Spotting troubles — The Bump
Trouble TTC

Spotting troubles

Since my hysteroscopy & lap, my RE has given us 3 mos to ttc naturally before we need to see him for fertility treatments. June was the first month. I spotted for two weeks starting 3dpo. I never had a real flo. My RE said I could take clomid or wait and see how this cycle goes. I decided to wait and see. This cycle I have already started spotting. It is around ovulation time now. I was hoping it was ovulation spotting, but it feels a lot like last cycle. I'm very tired and hungry. My RE doesn't seem to know what is causing all the spotting. He said it could be a weak ovulation that isn't producing enough hormone to cause a full flo. He also said it could prevent a successful implantation. I'm so disappointed that the surgery did not cure my spotting troubles. Has anyone else had these issues?
Me: 37; DH: 35, SA normal ttc 1st since 11/2011 1/2013: HSG 2/2013-4/2013: acupuncture 3/2013: SHG 4/9/13: lap removed stage 2 endo & ovarian cyst 9/2013-11/2013: Clomid 3x 12/2013: IUI/superO 2013: spent $4,900 on treatment Waiting until 1/2015 for IVF insurance

Re: Spotting troubles

  • Hmm, I had a lot of spotting, but it turned out I had low progesterone.  So I now take oral progesterone, starting 4pdo.  But I don't know if that would be it...I could see how a weak ovulation could lead to a short LP, possibly.  I would maybe take clomid for a stronger O and ask if you should consider taking progesterone if you retest and have the levels come back low?  Sorry, I don't have much advice.  But I hope things start working out more!


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
  • Thanks gsancho. I will ask my RE about low progesterone. Do you know of a good resource to learn more about how Clomid works?
    Me: 37; DH: 35, SA normal ttc 1st since 11/2011 1/2013: HSG 2/2013-4/2013: acupuncture 3/2013: SHG 4/9/13: lap removed stage 2 endo & ovarian cyst 9/2013-11/2013: Clomid 3x 12/2013: IUI/superO 2013: spent $4,900 on treatment Waiting until 1/2015 for IVF insurance
  • Loading the player...
  • I also spot before my periods. Low progesterone is suspected. I still need to redo the testing. Good luck!!

    image

    • Started dating the love of my life: October 31, 2004
    • He asked me to be his wife: January 31, 2010
    • Happiest day of my life: September 10, 2011
    • Off birth control pills: November 2011
    • First and Only BFP ending in chemical pregnancy: June 2013
    • Diagnosed with poor luteal phase:14 days and ovulating but low progesterone: July 2013
    • First month on Progesterone 200mg: August 2013
  • I don't know of any specific sources off-hand...mostly I've learned about clomid from hanging out on the board.  But I will likely be on it next cycle.  It's fairly common, so you can google a lot of info.  And I know you RE (if you're still going to the same one as me in Dallas) will properly monitor you the whole time you're on clomid, to be sure your lining stays good and follicles look good.


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards