Pregnant after a Loss

Maybe joining...cautiously optimistic until I see a Dr...

Hi, I have been lurking on ths board since practically the day after my D&C in January. I feel I know some of you already, both graduates from TTCAL and regular posters here, and check for updates to certain threads.

Today is my 1st "late" day. I had a BFN on Saturday and got a very faint positive this AM, as well as a huge temp spike, no idea if that means anything. My Dr had said to come in for bloodwork after next BFP. Just curious how soon any of you went in for that 1st bloodwork appointment. Of course I will be calling as soon as the office opens! I have been having spotting over the weekend, which is why I'm wondering if I should wait a couple of days, or just plan to go in like now. The only time in my life I've had spotting was pre-MC so making me very cautious to believe this could be viable.

Thanks all and really hope I can come out of lurkdom and meet more of you! 


~ES~

~*~EVERYONE always welcome!!~*~
TTC #1 since October 2012
BFP #1 11/22/12 EDD 7/29/13 MMC 1/14/13, D&C 1/16/13
BFP #2 5/7/13 EDD 1/14/2014 Ectopic discovered 5/21/13, lost left tube
Referred to RE, blood work done August 2013, AMH 0.27, all else normal, HSG clear
BFP #3 12/1/13 EDD 8/8/14, MC 12/24/13
BFP #4 4/7/14 EDD 12/15/14 
image


Re: Maybe joining...cautiously optimistic until I see a Dr...

  • Lurking

    Congrats!! Rooting for you!!

    dream 1 CAME TRUE 2.13.2010


     <dream 2> 12.2011


     2.10.12 : 4 weeks


    6.17.12 : 10 weeks


    10.10.12 : 4 weeks, 6 days


    12.13.12 : 9 weeks, 1 day


    4.6.13 : 4 weeks, 4 days


    10.27.13 : 5 weeks, 6 days


    4.2.14 (IVF #1) : 4 weeks, 1 day


    6.19.14 : IVF #2 Negative


     </dream 2>


     resolve.org


    AMA, Diminished Ovarian Reserve, heterozygous MTHFR


    while not specifically about infertility, this song was especially meaningful to me on 6/19,
    the day I expect to be my last beta draw. this band has been a major part of my life for twenty years & as i drove to my appointment, i heard my first listen to this as part of a preview to their new album. 


    "all it was was a fairytale and devotion to a dream"


    song | lyrics

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    ***All always welcome!!***

  • jhs121jhs121
    250 Answers 1000 Comments Fourth Anniversary 250 Love Its
    member
    Praying for great news!

                        We can't wait to meet you, our baby surfer GIRL!!!

    BabyFruit Ticker

    Anniversary

    IMG_0517
  • Congrats and welcome!

    To answer your question, my RE has sort of a "walk in" policy for  blood tests. I got my BFP at 3am and I was waiting outside when my RE opened at 7.

    And spotting can be totally normal. Especially this early. It's more likely to be implantation bleeding than anything else. 

    Suprise BFP: 8/17/11 (previous relationship)
    Natural m/c: 10/17/11
    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
    Me (Katie)
    DX:PCOS
    DH (Adam
    Married 10/11/12
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers
    TTC #1 since 3/12
    image
  • AAAAAAH CB! ((HUGS)) I just went to chart stalk you on FF and I am so very excited for you~ 
    BFP @ 1/26/13 - Natural M/C @ 2/16/13 
    All AL welcome!
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers

    image 
  • Congrats and welcome!!!

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    BFP #1 Twins - Loss at 21 weeks due to Incompetent Cervix
    BFP # 2 Twins - Loss at 6 weeksBFP #3 CP July 2014.Diagnosis: Uterine Septum, Asherman's Syndrome, Incompetent Cervix, Hetero MTHFR
     
     
    Baby loss, infant loss, loss, miscarriageimage

    My chart!
    image
    EVERYONE WELCOME


    Prayers to St. Gerard

    Finché c'é vita c'é speranza
  • Congrats! I also had spotting on the day that I was anticipating my period and so far so good with the betas and progesterone. I started getting betas immediately due to my history so it's worth a call.
  • Eliz77Eliz77
    250 Answers 500 Love Its 1000 Comments Second Anniversary
    member
    Thanks all!! FX for the rest of my TTCAL friends to get over here ASAP!!!

    ~ES~

    ~*~EVERYONE always welcome!!~*~
    TTC #1 since October 2012
    BFP #1 11/22/12 EDD 7/29/13 MMC 1/14/13, D&C 1/16/13
    BFP #2 5/7/13 EDD 1/14/2014 Ectopic discovered 5/21/13, lost left tube
    Referred to RE, blood work done August 2013, AMH 0.27, all else normal, HSG clear
    BFP #3 12/1/13 EDD 8/8/14, MC 12/24/13
    BFP #4 4/7/14 EDD 12/15/14 
    image


  • I called my dr's office the same morning I got my BFP b/c I have low progesterone and they like to do bloodwork right away so that I can start supplements ASAP - I would definitely call this morning. Congrats!!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    BFP # 1 - 12/19/09 EDD 08/27/10 - D&C 1/26/10 @ 9w5d

    BFP # 2 - 06/05/10 EDD 02/17/11, DS1 born on 2/14/11

    BFP # 3 - 04/10/13 EDD 12/21/13 - D&C 05/15/13 @ 8w4d

    BFP # 4 - 07/27/13 EDD 04/08/14 - CP 07/29/13

     

    BFP # 5 - 09/14/13 EDD 05/28/14, DS2 born on 5/22/14 

  • Congrats and welcome! There's no harm in calling as soon as possible to get bloodwork.

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic image image

    LO#1 - EDD 08/10/2012 - MM/C 6w 01/09/2012 - D&C 01/13/2012
    LO#2 - EDD 12/15/2012 - MM/C 9w3d 04/26/2012 - D&C 04/27/2012
    RPL - All Results Normal; HSG and Pelvic U/S - Normal
    LO#3 - BFP 8/20/12 - EDD 05/2/2013 - A/S results perfect - It's a girl!
    Our rainbow, Julia Ruth, was born on 05/11/2013 via unplanned c-section.

    ~~~~~~ TTCAL, PgAL, and PAL welcome! ~~~~~~

  • **lurking**

    Congrats!  My doctor gets me in for a beta the same day I call.  I would call as soon as they open and you could ask if they will check your progesterone also. 




    TTCAL August Siggy Challenge: WTF Tattoos "Tebow Time!"
    image

    Zachary Donald born 9/22/2012 at 20 weeks. You will forever be in our heart.
    imageimageimageimage
    A miracle is what seems impossible but happens anyways
    BFP#1 06/08/2012 EDD 02/07/2013, born 09/22/2012 PTL due to placental abruption
    BFP#2 12/21/2012 EDD 08/27/2013, CP@4w6d
    BFP#3 01/21/2013 EDD 10/02/2013, M/C 02/26/2013

    my chart
    ***PgAL/PAL Always Welcome***


  • Eliz77Eliz77
    250 Answers 500 Love Its 1000 Comments Second Anniversary
    member
    Just spoke with the receptionist and I am to go in tomorrow for exam and blood work. I was hoping I'd just go in today and get it going! But my levels were all good last time, so I'm assuming they didn't feel I had to do it right away. Thanks again for all the warm welcomes! REALLY hopeful I get to stay here!

    ~ES~

    ~*~EVERYONE always welcome!!~*~
    TTC #1 since October 2012
    BFP #1 11/22/12 EDD 7/29/13 MMC 1/14/13, D&C 1/16/13
    BFP #2 5/7/13 EDD 1/14/2014 Ectopic discovered 5/21/13, lost left tube
    Referred to RE, blood work done August 2013, AMH 0.27, all else normal, HSG clear
    BFP #3 12/1/13 EDD 8/8/14, MC 12/24/13
    BFP #4 4/7/14 EDD 12/15/14 
    image


  • Congratulations!!

    I called the same day I got my BFP as well.  My OB was happy I did, because we've been able to be super proactive now!

    TTC since November 2011//
    BFP#1 EDD Nov 19 '12. MMC at 10w5d. D&C April 26 '12//

    BFP#2 EDD May 2 '12 Mo/mo twins no HB @7wks. Natural MC Oct 3 '12//

    Testing in Nov. 2012 - weakly positive ACA's (IGM @16)//

    Testing in Jan. 2013 - weakly positive ACA's (IGM @17) and compound heterozygous MTHFR with normal homocysteine levels.//
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    BabyFruit Ticker

    My Chart
  • Congrats!
    Jan 2014 August Siggy Challenge: Parenting Fails

    image

    BFP #4 4/30/13, baby girl born med-free Jan. 2014

    BFP #3 9/24/12, Missed m/c at 9w1d (baby measured 8w5d)

    BFP #2 9/23/10, healthy baby girl born med-free June 2011

    BFP #1 5/21/10, Missed m/c at 10w4d (baby measured 8wks), D&C 6/29/10
     
    "Life is like a camera, just focus on what's important and capture the good times, develop from the negatives and if things don't work out, just take another shot."

  • ***Lurking***

    Congrats!!!

    BFP #1 5.26.08 DD born 1.4.2009
    BFP #2 3.11.12 m/c 3.17.12
    BFP #3 10.7.12 m/c 10.27.12
    BFP #4 2.24.13 ectopic MTX 3.13.13 Right tube removed 3.29.13
    BFP #5 5.27.13 EDD 2.7.14 *stick baby stick*

    [all AL welcome]

    image imageimage

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker} Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker}

  • Congrats!

    I went in 14 days past my IUI.

     

    GL!


    TTC #1 since 7/2011
    ME: 35  DH: 36
    SA-12/28/11-normal
    HSG-1/16/12-possible blocked left tube
    BFP#1---CP 7/9/12
    Hysteroscopy-8/9/12-blocked left tube for sure, proceeding with IUI#1
    IUI#1 (Gonal-F + trigger)=BFP#2 m/c @ 19w1d D&E 1/23/13
    IUI #2 (Gonal F + trigger)=BFP#3 EDD 1/6/14 TWINS!!!
    Identical girls born 11/17/13
    Lilypie Premature Baby tickers
  • Congrats and welcome!
    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • Congrats and welcome! I had my first beta done today- I am 15DPO. I got my BFP at 12 DPO on Saturday so no going to the RE for the past few days. Good luck!
    Lilypie - Personal pictureLilypie Fourth Birthday tickers
    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers Daisypath Friendship tickers
    TTC #2 Since October 2011
    RE testing results: DH- normal ME- DX:PCOS and One copy of MTHFR gene
    IUI#1 Sept/Oct 2012-Follistim, Ovidrel, Metformin, Baby Asprin, Lovenox, Crinone, and Neevo Beta 10/24=BFN
    No 2nd IUI but instead TI with Metformin, Baby Asprin, Neevo and Prometrium
    BFP #4 5/4/13-EDD 1/19/14- grow little one, grow!
    Beta #1@15DPO HCG-95, progesterone-25 Beta #4@24DPO HCG-2498, progesterone-30, 1st U/S 6mm,133BPM 2nd U/S 1.6cm, 167 BPM
    Chart
    Lilypie Maternity tickers Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    ~*~*~*~Everyone Welcome~*~*~*~
  • Oh man! That's awesome! My CB streak continues woop woop!

     Congrats Lady! 

    "It's, not, where you are, it's where you're going,
    And it's, not, about the things you've done, it's what you're doing, now"

    TTC Journey Began 8/12
    BFP #1 11/9/12, MMC/D&C 12/21/12 @ 9w2d, EDD 7/24/13
    SAs: 2%-3% Morph - RE Official Diagnosis
    Unexplained
     BFN = IUI #1 (Clomid) | IUI #2 (Letrozole) 
    BFP #2 4/19/14 = IUI #3 (Letrozole)
    Expecting Our Elf 12/27/14
    ~All Welcome~

  • Congratulations and welcome! Hope today's appointment goes well!
    image

    Lilypie - (JzKZ) Lilypie - (DgGJ)

  • Eliz77Eliz77
    250 Answers 500 Love Its 1000 Comments Second Anniversary
    member
    image jenkellen:

    Oh man! That's awesome! My CB streak continues woop woop!

     Congrats Lady! 

    I totally thought of you yesterday AM! I didn't want to post in our CB thread just yet even though I know a couple of us said it would be OK, but since most of you ended up on this thread anyway, I really appreciate the warm thoughts!!! Really hoping to see more BFPs from you ladies! 

    Pretty nervous about my appointment this afternoon, but trying to stay optimistic... 


    ~ES~

    ~*~EVERYONE always welcome!!~*~
    TTC #1 since October 2012
    BFP #1 11/22/12 EDD 7/29/13 MMC 1/14/13, D&C 1/16/13
    BFP #2 5/7/13 EDD 1/14/2014 Ectopic discovered 5/21/13, lost left tube
    Referred to RE, blood work done August 2013, AMH 0.27, all else normal, HSG clear
    BFP #3 12/1/13 EDD 8/8/14, MC 12/24/13
    BFP #4 4/7/14 EDD 12/15/14 
    image


Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards