Pregnant after a Loss

Does anyone use B6+Unisom for MS?

My doctor recommended that to me today but failed to tell me what dosage. Any ideas?
Married 9/19/09
BFP#1 05/19/10 M/C 6/4/10 d/x threatened m/c 6/6/10 m/c confirmed
BFP#2 10/26/10 M/C 11/01/10
BFP#3 11/28/10 C/P 11/29/10
BFP#4 02/23/11 M/C 3/1/11
BFP#5 08/13/11 EDD 04/27/12 Beta @11DPO 8.79 Beta @13DPO 36 Beta @17DPO 179 Beta @20DPO 679!! 6w3d hb 116 bpm! 8w3d hb 164 bpm! 10w4d hb 177-187 NT scan 12w2d hb 173-everything looks great! 14w4d-everything still looks great! A/S scheduled for 12/12!
Our rainbow baby is here!! Emmalynn Anne born 4/27/12 via unplanned c-section
BFP#6 Surprise! Here comes baby #2! Harper Elizabeth born 12/17/13 via c-section

Re: Does anyone use B6+Unisom for MS?

  • The B6 is 25 mg am and pm. U can only find 100 mg in stores but found a 50 mg in amazon then you can spilt it. Unisom im not sure
  • I take 100mg of B6 and a full unisom tablet. I took it my entire pregnancy with DD and my entire pregnancy so far this time. My doctor said it was fine.
    BFP #1 8.16.10 m/c at 5w BFP #2 10.21.10 m/c at 5w4d 
    BFP #3 2.15.11 EDD 10.27.11. DD born 10.29.11
    Betas @9dpo= 23 Betas @12dpo= 128.5 Betas @17dpo= 1075 Betas @21dpo =5800s
    @6w hb 114 bpm! @8w4d hb 178 bpm! @12w hb 169 bpm! @18w hb 150 bpm!
    BFP #4 2.15.13 EDD 10.29.13 DD born 10.30.13
    Betas @10dpo= 8.2 Betas @13dpo= 74 Betas @17dpo= 694
    @6w1d hb 122 bpm! @8w hb 169 bpm! @12w1d hb 174 bpm! 154 bpm! @18w1d
    image
    image
  • I take a ton of B6 bc of my MTHFR--I don't remember how much.  But I don't think you can really overdo it.  Take it at night too, if that isn't obvious :)
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker 

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • My doctor said half on the unisom (the little blue pills, not gelcaps).  Although that's what I take at night and I sleep soundly, so I don't know how it would work during the day.
    photo fb29a895-732c-493b-b5f1-15ac16bff5b5_zps53c7f13d.jpg BabyFruit Ticker Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
  • Thanks everyone! My doctor suggested taking them both at night since it will make me sleepy and said it should help during the day. Fingers crossed!

    Married 9/19/09
    BFP#1 05/19/10 M/C 6/4/10 d/x threatened m/c 6/6/10 m/c confirmed
    BFP#2 10/26/10 M/C 11/01/10
    BFP#3 11/28/10 C/P 11/29/10
    BFP#4 02/23/11 M/C 3/1/11
    BFP#5 08/13/11 EDD 04/27/12 Beta @11DPO 8.79 Beta @13DPO 36 Beta @17DPO 179 Beta @20DPO 679!! 6w3d hb 116 bpm! 8w3d hb 164 bpm! 10w4d hb 177-187 NT scan 12w2d hb 173-everything looks great! 14w4d-everything still looks great! A/S scheduled for 12/12!
    Our rainbow baby is here!! Emmalynn Anne born 4/27/12 via unplanned c-section
    BFP#6 Surprise! Here comes baby #2! Harper Elizabeth born 12/17/13 via c-section
  • image kellbelle618:

    Thanks everyone! My doctor suggested taking them both at night since it will make me sleepy and said it should help during the day. Fingers crossed!



    I take them both about 20 minutes before bed.
    BFP #1 8.16.10 m/c at 5w BFP #2 10.21.10 m/c at 5w4d 
    BFP #3 2.15.11 EDD 10.27.11. DD born 10.29.11
    Betas @9dpo= 23 Betas @12dpo= 128.5 Betas @17dpo= 1075 Betas @21dpo =5800s
    @6w hb 114 bpm! @8w4d hb 178 bpm! @12w hb 169 bpm! @18w hb 150 bpm!
    BFP #4 2.15.13 EDD 10.29.13 DD born 10.30.13
    Betas @10dpo= 8.2 Betas @13dpo= 74 Betas @17dpo= 694
    @6w1d hb 122 bpm! @8w hb 169 bpm! @12w1d hb 174 bpm! 154 bpm! @18w1d
    image
    image
  • I took the Canadian equivalent (Diclectin) until I was 34 weeks. For us it's combined in the pill so I can't speak to the separate dosages but I do know that it helped me tremendously. I hope you're feeling better soon.
    BFP#1 11/25/11 EDD 08/09/12 MMC 01/30/12 D&C 02/01/12
    BFP#2 09/11/12 beta1=72 @13dpo beta2=160 @14dpo beta3=over 6000 @24dpo U/S @7w2dd hb=146bpm U/S @8w5d hb=159bpm U/S @12w hb=164bpm
    EDD 05/20/13
    My Ovulation Chart
  • I didn't use the B6. but I used 1/2 a tab of unisom. Worked wonders.

    m/c 2002 7w2d
    bfp 9.6.12 | edd 5.17.13 | m/c 9.19.12 5w5d

    bfp 10.18.12 | edd 6/28/13

    beta#1 10.18.12 - 96 / progestrone 32 || beta#2 10.22.12 - 711 || beta#3 10.25.12 - 2608 DD born 6/27/13

    bfp 7.16.14 | edd 3/27/15

    beta#1 7.18.14 - 149 || beta#2 7.21.14 - ??


  • I was taking 50 mg B6 with a full unisom at night, 50 mg B6 right when I wake up around 7 and another 50 mg B6 around 1 or so. After a few days, I noticed I was feeling better - so I stopped - and started feeling crappy again!
    TTC since November 2011//
    BFP#1 EDD Nov 19 '12. MMC at 10w5d. D&C April 26 '12//

    BFP#2 EDD May 2 '12 Mo/mo twins no HB @7wks. Natural MC Oct 3 '12//

    Testing in Nov. 2012 - weakly positive ACA's (IGM @16)//

    Testing in Jan. 2013 - weakly positive ACA's (IGM @17) and compound heterozygous MTHFR with normal homocysteine levels.//
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    BabyFruit Ticker

    My Chart
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards