 ~ D&E MAR. 8

APR - JUN 2013 | TTA

JUL - NOV 2013 | TI |  BFN

NOV 2013 | HSG & SHG ~ Right Tube Blocked & "Thickening" of Uterus

DEC 2013 - JAN 2014 | NTNP |  BFN ~ Switched to new practice

JAN - FEB 2014 | 3-D u/s & SHG ~ Uterine Fibroid ~ Awaiting Hysteroscopy

***All Are Welcome!***

image   image  image

Re: Reintro...again!

  • Hiya lady! I've been here sort of lurking almost since I joined TB, like you I spend most of my time on TTCAL but I always keep an eye on things here too. Welcome! Crappy that they didn't catch that number earlier, although I've seen much lower numbers than that go on to get pg so don't panic yet. I haven't even had my AMH tested because it's not something commonly done here in Canada, my OB requested it but I was told when I went to my lab that it involved getting in dry ice to ship it to California, so it just wasn't done. :-w


         

    imageimage

    Married August 2012. Me: 41  DH: 42 
    Daughter from previous marriage: 20

    BFP 12/19/12: Ectopic discovered at 8 weeks, right tube removed 01/18/13
    June 2013 Testing Results: Progesterone: 31.7, LH: 5, FSH: 5, Estradiol: 161
    Clomid cycles Nov. 2013 and Jan, Feb, and March 2014

    TTC journey over as of the end of October 2014

    TTCAL BLOG

    All ALers welcome!

  • Welcome back to the board and I hope your RE appointment goes well.

    Thanks for the treats...toss me some of those snickers :) 

    ME:46 MH:44 DE IVF 2014
    Met with RE 4/11. 2 IUI's BFN. DE best option. Switched clinics to do "shared" program. Had to retake all tests and a mamm that put me behind and then on a DE waiting list for 12 months. Picked a donor!! (10/13/13) Got matched. Estimated transfer in December. After 2.5 years of patiently waiting I will finally cycle....can hardly believe it. DE cycle got cancelled. One of her tests came back positive.  Waiting for another donor. Donor picked!! (1/18/14)

    DE IVF #1 (4/26) BFN  DE FET #1 (6/4) BFP! Beta 1=339 Beta 2=852 Beta 3=9957 EDD 2/22/15!!


     

     

         imageimage 
         image   imageimage



  • Loading the player...
  • Hi welcome back! Sorry you are back, but thanks for the candy i will take Reese cups and almond joys Thanks :D

    image
    My Ovulation Chart



    Me: 41 DH: 46. We are TTC our 1st, started July '11,
    3 cycles clomid with Ob,
    1 cycle Tamoxifen with Ob,
    Diagnosed PCOS 11/5/12
    clomid, trigger & timed bd 12/12 BFN
    1st clomid IUI 1/4/13 BFN.
    2nd clomid IUI 2/13 cancelled didn't respond to clomid.
    3/15/13 scheduled laparoscopy & on bcp.

    May 10 IUI from injectibles - BFN 

    May 22 done with interventions it will either happen or it won't. 

    February 2014 No longer actively trying, but not preventing. 

    SURPISE BFP 4/2/2015!!!!!!!!!!

    Miscarriage 4/23/15

     

  • Welcome back. It is nice to have a bunch of woman our own age to go on this journey with. I think this board is wonderful because unfortunately most of us have had losses so we understand all the bumps on the ttc road.
    As you know this board is not as busy as TTCAL so it will be very easy to be active on both boards.
    And thanks for the skittles!!!

      Me:39, DH:40

    DD born 8/96, DS born 8/04

    TTC#3

    NTNP since 2006, active trying 1/13

    Natural M/C 3/13 at 7 weeks

    CP 2/14

    Daisypath Anniversary tickers

             imageimage

    All welcome

  • gscoville said:
    Hiya lady! I've been here sort of lurking almost since I joined TB, like you I spend most of my time on TTCAL but I always keep an eye on things here too. Welcome! Crappy that they didn't catch that number earlier, although I've seen much lower numbers than that go on to get pg so don't panic yet. I haven't even had my AMH tested because it's not something commonly done here in Canada, my OB requested it but I was told when I went to my lab that it involved getting in dry ice to ship it to California, so it just wasn't done. :-w

    Hiya @gscoville! I thought I'd bump into some bumpies I knew already 8-> Thanks for the welcome and that's crazy about the whole dry ice shipping thing. Really?!? Ugh... 8-| @BeckyP005 Hiya :-h Thanks and enjoy the snickers hun! @HeathernSteven Hello ;;) thanks and yes I'll share my Reece's with you and the almond joy are all yours! @hooligans hi there :-h Thank you and I agree about the company ;) Skittles are all yours!

    image

    Me: 38, DH: 40 | Married April 2012 | TTC since October 2012  

    DX: Hypothyroid, DOR, Right Tube Blocked, Uterine Fibroid (awaiting hysteroscopy) | DH: Beta Thal Minor, ED (Cialis)

    OCT - DEC 2012 | TI | BFN

    JAN 2013 | BFP ~ EDD 9/23/13

    MAR 2013 | MMC due to Trisomy 10 ~ D&E MAR. 8

    APR - JUN 2013 | TTA

    JUL - NOV 2013 | TI |  BFN

    NOV 2013 | HSG & SHG ~ Right Tube Blocked & "Thickening" of Uterus

    DEC 2013 - JAN 2014 | NTNP |  BFN ~ Switched to new practice

    JAN - FEB 2014 | 3-D u/s & SHG ~ Uterine Fibroid ~ Awaiting Hysteroscopy

    ***All Are Welcome!***

    image   image  image

  • I'm in your shoes also. I love our TTCAL ladies and LOVE the AMA check in thread (was there one this week, now that I think of it?!). I do lurk here quite a bit and wish there was more activity. 

    My AMH is really low too: 0.27. My RE wasn't too concerned. She said it is taken into consideration when looking at the big picture, and when you factor in my age, 36, it's to be expected. I don't know if I feel comfortable with that answer, but on the lab report, it is listed as "In normal range." Regardless, our plan is to try on own through the end of this year, and then move forward with help. 

    Anyway, good luck to you! 

    ~ES~

    ~*~EVERYONE always welcome!!~*~
    TTC #1 since October 2012
    BFP #1 11/22/12 EDD 7/29/13 MMC 1/14/13, D&C 1/16/13
    BFP #2 5/7/13 EDD 1/14/2014 Ectopic discovered 5/21/13, lost left tube
    Referred to RE, blood work done August 2013, AMH 0.27, all else normal, HSG clear
    BFP #3 12/1/13 EDD 8/8/14, MC 12/24/13
    January 2014: RE #2, blood work repeated, homozygous MTHFR c677t, SHG clear
    BFP #4 4/7/14 EDD 12/15/14 Our rainbow was born 12/6/14 at 4:26pm! <3 


  • Eliz77 said:
    I'm in your shoes also. I love our TTCAL ladies and LOVE the AMA check in thread (was there one this week, now that I think of it?!). I do lurk here quite a bit and wish there was more activity. 

    My AMH is really low too: 0.27. My RE wasn't too concerned. She said it is taken into consideration when looking at the big picture, and when you factor in my age, 36, it's to be expected. I don't know if I feel comfortable with that answer, but on the lab report, it is listed as "In normal range." Regardless, our plan is to try on own through the end of this year, and then move forward with help. 

    Anyway, good luck to you! 
    Thanks for responding! We will go this Thursday and see what the RE says. Thanks. Xoxo

    image

    Me: 38, DH: 40 | Married April 2012 | TTC since October 2012  

    DX: Hypothyroid, DOR, Right Tube Blocked, Uterine Fibroid (awaiting hysteroscopy) | DH: Beta Thal Minor, ED (Cialis)

    OCT - DEC 2012 | TI | BFN

    JAN 2013 | BFP ~ EDD 9/23/13

    MAR 2013 | MMC due to Trisomy 10 ~ D&E MAR. 8

    APR - JUN 2013 | TTA

    JUL - NOV 2013 | TI |  BFN

    NOV 2013 | HSG & SHG ~ Right Tube Blocked & "Thickening" of Uterus

    DEC 2013 - JAN 2014 | NTNP |  BFN ~ Switched to new practice

    JAN - FEB 2014 | 3-D u/s & SHG ~ Uterine Fibroid ~ Awaiting Hysteroscopy

    ***All Are Welcome!***

    image   image  image

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards