Since a lot of you post your favorite movies, what about your least favorite movies?
Here are mine...
1. A Serious Man- A movie that was up for best picture this year, but I thought it was a very boring movie.
2. Sin City - A guy took me out on a date to see this movie in the theater, I thought it was disgusting, I wanted to walk out of the theater.
3. Greenberg - I thought this movie would be good because it had Ben Stiller in it...Nope wrong! Very long and zzzzzzzz.....
4. Kids - This movie was made in 1995 and I saw it in college, I was quite disturbed.
5. Alien 4 - Again I saw this movie on a date, and looked down most of the movie, it was pretty gross.
6. Exorcist: The Beginning - Another gross movie for me.
Re: 5 Worst Movies
1. Kiss of the Vampire (Immortally Yours) - I don't care if it was filmed in my home town...*shakes head*
2. Syriana - Just bad...couldn't get into it all three times we tried watching. And, I normally like George Clooney.
3. Sandlot 2 - They should have never tried to make a second (or a third for that matter.)
4. the Golden Compass - Another one I couldn't get into.
5. Avatar - yes, I know how well this one did...it just reminded me of Pocahontas...
1. Alone in the Dark - Tara Reid and Christian Slater...enough said.
2. Freddy Got Fingered - I had to watch it with DH, never again.
3. Blood Rayne - I turned it off half way thru, so stupid and horrible acting.
4. The Fountain - I still don't get it.
my read shelf:
Okay here's mine
1.The one about the dark super heroes - I can't even remember the name of the movie. It's dark and violent and someone is killing them off? Ugh stupid.
2. 2012 - I used to love John Cusack but this was like a crazy Disney Special effects ride.
3. Crazy Heart - Very depressing and I didn't understand the attraction whatsoever.
THese are all the ones I can think of right now.
1. Glitter
2. Zoolander
3. Kung Pow
4. G-Force
5. Any movie with talking animals!
Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Calorie Counter
"><a href="http://www.myfitnesspal.com/weight-loss-ticker"><img border="0" src="http://tickers.myfitnesspal.com/ticker/show/825/1820/8251820.png" /></a><p style="text-align:center;width:420px;"><small>Created by MyFitnessPal - Free <a href="http://www.myfitnesspal.com">Calorie Counter</a></small></p>1. Assault on Precinct 13--DH made me go see it...awful!!!
2. The Box--horrible, stupid, weird
3. Jumper--the worst acting job EVER!
4. Twilight--I am obsessed with Twilight I have read all of the books religiously but the 1st movie---AWFUL! The third one was much better.
5. Rumor has it---w/ Jennifer Aniston....soooo stupid
1. Fire in the Sky - scared the crap out of me when I saw it. I was 12.
2. 2012 - stupid
3. Dirty Dancing Havana Nights - I love the original, HATE the sequel
4. Grease 2 - again, loved the original, HATE the sequel
5. Drive me Crazy - Saw it on a date, really wanted to walk out.
OMG! I totally forgot about that awful movie. I think we turned it off half way. It was unwatchable.
The Lady in the Water was pretty bad. If we wouldn't have been so busy being overwhelmed with the stupidity, we would have walked out of the theatre.
The Master of Disguise. At least this movie helped me catch up on some much needed napping. It was that good.
that's all I can think of for now!
May I just say the original was much better
The Taking of Pelham 123 - stoooooopid. I really dislike John Travolta - he's always the crazy/cool/badass.
The original was so much better.
1. District 9
2. The Davinci Code--thought I would love it, and I thought it was pretty silly when I ended up seeing it
3.When a Stranger Calls
that's all I can think of right now
vegan mama, military wife
There Will be Blood - X5
I can't believe I wasted three hours of my life on this stupid movie. I kept thinking it would get better.....but this is honestly the only movie to ever make me want to get up and bang my head against the wall - and then sit back down to see how it ends.
1. Poetic Justice
2. Love in the Time of Cholera
3. The Mask
4. Legends of the Fall
5. Hell Boy
1. Nobel Son - We seriously had to watch the last half on mute w/subtitles. Background = one long, continuous, never-ending techno song. Worst. Movie. Ever.
2. Wicker Man - "Aaaauuughhhh! My eeeyyyyyes!"
3. Good Will Hunting - Pretentious, predictable, and bad acting to boot.
4. Last Man Standing - Guess how it ends?
5. I don't know what it was called, but it was a foreign (French?) detective mystery that totally bit off of Silence of the Lambs, and did it very, very poorly. Something about psychotic lesbian kidnappers, monkeys, and BDSM clubs? Very dumb.
In no particular order:
- The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: totally blah.
- Watchmen. Just went on & on & on & on. And a big naked blue man.
- Napoleon Dynamite. Most boring, pointless movie ever.
- The Informant! All the funny stuff was in the previews. And the previews were really misleading as to the content of the movie.
I can't come up with a fifth.
DD1, 1/5/2008 ~~~ DD2, 3/17/2010