24 hour collection — The Bump
High-Risk Pregnancy

24 hour collection

I'm sure many of us have had to do these so I thought I would see if I'm a freak before I go in in the morning.
Doc asked me to do one because I have been having headaches and floaters in my eyes for a few weeks. I had protein in my urine my last two dips and my blood pressure is up for me but still within normal range. It scared me a bit that it is even up to normal range because I am on procardia already for contractions and that should be keeping it low.
Anywho, I have been drinking plenty and have gone to pee a million times as usual. Apparently my output each time is minimal though and I have only filled up a third of one jug all day. I'm slightly swollen but nothing crazy.
Has anyone else put out that small of an amount while still drinking a good amount or am I weird? If you read all the way through this giant rambling post then you deserve a cookie :)

Re: 24 hour collection

  • Doesn't it have to be completely filled up?! I have my jug I have to drop off starting in two weeks so im curious. Guess it means keep drinking ?! :) I'm trying to figure out how the hell I hide it at work?!

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

  • Loading the player...
  • I used a cooler with ice in the bathroom when I worked in my first pregnancy.
  • Loading the player...
  • Cooler with ice? Does pee have to stay cold? Sorry dumb question

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

  • Yeah it has to be refrigerated or on ice in a cooler. I wasn't super excited about putting pee in the work fridge :)
  • Wow I'm so glad they told me that. Now not having that information worries me since I asked my OB if I should stay with them or go to my recommended hr doctor. Lets hope this is the only information my doc left out. Glad this question was asked!!!

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

  • The last time I was worried because I had barely put anything out 12 hrs in... And then overnight I had to pee every 2 hours and filled a jug and a half... drink more water and put your feet up!!!! GL with your results

     

    Ps I believe the latest research and evidence-based says you do NOT need to refrigerate urine anymore... we have stopped doing it in our hospitals and telling our patients to do refrigerate/ice urine... so every practice is different @mcgeeva -- maybe your OB doesn't either! :)

    Sawyer Lynn <3 Born 10.11.13

    Ayreka
  • Maybe! Ill have to give a call to them

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards