Parenting after a Loss

Update!

Ds2 weighed 6lbs10oz, so he gained 5oz in 4 days, 7oz since being discharged last Monday!!!!! Yay!! Ped was very happy, and his jaundice is improving, too!! We are only 3oz away from being back to birthweight!!

Also, DH and I started making sure I get some Mommy/OJo time a few times a day so that way I'm not feeling so removed from DS1.. It's definitely helped, even just doing it today.. Plus my 2 weeks post c/s is Friday, so then I have the all clear to pick him up and carry him!!

Thanks for all the well wishes for DS2s appointment!! 

Loss #1: 18w5d.. D&E 04Mar03 BFP #2: Jun2011.. missed miscarriage. D&C 08Jul2011 8w4d. BFP #3: Nov2011.. Our Rainbow Baby!!! DS Born: 15Jul2012! BFP #4: Nov2012.. 2U1 - DS2 born 12Jul2013.  BFP #5: 01Jan2014..3U3!!

image

image

Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

My blog about raising 2U2!

Re: Update!

  • That's all wonderful news! <3
    I hope your stress is a little alleviated tonight, and that you get a bit more sleep ;)

    ______________________________________________________

    BFP #1 06.20.11 I EDD 03.22.12 I MMC 09.01.11 (baby measured 6w4d) I D&C 09.07.11
    BFP #2 02.21.12 I EDD 10.29.12 I DS born 11.06.12

    Surprise BFP #3 07.27.13 I EDD 04.02.14 I Stick baby stick!
    blog I pinterest

    ** I'm hopping all over boards these days, please @quote me for speedy replies :) **

  • That is wonderful news!

    *****April PAL Siggy Challenge - Words to Live By****
    image

    Lilypie Second Birthday tickers
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

    **BFP #1 12/09 Diagnosed with Anencephaly D&C 3/17/09**
    **BFP #2 5/28/12 Blighted Ovum m/c 6/15/12**
    **BFP #3 7/12/12 EDD 3/21/13 - Madelyn Ruth born 3/5/13**
    BFP #4 4/2/14 - EDD 12/15/14 **Here we go!**

    My Chart

  • Great news!

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** PAL April Siggy Challenge - Words to Live By ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • That's great news. Happy your getting some one on one with your little guy. I bet he was so happy. :
    image
    TTC January 2010

    BFP #1 10-11-10 ectopic discovered 10-22-10, 10-23-10 methotrexate & emergency surgery, lost right tube BFP #2 12-1-10 Found to be tissue dropped from salingectomy or missed heterotopic pregnancy from BFP #1 BFP #3 1-30-11 DS arrived on due date 10-10-11 BFP #4 Surprise 9-3-12 EDD 5-9-13 DS2 arrived 5-5-13


  • Glad to hear the appointment went well and you are getting some time with DS1!  

    ***PAL April Siggy Challenge - Words to live by***

    image

    BFP #1 2/1/12, mmc 3/1/12 @ 8 weeks, D&C 3/2/12 
    LAP/Hysteroscopy 4/26/12 removed uterine septum and stage 1 endo BFP #2 7/23/12, induced at 37w1d for IUGR on 3/17/13, St. Patrick's Day!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker 
                                                               image

    "A bore is someone who deprives you of solitude without providing you with company" - Oscar Wilde 


  • Great news! Mobile thumbs up!
    PAL APRIL SIGGY CHALLENGE: WORDS TO LIVE BY
    image

    You Made me a mommy... 

    Ticker id: ARvP

           imageimageimageimageimage
     Lilypie - (KAFM)

  • Great update!

    BFP #1 – 4/14/12 – Ectopic Pregnancy – MTX 5/11/12

    BFP #2 – 9/2/12 – Our sweet rainbow DD born 5/23/13

    BFP#3 – 1/5/14 – EDD 9/12/14 – natural m/c 2/16/14

  • I thought I would add that it took us 2 1/2 weeks to get back to birth weight.  She lost 18 oz before she started gaining again.  BFing is so hard for moms because we just don't know if we can trust our bodies.  You are doing wonderful!

    *****April PAL Siggy Challenge - Words to Live By****
    image

    Lilypie Second Birthday tickers
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

    **BFP #1 12/09 Diagnosed with Anencephaly D&C 3/17/09**
    **BFP #2 5/28/12 Blighted Ovum m/c 6/15/12**
    **BFP #3 7/12/12 EDD 3/21/13 - Madelyn Ruth born 3/5/13**
    BFP #4 4/2/14 - EDD 12/15/14 **Here we go!**

    My Chart

  • Aw, hoooray!!!!
    image

    imageimageimageTTC since 07/11 | natural m/c 08/11 | BFP 12/6/2011 | Elinor Anna born 8/18/2012 | BFP #2 1/16/2014
    Lilypie Second Birthday tickers
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • vflipovflipo
    10000 Comments Sixth Anniversary Combo Breaker
    member
    Great news!
    I married a ginger.
    m/c 12/25/09 (5w5d) mm/c D&C 4/9/10 (11w1d) Take home baby 2/22/11
    My boobies belong to cour10e
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards