Pregnant after IF

Baby K is here!!

Hello ladies!!
It's been a little while since I have been very active on the board bc of DHs motorcycle accident. Between getting everything set for baby and helping him since he has been home. First I will say I way way over packed my hospital bag but I def suggest bringing you fav body wash etc bc that first shower after feels soooo good and even better when it feels like a shower at home! Our birth story is pretty short. I have been dilated for about 3 weeks at 3 cm which scared DH a lot when he was first told that bc he was just getting home from the hospital and still not super mobile bc of his walker he was quite relieved I stayed that way for so long even though I didn't love it and we went to the drs Wednesday and was told I was about 3.54cm and 80 so we went home I finished thank you cards and little things between Wednesday and Thursday. Then midday Thursday I decided to take a nap bc here in New England it was very very hot! I woke up from my nap with some pain unlike anything I have ever felt. So I text my hubby downstairs told him I was having what I thought were contractions and I was going to take a shower. I got out and since contractions were about 7 min apart I went and sat on my yoga ball for a bit rather then rushing out the door. After about an hour we called dr and went in. At the hospital they determined I was 5cm and contracting 5 min apart so they admitted me. We did some walking and monitoring at one point the nurses asked if I was really in labor bc we seemed so chill and in so little pain boy did I wish for that moment later on! Lol. The nurses had us get some rest that night. The next morning my contractions had faded some so the dr said we could go home, she could break my water and see what happens or give me pitocin. I opted for breaking water. She did that around 8am Friday. It was a very weird feeling and the contractions def got worse after that!! I couldn't believe how much more painful they got shortly after. I then started having back labor so around 10 I asked for the epidural. Even after the epidural I could feel a little bit of discomfort especially the pressure as she moved down but the intensity was much less! At first it was kind of a weird sensation. The dr came in around 1 and said we could start pushing in about an hour. Then by 130 I felt like I had to push. Waiting for the dr to confirm that was torture lol. At 145 we started pushing and 2:51 baby k made her debut!!!!!!!! DH felt a little nauseous so he had to sit but it was nice having him there bc when he first got hit the drs said they didn't think he would be in delivery room with me bc he still had so much time he would need to be in hospital!!

Baby K has been very content. BF has been a bit of a struggle and not sure if left is even producing anything plus K is kind of a lazy baby and doesn't want to work for her food. We see the lactation consultant tomorrow so we will see where we go from there. They tried the pump at the hospital to stimulate and it was the most painful thing ever so idk how pumping will go. Otherwise things are pretty good!! I will post a picture tomorrow from the computer!!

image

Re: Baby K is here!!

  • congrats
    6 m/c
    Anovulatory cycles, increased Synthroid Diagnosed Sep 2010
    Natural cycle Dec 2010 BFP M/C 6 1/2 Weeks, D&E Jan 2011
    1 Clomid/Ovidrel BFN May 2011
    Natural cycle Aug 2011 BFP M/C 4 Weeks
    1 IUI Sept 2011 BFP M/c 7 weeks
    Provera Dec 2011 BFP M/C 3 Weeks
    DQ ALPHA HLA MATCH, High NK Cells Diagnosed Dec 2011
    IVF March 2012 BFP m/c 4weeks 5 days (IL, Prednisone)
    IVF#2w/DS July 2012 MEGA FAILURE BFN (IL, Dexamethasone)
    Diagnosed No real HLA Match, DQ Beta Triad, High TNF, Low NK Cells
    Oct 2012 Natural Cycle m/c 4wks (Lovenox, Prednisone) 
    Went to Beer Center- high tnf, low lad, implantation failure
    Nov/Dec 2012 LIT Treatment
    Dec 12 Humira
    Jan 2013 BFP
    Humira,LIT,Prednisone, Lovenox, IVIG, Baby Aspirin
    Miracle Born August 2013 Premature

    Yours doesn't have to be a sad story



    image
    image


    Lilypie - (ugiy)


  • Congrats!
    image
    imageimage

    Me 33 DH 36 Together 10 years, Married 5 years

    TTC #1 since 8/2007 with MFI
    November 2012 - IVF w/ ICSI #1; 11/28/12 - ER 12 eggs! 11 fertilized! 12/3/12 - ET - transferred 1 AA Blastocyst
    Charlotte Hannah -born 8/13/13.
  • Congrats!!! Glad you are seeing a lactation consultant I saw 2 and they are amazing and full of info!  Keep it up it only gets easier each week!!
    TTC#1: 14 months on our own (did HSG, b/w, SA);
    BFP on Cycle 14--TWINS! Identical twin boys stillborn at 19wks(1/9/10)
    3 break cycles; took clomid 50mg, BFP #2 Beta #1 35, Beta #2 338!!! Owen was born 2/11/11! 
    TTC#2: 4 cycles on clomid: BFNs
    BFP #3: Cycle #5 100mg clomid; beta #1 21; beta #2 6=CP EDD 1-13
    Cycle #6 break cycle TTC no meds=BFN
    Cycle #7: 150 clomid+ovidril+IUI=BFN (switched to RE)
    Cycle #8: follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #9 Forced break due to cyst
    Cycle #10 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #11 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle#12 Forced break due to cyst, went on BCP; did repeat HSG, Saline U/S
    Cycle #13 IVF: Follistim/Menapur ER 11-30 11 eggs, 5 mature, 4 fertilized and 3dt on 12-3; BFN
    Cycle #14: IVF#2 lupron/follistim/menopur ER 1-22, 19 eggs, 14 fertilized, 5dt on 1-27, BFP!! beta 1: 63, beta 2: 119; EDD 10-15-13; 1 frozen embie 
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • Congrats!

    image


    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
    image


    http://svendsenfamilyjournal.wordpress.com/


    5/07 - DD conceived naturally cycle #1

    8/09 - Started TTC #2
    11/10 - BFP!
    12/10 - MC (Chemical Pregnancy)
    2/11 - IUI #1 with clomid & trigger = BFN
    5/11- Switched to a Fertility Specialist, Dx with low progesterone and annovulatory, several rounds of
             clomid = BFN's
    4/12 - Exploratory Lap, Dx Stage III endo
    5/12 - 7/12 - Lupron injections to suppress AF and reduce scar tissue
    8/12 - Surgery to remove tissue, uterus and tubes clear!
    9/12-12/12 - More BFN's!
    1/13 - Referred to an RE
    2/13 - IUI #1 with injects and new RE = BFN
    3/13 - 4/13 - Break due to cysts
    5/13 - IUI #2 with injects (125ml bravelle + trigger) = BFP!!!
    EDD - 1/23/14

     

  • LuCloLuClo
    250 Answers 500 Comments Second Anniversary 5 Love Its
    member
    Congrats!  Great birth story- glad to hear that things were so smooth & DH was able to enjoy it.
    TTC since August 2010
    DH diagnosed with Azoospermia in January 2012
    Vas reconstruction surgery in April 2012; unsuccessful

    IVF with ICSI February 2013; single blastocyst 5dt
    First beta March 1 is 147!!!

    image
  • Congrats!
    Oct 13 April Siggy: Bunnies
    The 33 Most Important Bunny GIFs On The Internet


    image

    DS born on 9/30/13 from IVF #1.2!
      Lilypie - (xNS5)
  • Congrats!!
    TTC #1 since March 2011
    Dx = Unexplained IF
    Cycle #28 IVF
    6/18/13 Beta #1 @ 10dp5dt = 174!!! Beta #2 @ 12dp5dt= 391!!! I'm finally KU!!! EDD 2/24/2014
    Our little man was born 2/18/14! Welcome to the world!

     image        image

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Congrats!  Thank you for sharing your story!
    imageimage



    TTC #1** Went off BCP July 2011

    Me: 31 DH:31


    Jan 2012 Dx PCOS by OB/Gyn


    July 2012 - Tests with RE confirmed PCOS and annovulation

    2 rounds of clomid, 5 IUI's using clomid + injectibles. 

    Surprise BFP while on break cycle due to cysts.  It's a girl! EDD 12/2/13

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Congrats! I hope things get better and better as you're home with your little one.
    BzeetyD = 38, Mr. BzeetyD = 44 together 12/02 married 9/08
    TTC #1 since 1/10
    DX: Unexplained/??? MFI issues

    Our lil' lost sparks:
    5w3d loss 7/30/10 - EDD March 2011
    8w loss 4/15/11 - EDD November 2011
    8w3d loss 8/2/12 - EDD March 2013
    4w c/p loss 10/29/12 - EDD July 2013

    Long story: trying on our own + testing testing testing with 6 rounds of Clomid, more testing, injectables + TI, laparoscopy - one tube blocked, 2 IUIs with Follistim...BFNs.
    RPL testing all normal, Karyotyping normal

    Moving on to IVF.

    IVF #1 April 2012 = BFN, IVF #2 June 2012 = BFP. U/S 7/23 = saw heartbeat but measuring behind. Follow up U/S on 7/30 - no heartbeat. D&C 8/2. Trisomy 12. IVF #3 Oct 2012 = Chemical Pregnancy

    Phone consult with CCRM on 12/12/12 - ODWU 1/4/13 - both tubes clear(!) - AFC 24, AMH 3.2, FSH 9.6, LH 5.4, E2 25. DH has high frag rate but improved!
    IVF #4 March 2013 CCRM. EP protocol w/ Menopur, Gonal-F & Dexamethasone. ER 3/29 & IMSI, PICSI. 43R 13M 10F 6blasts bio'd. CCS testing reveals 3 normals!!!
    FET 5/31/13 of 1 4AA blast - thawed and expanded. 4dp5dt BFP.
    Beta 9dp5dt = 181, 11dp5dt = 427. 1st u/s showed a healthy heartbeat! EDD 2/16/14

    After 4 years of hoping and heartbreak, our sweet little bean was born on 2/19/14
    We are so in love with her.

    "I'm not telling you it's going to be easy, I'm telling you it's going to be worth it."

    Everybody is welcome!!!
  • Congrats!






          


     TTC since 9/10 consult 1/12 All testing came back fine Diagnosed with Unexplained infertility -3 medicated IUI's All BFN IVF - ER 11/14 24R, 15M, 13F ET 11/19, BETA 11/28 BFFN --Next step FET in Jan ET scheduled for 1/24. Beta #1 350 Beta #2 735. U/S Hell. miscarriage D&C at 9weeks. FET #2 ET 5/28 cancelled FET# 2.5 6/26 ET Beta 7/5 302 7/7 Beta #2 632 Everyone welcome



    image image
     imageimage




    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Congrats!
    TTC #1 7/10, Me (31)- Dx DOR (AMH 0.6); DH (30)- normal
    BFP on Cycle #8. Natural M/C at ~8 weeks
    IUI #1 and #2 (8/12, 9/12)- 50 mg Clomid + Ovidrel = BFNs
    IVF #1 (EPP) 13R/10M/9F, 5DT 1-4AA blast, beta #1-148, beta #2-322, 5 frosties! 
     image  image  
    image
  • Congrats!!!
    TTC 1/2010 DH Dx - Azoospermia 2/2011
    Hysteroscopy 3/2011 2 Polyps removed 4/2011
    DH on Clomid / Arimidex to address hormonal issues - Sperm found July 2011!
    IVF #1 September 2011 - ER 9/8/2011- 8R, 5M - icsi - 1 made it to transfer - BFFN :-(
    IVF #2 Lucky November 2011 - ER 11/25/2011 - 15 eggs!, 13 mature, 10 fertilized with isci - 7 made it to transfer! Transferred 1 - 8 cell and 2 - 7 cell. BFP!!!!
    1st U/S - Twins! 2nd U/S - 3 heartbeats!!! - HOLY COW!!!
    Prayers for our take home babies!
    2 babies born on 3/27/12 and lost. Last baby born on 3/29/12 and lost at 20 weeks.
    My angels grew wings shortly after birth.
    Ahava Raisel, Matisyahu Nissim & Zev Chaim - Mommy and Daddy will always love you.
    IVF #3 July 2012 - ER 7/17/2012 - 10 R. 5 F. 4 made it to ET
    Transferred 2 on 7/20/2012 no snow babies :-(
    Beta on 7/31/2012 = BFMFN
    A miracle gift expected to come to us through adoption around 9/2012
    Baby girl adopted - Birth Mother changed her mind and took the baby back
    IVF #4 October 2012 - New RE. Doing PGD Testing. 8 R, 7F, 2 made it to 5 day blast for PDG testing. Both Normal (Thank you G-d!!!) 1 boy and 1 girl
    transferred one beautiful 5day blast (girl)
    Please G-d the almighty one - let this be our take home baby!
    Beta #1 158, Beta #2 318, 1 Absolutely magnificent HB at 175! Thank you G-d!!!
    Baby Girl born August 5th. Thank you G-d for our precious miracle.
    AMA. PAIF & SAIF always welcome - I need all the prayers I can get!

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards