Parenting after a Loss

Latest intro, like ever? and photo bomb

You ladies may or may not remember me, I had a March 2013 rainbow baby.  I posted some on the PGaL board, but after little man was born I seemed to fall off the face of the Bump.  I felt a proper intro would require uploading pics to add to said birth story...and ain't nobody got time fo dat with three kids at home.  Or maybe I'm just lazy.

 Short birth story (see above, lazy)
Lucas Clay was born at 8:23 am on 3/19/13, weighing 9 lbs 3 oz.  He did not get the memo that subsequent births are supposed to go faster, I was in labor for about 16 hours, 14 of that spent at the hospital.

Fast forward almost four months later..we have been again blessed with another easy baby, he eats well and goes to sleep easily, sleeping from about 7:30-6:30 with one feeding anywhere from 3-5 am.  He is rolling over and getting very vocal.  Each milestone is bittersweet this time because I'm pretty sure he will be our last little one.  Also, there is the weird feeling that he wouldn't be here if our two angel babies had made it, and then the guilt for thinking that.

Now for the cuteness:

image
This is when he was almost 24 hours old

image
DD#1 with little bro

image
DD#2, one of my favorites, she looks ecstatic!

image
and a more recent pic, tummy time!

Hoping to be able to do more than lurk, maybe I'll get my siggy updated in a few years...

 

DD#1: 9/21/05

DD#2: 9/15/09

Natural M/C: 7/22/11

Missed M/C: 11/30/11

DS#1: 3/19/13


Re: Latest intro, like ever? and photo bomb

  • A late congrats and welcome back!  Looks like our LOs are around the same age.  He is adorable!

    ***PAL April Siggy Challenge - Words to live by***

    image

    BFP #1 2/1/12, mmc 3/1/12 @ 8 weeks, D&C 3/2/12 
    LAP/Hysteroscopy 4/26/12 removed uterine septum and stage 1 endo BFP #2 7/23/12, induced at 37w1d for IUGR on 3/17/13, St. Patrick's Day!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker 
                                                               image

    "A bore is someone who deprives you of solitude without providing you with company" - Oscar Wilde 


  • Hey Labor Buddy! Welcome back to TB! Your son is just adorable! We all understand the crazy busy world that comes with a newborn so don't worry about being late to the party. And you're doing it with 2 sweet girls at home too! Glad to have you back!

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** July Siggy Challenge - Cake Wrecks ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • Maybe this will work better...note to bump:  fix the preview!! 

    image
    Recent picture - tummy time

    image
    DD#1 with little bro

    image
    DD#2, one of my favorites, she looks ecstatic!

     

    DD#1: 9/21/05

    DD#2: 9/15/09

    Natural M/C: 7/22/11

    Missed M/C: 11/30/11

    DS#1: 3/19/13


  • Okay, so that didn't work...I do not know why these three pictures are so big, and why I can't delete the second post.  So sorry, guys!  What website do you use for hosting?  I'm using photobucket and something is not working here.
    DD#1: 9/21/05

    DD#2: 9/15/09

    Natural M/C: 7/22/11

    Missed M/C: 11/30/11

    DS#1: 3/19/13


  • image neon252:
    Okay, so that didn't work...I do not know why these three pictures are so big, and why I can't delete the second post.  So sorry, guys!  What website do you use for hosting?  I'm using photobucket and something is not working here.

    The pictures don't look huge to me.  Maybe it's your computer?  I can see them with no issues.

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** July Siggy Challenge - Cake Wrecks ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • Maybe so, how about my siggy pic, looks huge to me, although is is supposed to be 150x112p.  I'll turn it off and try again, thanks!
    DD#1: 9/21/05

    DD#2: 9/15/09

    Natural M/C: 7/22/11

    Missed M/C: 11/30/11

    DS#1: 3/19/13


  • image neon252:
    Maybe so, how about my siggy pic, looks huge to me, although is is supposed to be 150x112p.  I'll turn it off and try again, thanks!

    Yeah the siggy looks big, but the others look good.  Have you tried tinypic.com?  I have the best luck with that site.

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** July Siggy Challenge - Cake Wrecks ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • Congrats and welcome! You have a beautiful family! 
    PAL JULY SIGGY CHALLENGE: CAKE WRECKS
    image
    You Made me a mommy... 

    Ticker id: ARvP

           imageimageimageimageimage
     Lilypie - (KAFM)

  • Congratulations on your little man! and what a lovely family you've got!
    Combined SiggyChallenge OaD/PAL: 4th of July CakeWreck

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    BFP#1 12/24/11 missed m/c 2/10/12, measuring 8w4d. BFP #2 7/7/12, Little miss F born March 17, 2013, via c-section.
  • Of course I remember you!  Welcome back!  Your kiddos are all beautiful!  

     


    image


    Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers Lilypie First Birthday tickers
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards