Success after IF

Fetal Echo

Alirght, so I had my echo this morning to check on the baby's heart to see if they could find any reason for the skipped beats.  The tech scanned the heart for 45 minutes and watched blood go in and out, looked at all of the arteries/veins, etc and then the MFM came in and looked at the heart in 3D and told me everything looked fine.  He said basically exactly what laura1 told me happened with her daughter.  The baby has been having PAC's (aka premature atrial contractions) and that they are just caused by the heart not being completely developed yet.  He said most of the time this clears up before birth or shortly after delivery.  He told me they will continue to watch it just to make sure it doesn't turn into tachycardia (where the heart beats too fast).  Then I guess there is medication that needs to be given through the placenta if this happens as that is dangerous.  He told me that *most* babies who experience this have other things going on too, and he didn't see anything to be concerned about during the scan.  So, from the impression I got, as long as that doesn't happen, it doesn't seem to be anything to worry about.   

 Oh happy day!!!  


 


*My Loves, My Life, My Littles*

02/18/11, 05/24/12 and 12/03/13



Re: Fetal Echo

  • That's good news! Hopefully all tests from here on out show nothing as well :)

    image image Mean Muggin :) Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th, 2012 my precious little man came into our lives... image
    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! Little man is going to have a friend!image

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Huge *sigh* of relief for you, mama! That's some good news!

    TTC since 4/2010 - Me: 30 DH: 30 – unexplained
    9 medicated/monitored cycles = BFN
    IVF 1.2: ER: 5/29 - ET: 6/3 - 3 frosties!
    Beta: 6/12/12 = BFP!!  Beta#1: 162 | Beta#2: 535 | Beta#3: 2,445 | Beta#4: >9,000!

    Sophie Joy was born 2/10/2013

     

    Praying for my sister, RunCC37, to have her own miracle!

     Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • kmc84kmc84
    Ancient Membership 2500 Comments 250 Answers 500 Love Its
    member
    Very good news! It's a good idea to keep a watchful eye, but it sounds like you've got nothing to worry about!
    TTC#1 since 5/10
    Me:29 Type 1 Diabetes, Ankylosing Spondylitis DH:29 Perfect
    DX: Unexplained IF
    Many IUI's with various meds all BFFN
    IVF #1 11/11 canceled due to OHSS
    IVF #2 Feb/March 2012 ER 3/24 7R, 5F, ET 3/27 2 transferred, 4/7 BFP!!!
    5/1 u/s showed blighted ovum
    IVF #3 ER 7/10 8R, 7F, 7/13 ET 2 8 cell grade 3 and 1 6 cell grade 2
    Beta 7/24 270, 7/26 685, 7/30 3,086
    U/S 6w2d One perfect bean with a HR of 125
    Healthy baby girl born at 36w4d on 3/9/13
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Great News!! 


    After 4 years, 3 failed IUIs and 2 failed IVFs our surprise miracle is here!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    My Blog

    TTC # 2 BFP 03/02/13 = CP, BFP 05/14/13 = CP, BFP 08/09/13 = CP

    RPL testing = normal

    TI Cycle #1, 50 clomid days 3-7, 150 iu Follistim days 8-11 = BFP! EDD May 22, 2014

    Betas: 13 DPO = 79, 15 DPO = 149, 19 DPO = 788, 22 DPO = 2031

  • :D
    After a loss and 4 IUIs, a surprise BFP while on rest cycle due to cysts and "supercharged ovaries" brought us baby M.
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Great news!
    IVF, ICSI, acupuncture, meditation and a miracle... our baby girl is here!



    image



    Our sweet Valentine's day FET


    image
  • oh yay!! Good news!! :)
    Diagonsed PCOS TTC since May 2009
    First M/C December 2010 Second M/C August 2011
    Oct 2011~Second round clomid 50 mg; BFN
    Nov 2011~Third round clomid 50 mg: BFP
    Dec 11- Beta #1 91;Dec 13- Beta #2 186.2
    Dec 27- third miscarriage
    May 25th- Beta #1 369;May 27th- Beta #2 798
    Baby girl born Jan 23, 9lbs 3oz, 21 1/2" long
    Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

    Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • Oh good! I am so glad to hear this!
    Dx: Unexplained Infertility

    TTC #1
    IUI #1 - #3 with Clomid = BFN's
    IUI #4 + Follistim = BFP
    Grayson James arrived on 7/28/12!

    TTC #2 
    IUI #1 + Follistim 9/13/13 = BFN
    IUI #2 + Follistim 10/9/13 = BFN 
    IUI #3 + Follistim 12/2/13 = BFN
    IUI #4 + Follistim 1/27/14 = BFN

    IVF #1 w/ ICSI + PGS: Lupron/Follistim/Menopur
    ER 4/13 - 19R, 13F, 4 PGS tested embryos frozen 
    One genetically normal female embryo - FET May 2014
  • Huge hugs saraevh! What a relief!
    TTC with PCOS since November 2009
    IUI#1 Femara/Ovidrel (cd 3-7) = BFP, m/c
    IUI#2 Femara/Ovidrel (cd 5-9) = BFN
    IUI#3 Femara/Ovidrel (cd 3-7) = BFP!
    beta #1 11/23 = 270, P4 = 75
    beta #2 11/28 = 2055
    Our daughter E was born 7/29/2012!
    Surprise, here we go again. EDD 5.15.14
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic image

    image
    Pregnancy Ticker
    imageimageimage
  • Beautiful news! Happy to hear your precious baby boy is doing just fine!
    TTC#1 since oct 2009, DOR
    IUI #1-3 (jan-mar 2011), all BFN 
    IVF #1 oct 2011, BFN      
    IVF #2: dec 2011, BFFN
    FET #1: feb 8, 2012, BFP!!!  chibaby born october 29, 2012!

    TTC #2
    FET #2  sept 5, 2013-BFFN
    new RE
    IVF #3    feb 2014-BFFN again...

    Enjoying life as a family of three :) 

    image



  • Wonderful news!  Hope the heart issue resolves on its own soon!
    TTC since 10/2008  RE consult 6/2010 Dx:Unexplaied IF

    Failed multiple cycles of Clomid+TI and Clomid+IUI

    3/2011 inj+IUI #1 BFP. 4/2011 missed m/c. 

    Fall 2011 inj+IUI #2&3 BFN

    Jan/Feb 2012 IVF#1 BFP 2/23  EDD 10/31/2012 ~~~ Halloween ~~~

    Our IVF miracle, Baby Boy M, arrived on 11/8/2012!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    image
  • Yay!  Great news!!!
    IF DX: DOR & Fragile X pre-mutation carrier
    2011: FSH 13.3 & E 99; AMH 0.54 2nd FSH 6.2 E 40's AFC: 8
    BFP from Clomid/IUI ~ Pre-e and IUGR during pregnancy ~ DS born 9/4/12
    Feb./March 2013: AMH less than 0.16 (undectable) and AFC = 4;
    BFP from supps ~ DS#2 due May 2014

    May 2014 January Siggy Challenge:
    image
    image
  • That's good news.

    Sully had episodes of super high heartbeats, like over 200.  He was never given any medicine for it though as his seemed to cycle up and down as opposed to staying high.  It still freaked me out though, especially when Dr. Bear called me at 7:45 one morning just as I walked into work telling me I had to go to labor and delivery immediately to have his heartrate monitored for 24 hrs. 

    Kelly, Mom to Christopher Shannon 9.27.06, Catherine Quinn 2.24.09, Trey Barton lost on 12.28.09, Therese Barton lost on 6.10.10, Joseph Sullivan 7.23.11, and our latest, Victoria Maren 11.15.12

    Secondary infertility success with IVF, then two losses, one at 14 weeks and one at 10 weeks, then success with IUI and then success with condoms! Who would ever have guessed.

    This Cluttered Life

  • That's wonderful! What a huge relief for you!
    5 losses and several failed cycles
    2 miracles
    J born 4/19/10
    A born 5/16/13
  • image itsmevkb:

    That's good news.

    Sully had episodes of super high heartbeats, like over 200.  He was never given any medicine for it though as his seemed to cycle up and down as opposed to staying high.  It still freaked me out though, especially when Dr. Bear called me at 7:45 one morning just as I walked into work telling me I had to go to labor and delivery immediately to have his heartrate monitored for 24 hrs. 

    Ohmygosh, yeah that would be super scary.  I got the impression that the heartbeat would have to be in the 200+'s for an extended period of the time for them to give you medicine so hopefully that will NOT happen to this babe.  It hasn't happened at all during any doppler checks or ultrasounds (knock on wood) so far, just skipping beats here and there.  Like, it would skip after the 4th beat, then the 8th, then the 52nd, then not again for a few minutes on the doppler.  Really random.  Today during the ultrasound they told me it hadn't skipped at all while they was measuring/listening the beats and that his heartrate was at 160.  I'll take it!!! 

    *My Loves, My Life, My Littles*

    02/18/11, 05/24/12 and 12/03/13



  • Wonderful news!
    MF (low motility) - Began stims for IVF#1 7/21/12
    ER 8/2/12 - 14 eggs retrieved, 12 mature and ICSI'd, 6 fertilized. ET 8/7 - 2 embies. Beta#1 8/17: 143! Beta#2 8/20: 590! Beta#3 8/22: 1,162! 1st US 9/4: one beautiful little bean with the best sounding HB I've ever heard!
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • e74e74
    100 Comments Second Anniversary 25 Love Its Name Dropper
    member
    Great news!
    image

    TTC#2 since 4/09

    Found out in 8/2011 that FSH was 25. Only option given to us was DEIVF

    12/11 DEIVF= 12 retrieved, 6 mature, 6 embryos, stopped growing on day 3

    DEIVF#2= 16 retrieved, 10 mature, 10 embryos, 6 stopped growing, 2 transferred, 2 frozen =BFN :(


    FET#1- neither thawed-- bfn

    FET#2- 7/27/12 with donor embryos. Beta 8/7 BFN

    FET #3--9/28/12 with donor embryos. Beta 10/9 BFN

    DEIVF#3- jan 2013
  • That's great news! 

                          

    PAIFW/SAIFW

    DS1 born July 2002 (previous marriage).

    TTC since Oct 08. DH Dx w/testicular cancer March 09.
    MFI due to retrograde ejaculation/azoospermia.
    5/2 IVF #1 cancelled due to large follie.
    6/14 start Lupron for IVF #1.2. 6/22 start stims.
    7/4 ER and Biopsy.
    7/9 Transferred 2 (1-4BB and 1-3BB) embryos.  4 frosties.
    7/15 +HPT 6dp5dt. 7/18 Beta #1: 193. 7/20 Beta #2: 415.
    8/10 1st u/s - It's triplets!

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


  • That sounds like comforting news!
    DX: Severe MFI 
    IVF # 1 ~ Antagonist ~ ER 1/27/11~ ET 1/30/11 ~ + HPT 7dp3dt 
    DD born med-free on 10/24/11 
    Lilypie - (lZjk)
    IVF # 2 ~Antagonist ~ ER 6/5/13 ~ ET 6/10/13 ~ + HPT 4dp5dt 
    Lilypie - (OUlo)

  • mg0202mg0202
    2500 Comments 100 Love Its Third Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    Great news!


    ttc since 05/2010 with PCOS and MFI
    2 IUI's = BFN
    IVF with ICSI, ER 11/28/2011 ET 12/03/2011 1 blast transferred
    4 snowbabies
    BFP! EDD 08/20/2012
    Everyone Welcome
    baby girl joined us 8/23/2012
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Yay to answered prayers!! Thats great news.

    image
    image

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • I am so glad to see this update! Yay!!!
    image
    Unexplained Infertility

    After two Clomid cycles, three injectable IUI cycles, two IVFs, two miscarriages, and one lap surgery, IVF #2 has brought us our little boy!

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    TTC #2
    After months of being postponed or cancelled, FET #1.3 (Natural FET) brought us twin girls!

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • laura1laura1
    Ancient Membership 2500 Comments 25 Love Its Name Dropper
    member
    Yay!!!  So glad all looked good :)
    TTC#1 = Success on Cycle#19 with Clomid/trigger/b2b IUIs; beta#1 (15dpiui) 200, #2 (18dpiui) 433, #3 (22dpiui) 2356; TTC#2 = Surprise BFP 9/2009; TTC#3 = m/c at 6 wks, 10/29/11; BFP#2 4/1/2012... Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • image laura1:
    Yay!!!  So glad all looked good :)

    Hey, so after they said things looked fine with your daughter did they do anything special to monitor you?  When the doc told me they will only get concerned if the beats got too fast I asked how we would know and he just said to monitor the baby's movements because if the heartrate stays at an elevated rate (for a period of time) movement will be decreased.  This made me nervous ...  

     

    *My Loves, My Life, My Littles*

    02/18/11, 05/24/12 and 12/03/13



  • image laura1:
    Yay!!!  So glad all looked good :)

    Hey, so after they said things looked fine with your daughter did they do anything special to monitor you?  When the doc told me they will only get concerned if the beats got too fast I asked how we would know and he just said to monitor the baby's movements because if the heartrate stays at an elevated rate (for a period of time) movement will be decreased.  This made me nervous ...  

     

    *My Loves, My Life, My Littles*

    02/18/11, 05/24/12 and 12/03/13



  • Great news! So happy for you, I am sure you are very relieved!!
    after 2+ years, 3 failed IUIs, 2 failed IVFs with a c/p
    IVF#3 brought us our miracle baby girl on June 26, 2012

    image

    imageimageimage





  • Phew!!!

    Always missing my Mommy (1954-2010) and Daddy (1943-2012)
    TTC since 2009 ; BFP 9/13/10 = MC 10/21/10
    DX = DOR/POA (AMH=1.1; AFC=4-5)
    Surprise BFP 8/31/11 while waiting to cycle for IVF
    Welcomed our little miracle 5/7/12
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Thats great news :) hopefully smooth sailing from here!
    Diagnosis: MFI, ovaries w/polycystic appearance, hypothyroidism, elevated FSH.
    IUI #1 BFN
    IUI #2 BFN
    IUI #3 BFN
    IVF #1 BFP b/g twins born 10/12/11, no frosties.
    IVF #2 BFP chemical pregnancy, 3 frosties
    FET #1 BFN
    IVF #3 at CC.RM, CCS testing.
    FET: BFP One bean, SCH & Fundal hematoma, FX we go without too many issues along the way.....


     
    Lilypie Second Birthday tickersLilypie Pregnancy tickers
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards