Parenting after a Loss

I bought the wrong ones!

I accidentally bought Pampers Baby Dry instead of the Swaddlers.  I've only used them on her for one diaper change and they smell and feel funny to me.  However, I'm worried about putting them on her all night.  She STTN and her diapers can get pretty full.  I have never had an accident with the Swaddlers, do you think i should be worried about the Baby Dry ones?  I don't know if it is worth running out to the store tonight to get the right ones, as well as wasting the package I already opened.

Re: I bought the wrong ones!

  • We use the Baby Dry ones just for overnight. They are 12 hour protection and we've never had any leaking problems. You should be fine.

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** July Siggy Challenge - Cake Wrecks ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • They are fine but change her as soon as she is up for the day because the more absorbent they get, eapecially once the LOs are more mobile, the easier they burst and this granular crap comes out.  It makes a mess on the floor.    For that reason, I buy the Cruisers. 
    DS born 2009
    BFP#2 ~ 8/2/11, EDD 4/11/12, D&C 9/12/11 at 9w5d
    BFP#3 ~ 4/15/12, EDD 12/21/12 ~ DD born 12/22/12
    Lilypie Fourth Birthday tickers Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • I love Baby Dry. They are one of the only diapers DS doesn't pee through.
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    BFP # 1 - 12/19/09 EDD 08/27/10 - D&C 1/26/10 @ 9w5d

    BFP # 2 - 06/05/10 EDD 02/17/11, DS1 born on 2/14/11

    BFP # 3 - 04/10/13 EDD 12/21/13 - D&C 05/15/13 @ 8w4d

    BFP # 4 - 07/27/13 EDD 04/08/14 - CP 07/29/13

     

    BFP # 5 - 09/14/13 EDD 05/28/14, DS2 born on 5/22/14 

  • I think the pampers dry are for overnight so you should be good. 
    Lilypie First Birthday tickers
    BFP #1 6.19.11 ~ EDD 2.23.12 ~ CP on 6.22.11
    BFP #2 7.23.11 ~ EDD 3.28.12 ~ MC on 8.16.11
    BFP #3 11.17.11~ EDD 7.31.12 ~ MC on 1.18.12
    BFP #4 4.12.12 ~ EDD 12.25.12~ Born on 12.26.12
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards