Parenting after a Loss

1st BPF: Due Date Edition

Hi all,

I always think "today's the day I'm going to get to Bump a lot" and then my little man has other plans for me.  How do the days evaporate so quickly?  

Yesterday was our due date and it's hard to believe I have a 5 1/2 weeker here on my lap.  At least the weather was nice enough for us to get to take a walk to celebrate.  We're still not allowed to leave the house very much so this was a big deal and his first time in the carrier.  He loved it!

image 

Here he is, probably reacting to one of my bad jokes. 

image


 

Kim 

imageImage and video hosting by TinyPic image
Lilypie Premature Baby tickers

Re: 1st BPF: Due Date Edition

  • Oh how cute!!!
    ~Formerly~AngnShaun~

    ~~Transferred 2 Perfect Embryos 5/28 - BFP 6/4~~ HAILEY ELIZABETH ~2/16/13~ 6:39am ~ 6lbs 2oz ~ 20" long ~ 1 Year ~ 20lbs 14oz ~ 29.25"~
    ~10.10 Ectopic, 4.11 Nat m/c 9w, 8.11, 1.12, 3.12 CPs~

    Follow Me on Pinterest

    Angela's book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (100-in-2012 shelf)
    imageimage

  • He's very cute!

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** PAL April Siggy Challenge - Words to Live By ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • So cute! Your walk looks beautiful! I'm quite jealous!

    BFP: 01/08/11 EDD: 09/15/11 Natural MC: 02/03/11
    BFP: 02/14/12 EDD: 10/26/12 D&C: 03/09/12
    BFP: 04.05.12 EDD: 12.17.12 Born 11.18.12 Jackson Kane 6lbs 5ounces

    BFP: 06.08.13 EDD: 02.13.14 Baby Girl.. 2U2 Here we come

    [url=http://www.thebump.com/?utm_source=ticker&utm_medium=UBB&utm_campaign=tickers][img]http://global.thebump.com/tickers/ttfdf7a.aspx[/img][/url]

     

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Mmm79Mmm79
    Eighth Anniversary 250 Answers 2500 Comments 250 Love Its
    member
    So cute!  And I have that boppy cover- it's currently on the first floor boppy :)

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    BFP#1 11/12/11 ~ No heartbeat 12/12/11 ~ D&C 12/19/11
    BFP#2 3/25/12 ~ Heartbeat 141 4/16/12 ~ No heartbeat 4/25/12 ~ D&C 04/30/12 
    BFP#3 7/16/12 ~ EDD 3/26/13 ~ It's a BOY ~ DOB 2/26/13






  • He is such a handsome guy!  

    ***PAL April Siggy Challenge - Words to live by***

    image

    BFP #1 2/1/12, mmc 3/1/12 @ 8 weeks, D&C 3/2/12 
    LAP/Hysteroscopy 4/26/12 removed uterine septum and stage 1 endo BFP #2 7/23/12, induced at 37w1d for IUGR on 3/17/13, St. Patrick's Day!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker 
                                                               image

    "A bore is someone who deprives you of solitude without providing you with company" - Oscar Wilde 


  • He's so sweet!
    image

    Angel Baby: missed m/c 3/9/2009 at 8 weeks, D&C 3/13/2009 
  • Oh!  So so sweet :)
    Natural m/c Oct. 2005

    Dx: balanced translocation and LPD

    TTC since Oct 2011

    BPF 02/19/12, EDD 10/31/12, natural m/c 02/28/12 (4w6d)

    IVF (BCPs starting 10/30/12, ER 11/18/12, 5dt of 1 beautiful, healthy embryo 11/23/12)
    BFP 12/02/12, u/s @ 6w,5d showed 2 HBs! Identical twins!!
    Bed rest from 21w-35w due to short cervix, hospital bed rest from 23w-32w due to PTL
    Our rainbows were born 07/19/13 (36w, 5d)

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • What a great facial expression!
    TTC #2 since 5/2011
    BFP#1: 8/6/2011, mc 8/16/2011

    BFP#2: 1/31/2012, mmc 3/6/2012 (jellybean stopped growing at 6 weeks)D&C 3/8/12

    BFP #3: 6/29/12 Beta #1 @ 14 dpo= 140 Beta #2 @ 17 dpo= 540 Beta #3 @24 dpo=6,000+ u/s on 7/23 showed baby measuring perfectly and a strong heartbeat of 132! **Hold on tight, my little lucky charm!!**


    image image
    image

    BabyFruit Ticker

  • Aww he is precious!!

    TTC since 7/10, BFP#1~6/28/11(4wks2d)~EDD 3/4/12, missed m/c(8wks)~8/12/11, D&C~8/16/11
    BFP#2~12/15/11~EDD 8/25/12, Hannah born 8/22/12~ 7lbs 10oz & 21 in. long. :)

    BFP#3~1/12/14~EDD 9/23/14, Found out baby is a girl!~4/18/14 :)

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

     

  • Aww, so sweet! Hope the weather stays that good, so you can enjoy the outside even more!
    ~April PAL siggy challenge Words to live by~
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    BFP#1 12/24/11 missed m/c 2/10/12, measuring 8w4d. BFP #2 7/7/12, Little miss F born March 17, 2013, via c-section.
  • Ahh! He's so adorable! Glad you got to get out of the house!

    ~April PAL Siggy Challenge: Words to Live By~

    image

    DS born 3/12/09.

    BFP #2 - 5/9/11. EDD 1/7/12. MMC 6/6/11. BFP #3 - 1/24/12. EDD 10/6/12. MC 2/14/12.

    BFP #4 - 8/30/12. EDD 5/11/13. Our rainbow arrived a month early - 4/11/13. 

    image image

    For this child I prayed; and the LORD hath given me my petition which I asked of him. 1 Samuel 1:27

  • I love the outside photo!! Hooray for getting out of the house. It feels SO good to have the sun hit your face. He is just absolutely the cutest K!
    TTC since 3/4/2010
    Me: PCOS, DH: normal
    Started seeing RE 11/10/2011
    8/31/2012 = BFP!!
    First Ultrasound... TRIPLETS! EDD 5/11/13
    Baby w/ no HB @ 10w4d - We love you angel baby.
    Baby A & B doing great. A/S 12/10/12 - Healthy BOYS!
    Sawyer & Silas born at 33+6 on 3/29/13
    imageimage
    imageView Raw Image" height="250" width="375">

    image"Lilypie">image


  • Ohmigosh, so sweet!
    image

    imageimageimageTTC since 07/11 | natural m/c 08/11 | BFP 12/6/2011 | Elinor Anna born 8/18/2012 | BFP #2 1/16/2014
    Lilypie Second Birthday tickers
    Pregnancy Ticker
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards