Pregnant after IF

~~3rd Tri Check in~~

Welcome ladies - we are in the home stretch!

How is everyone feeling? Hope everyone is hanging in there!

QOTW - How is the nursery coming along?

  Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

July

JessS15                        7/30/2013        Team Green

 

August

Reemap916                  08/01/2013      Twins B/G

Wadzfaith                     08/11/2013      Girl

PrettyAccountant          08/15/2013      Girl

Coastalcristina              08/21/2013      Girl

GonnaBMrs.A              08/21/2013      Boy

Nawlingsgirl                  08/23/2013      Boy

Native+Girl                   08/23/2013      Boy

Baker916                     08/26/2013      Girl

ARS0805                     08/29/2013      Girl

KMD1106                      08/30/2013      Team Green

 

September

NDGORISH                09/03/2013      Twins-???

Juicy71                      09/04/2013      Girl

Red Lucia                   09/04/2013      ???

 

afsalinas                     09/24/2013     Team Green

 

If you are coming in to the 3rd tri - welcome and please give me your info.

Rachel

TTC 1/2010 DH Dx - Azoospermia 2/2011
Hysteroscopy 3/2011 2 Polyps removed 4/2011
DH on Clomid / Arimidex to address hormonal issues - Sperm found July 2011!
IVF #1 September 2011 - ER 9/8/2011- 8R, 5M - icsi - 1 made it to transfer - BFFN :-(
IVF #2 Lucky November 2011 - ER 11/25/2011 - 15 eggs!, 13 mature, 10 fertilized with isci - 7 made it to transfer! Transferred 1 - 8 cell and 2 - 7 cell. BFP!!!!
1st U/S - Twins! 2nd U/S - 3 heartbeats!!! - HOLY COW!!!
Prayers for our take home babies!
2 babies born on 3/27/12 and lost. Last baby born on 3/29/12 and lost at 20 weeks.
My angels grew wings shortly after birth.
Ahava Raisel, Matisyahu Nissim & Zev Chaim - Mommy and Daddy will always love you.
IVF #3 July 2012 - ER 7/17/2012 - 10 R. 5 F. 4 made it to ET
Transferred 2 on 7/20/2012 no snow babies :-(
Beta on 7/31/2012 = BFMFN
A miracle gift expected to come to us through adoption around 9/2012
Baby girl adopted - Birth Mother changed her mind and took the baby back
IVF #4 October 2012 - New RE. Doing PGD Testing. 8 R, 7F, 2 made it to 5 day blast for PDG testing. Both Normal (Thank you G-d!!!) 1 boy and 1 girl
transferred one beautiful 5day blast (girl)
Please G-d the almighty one - let this be our take home baby!
Beta #1 158, Beta #2 318, 1 Absolutely magnificent HB at 175! Thank you G-d!!!
Baby Girl born August 5th. Thank you G-d for our precious miracle.
AMA. PAIF & SAIF always welcome - I need all the prayers I can get!

Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers

Re: ~~3rd Tri Check in~~

  • Sorry about the formatting - I don't know why I continue to have issues.

    My update: the MFM drs just let me know yesterday that they are not letting me go to 40 weeks (first it was not go beyond my due date now not even let me get to my due date). Some protein has been showing up in my urine and my blood pressure has been wonky to say the least. Baby girl is doing good and is already 6 pounds 13 ounces and is scoring 8 out of 8 on her bio physical profiles.

    QOTW - We are not doing a nursery until she comes home. We have already had to take apart a nursery two times. We did get a bunch of gifts and stuff that is in the room that will be the nursery but we haven't painted or set up anything yet.

    TTC 1/2010 DH Dx - Azoospermia 2/2011
    Hysteroscopy 3/2011 2 Polyps removed 4/2011
    DH on Clomid / Arimidex to address hormonal issues - Sperm found July 2011!
    IVF #1 September 2011 - ER 9/8/2011- 8R, 5M - icsi - 1 made it to transfer - BFFN :-(
    IVF #2 Lucky November 2011 - ER 11/25/2011 - 15 eggs!, 13 mature, 10 fertilized with isci - 7 made it to transfer! Transferred 1 - 8 cell and 2 - 7 cell. BFP!!!!
    1st U/S - Twins! 2nd U/S - 3 heartbeats!!! - HOLY COW!!!
    Prayers for our take home babies!
    2 babies born on 3/27/12 and lost. Last baby born on 3/29/12 and lost at 20 weeks.
    My angels grew wings shortly after birth.
    Ahava Raisel, Matisyahu Nissim & Zev Chaim - Mommy and Daddy will always love you.
    IVF #3 July 2012 - ER 7/17/2012 - 10 R. 5 F. 4 made it to ET
    Transferred 2 on 7/20/2012 no snow babies :-(
    Beta on 7/31/2012 = BFMFN
    A miracle gift expected to come to us through adoption around 9/2012
    Baby girl adopted - Birth Mother changed her mind and took the baby back
    IVF #4 October 2012 - New RE. Doing PGD Testing. 8 R, 7F, 2 made it to 5 day blast for PDG testing. Both Normal (Thank you G-d!!!) 1 boy and 1 girl
    transferred one beautiful 5day blast (girl)
    Please G-d the almighty one - let this be our take home baby!
    Beta #1 158, Beta #2 318, 1 Absolutely magnificent HB at 175! Thank you G-d!!!
    Baby Girl born August 5th. Thank you G-d for our precious miracle.
    AMA. PAIF & SAIF always welcome - I need all the prayers I can get!

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
  • Had an ultrasound yesterday. Baby girl is doing very well and measuring right on track to the day, 5lbs1oz. I was taken off bed rest because my OB will not stop labor after 34 weeks however my OB recommended taking it extremely easy. 

    I'm still having back pain and Braxton hicks but hope Charlotte will wait until my c-section date of August 13.  

    image
    imageimage

    Me 33 DH 36 Together 10 years, Married 5 years

    TTC #1 since 8/2007 with MFI
    November 2012 - IVF w/ ICSI #1; 11/28/12 - ER 12 eggs! 11 fertilized! 12/3/12 - ET - transferred 1 AA Blastocyst
    Charlotte Hannah -born 8/13/13.
  • At my OB appt. yesterday, I had a different dr. and he was surprised at the size of my belly.  When he measured it he said I'm measuring 37 weeks so we're most likely going to have a pretty big boy.  I'll get a better idea at my next appt. in 2 weeks when they do a growth ultrasound.  I'm starting to get a little uncomfortable and I'm so exhausted everyday, but other than that I'm hanging in there.  I can't believe I'm having a baby in about 6 weeks!

    QOTW:  We had a painter that bailed on us last month so we were a little delayed with getting the nursery painted.  It was finally painted last weekend (thanks to DH and my dad) and I love it already!  We put the dresser together last night and will be doing the crib this weekend.  I'm just so happy that it is all finally coming together.  Here's a pic of the paint:

    image    

    My Blog: The Journey
    Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicimage
    TTC with PCOS since 4/2011
    1500mg Metformin
    4 Clomid cycles (3 cancelled) / 2 Clomid + Follistim + IUI cycles
    10/2012 & 11/2012- Treatment break while waiting for new insurance to become effective.
    IUI #3 in December... or not. Surprise BFP on 12/9/12!
    12/10 Beta #1: 25, 12/13 Beta #2: 122, 12/17 Beta #3: 738
    12/20 1st u/s, 12/27 2nd u/s with a heartbeat!, 1/3 3rd u/s & released from RE

    EDD: 8/21/13

    BabyFetus Ticker

  • Nothing exciting to report.  I'll be 34w this Friday, and my next OB appt. is next Friday.  After having had an AP with DD and barely feeling her the entire pregnancy, it's been nice feeling DS a little more, although I still just feel some mild movement when I'm sitting at my desk at work and laying down at night.  Luckily, it's enough to see bulges in my belly when he moves, but nothing painful, and nothing that wakes me up at night. 

    Now I'm just looking forward to seeing my little guy in a few more weeks.

    DH and I: 41; 10/10: Married; 5/11: Dx: Blocked Fallopian Tube; 7/11: D&C/Hysteroscopy to remove polyp
    IVF #1: 9/11: ER: 12R, 11M, 10F, No Frosties; 5dt: 2 blasts, 1 morula; DD born 6/3/12
    IVF #2: 11/12-12/12: ER: 20R, 20M, 16F, 4 Frosties; 5dt: 3 blasts, DS born 8/9/13
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker  Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Rachel, I'm not sure what program you're using, but when I used to do check-ins, I'd put everything in excel and do a straight copy and paste. It usually turned out good with no major formatting issues.

    Update: Decided to switch OBs a couple weeks ago to a more NB-friendly OB. Had my first appt with her Monday but my old OBs office could never get my records faxed so after a huge ordeal, I had to reschedule to today. I really liked the OB and the new hospital so I'm glad we switched even though it's pretty late in the game.

    QOTW: We've got a lot done in our nursery but still have a lot to do. We went with a Marvel comics theme and it's looking cute so far. Our last shower is Saturday so we'll be able to see what we still need after that. 

    **PAIF/SAIF Welcome**
    TTC #1 March 2010 - Nov 2012
    Me: 29, PCOS (anov), Hashimoto's Disease // DH: 30, normal SA
    3 Clomid, 1 Clomid/Menopur, 1 Menopur w/ TI (CX 4x's due to cysts) - All BFN
    1 Clomid/Menopur, 2 Menopur, 1 Follistim w/ IUI - All BFN
    RPL & Karyotype testing normal


    IUI #5 (12/1/12) --> Follistim + 1/3 hCG Trigger = BFP! EDD: 8/23/13
    Betas --> 61 (13dpo) // 156 (16 dpo) // 223 (18dpo) // 656 (21 dpo)
    U/S --> 5w0d - sac seen // 6w0d - hb detected // 7w0d - hb seen and heard, measuring 6w6d!
    8w6d - wiggly baby! // 9w3d - wiggly baby with fingers!

    Baby boy born 8/24/13

    imageimageimage 

      My Blog: Searching for Lucky Socks

  • Update: These last couple weeks have been a pain in the butt. First I found out I have a bladder infection. It wouldn't go away with the first antibiotic so now we are fighting it with a stronger antibiotic that is unfortunately a category C (not happy about that), but the doctor assures me the benefits outweigh the risks and we need to get rid of it so the bacteria doesn't get into baby's blood. Next I found out I had gallstones and today my doctor told me I'll need to have my gallbladder removed 6 weeks after I deliver. Finally, today my BP was high and they continue to worry about that. Urine shows no protein and my BP is only high at the doctor's office, so hopefully I won't have to add preeclampsia to the list. I'm still feeling incredibly blessed that baby seems to be doing fine in there, but I'm feeling a little beat up!

    QOTW: We finished the nursery a couple weekends ago. The summer has been so jam packed that it was the one weekend we had left to finish it up. I'm loving the way it looks, and I love to just sit in there and relax in the recliner. Here's a pic. :)

    image 

    imageimage
    Me:27 DH:28 Married 11/06/10
    TTC since March, 2011
    SA: normal HSG: all clear!
    7/11: chemical pregnancy
    2/12: 2.5 mg letrozole = BFN
    3/12: 2.5 mg letrozole = BFN
    5/12-10/12: 5 mg letrozole = all BFNs
    12/12 : 100 mg clomid/ovidrel for IUI #1= BFP!!!
    August 23, 2013: Jocelyn Ruth was born!
  • I hit 35/35 this week. My OB told us today that if I were to go into labor they would not stop it. I am still shocked that we are at this point. I think it might be time to pack the hospital bag. Otherwise my GD is being managed well and LO is measuring right on track.

    QOTW: Nursery is pretty much done, I need to finish the art work I want to hang and wash more of her clothes then we will be ready to bring our princess home :)

     

  • Baby is doing great.  I have a sinus infection which is not fun.  I've never had one in summer before.  Started anti- biotics yesterday, so hopefully I'll start to feel better soon. 

     

    Hopefully, paint will be done in nursery by this weekend.  We bought the crib, dresser, and a bookshelf but are waiting to put it together until room is painted and vacuumed.   

    ***Siggy Warning***

    imageimage
    Anniversary

    Started TTC June 2011Cycles #1-10 = BFNCycle #11: 100 mg Clomid + TI =BFNReferred to RE March 2012HSG all clear, FSH = 13, Prolactin = 28, S/A = greatApril 2012 MRI to check for brain tumor due to elevated Prolactin = clearJune 2012 Hysteroscopy to remove uterine polyps and partial septateJuly 2012 IUI #1 7/7/12 = BFNAugust 2012 IUI #2.1 Cancelled due to early/missed ovulation = BFNSeptember 2012 Forced break due to one huge cyst October 2012 IUI #2.2 = BFNNovember 2012 Begin BCPs for IVF #1December 2012 IVF #1 = Delayed due to cyst. Start stims 12/22January 2013 ER: 1/2, 14R, 10M, 9FET: 1/7 Transferred 1 "Perfect" blast! 4 frosties!Beta #1: 99 BFP! #2: 227 #3: 584 #4: 3,020Baby Boy born September 25, 2013

    TTC #2
    November 2014 - Begin BCPs
    December 2014 - Start Lupron 12/25
    January 2015 - FET #1

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    *Everyone Welcome*


  • Update: Have another OB checkup today, they'll probably do the surgical consult/consent forms today too.  Generally feeling tired, nauseous and uncomfortable, but happy that the PP is still stable, no bleeding episodes yet.  I have another u/s on the 20th, so we'll see if anything has changed.  If not, I only have about 3 1/2 weeks until my c-section on August 5th!!  It is coming up quick!

    QOTW:  The nursery is generally pretty good.  We've got the crib, changing table and rocking chair and stuff hung on the walls.  I have a shower this weekend and next weekend, so once those are complete, I'll be able to finish organizing clothes and smaller stuff, buy the last few things we need, etc.  So almost there!

    TTC #1 7/10, Me (31)- Dx DOR (AMH 0.6); DH (30)- normal
    BFP on Cycle #8. Natural M/C at ~8 weeks
    IUI #1 and #2 (8/12, 9/12)- 50 mg Clomid + Ovidrel = BFNs
    IVF #1 (EPP) 13R/10M/9F, 5DT 1-4AA blast, beta #1-148, beta #2-322, 5 frosties! 
     image  image  
    image
  • Late to the game this week.  I had an OB appointment on Tuesday.  Everything looks good.  My OB said I should be very proud of how well I have maintained my weight gain.  She generally isn't impressed by weight -- so for her to compliment me was a pretty big deal for her.  I am starting to feel more and more uncomfortable.  I have Braxton Hicks all.the.time., so that doesn't help.

    QOTW:  Nursery is almost done.  I have ordered a wooden monogram to hang on the wall.  It should be here next week.  My showers are this month, so each week we will have more stuff to find a spot for in the nursery and the house!

    Here is a picture of the crib and Pom Pom mobile I made:

    image 




    image image

    Me: 28; DH: 35 
    1/2008 -- Started TTC
    3/2009 - FD discovered at 17 weeks1/2011 - Lap and HSG reveal Stage IV Endo and both tubes blocked. 
    4/2012 - Consult with RE for IVF#1 - Labs and SA are normal - Repeat HSG - SURPRISE! Both tubes are open.
    May, June, August 2012 - IUI#1-3 - Letrozole + Bravelle + Ovidrel trigger = BFN
    9/2012 - Lap#2 to remove endo and Hysteroscopy 
    IVF#1 (Long Lupron) - 12/6 ER - 20R 11F * 12/11 ET - Transferred 2 excellent blasts * 3 Frosties * 
    Beta #1 79.7 * Beta #2 240 * EDD - 8.29.13 * It's a GIRL!

    BabyFruit Ticker

    When Not IF Blog

    Everyone welcome!
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards