TTC after 35

**Irishgirl**

How are you doing?  How did your beta go on Monday? 

Always missing my Mommy (1954-2010) and Daddy (1943-2012)
TTC since 2009 ; BFP 9/13/10 = MC 10/21/10
DX = DOR/POA (AMH=1.1; AFC=4-5)
Surprise BFP 8/31/11 while waiting to cycle for IVF
Welcomed our little miracle 5/7/12
Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

Re: **Irishgirl**

  • Thanks for the shout out Elf, I am sorry I didn't update sooner. Beta went very well, it jumped up to 1170 on Monday, I almost didn't believe it.

    Going tomorrow morning for blood work and U/S and looking forward to seeing what's going on in ther

    TTC since 3/2010. Me 41, DH-49. After 3 years, 6 IUIs and several IVFs we have finally have our beautiful baby girl, born on 11/7/13.



  • Yay!  Good luck tomorrow.

    Always missing my Mommy (1954-2010) and Daddy (1943-2012)
    TTC since 2009 ; BFP 9/13/10 = MC 10/21/10
    DX = DOR/POA (AMH=1.1; AFC=4-5)
    Surprise BFP 8/31/11 while waiting to cycle for IVF
    Welcomed our little miracle 5/7/12
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Thanks!
    TTC since 3/2010. Me 41, DH-49. After 3 years, 6 IUIs and several IVFs we have finally have our beautiful baby girl, born on 11/7/13.



  • Sorry for butting in, but yea!!!  I was looking to see if you had an update.  Great number!
    ? TTC#1 since 2/10 ?

    DX: Me - Slight androgen PCOS Him: Mild MFI Official DX: Unexplained IF

    2/11 - 8/11 - 6 cycles Femara (5mg) + TI = BFNs

    2/12 - 5/12 - Femara(5mg) + IUI = BFNs

    6/12 and 8/12 - Femara (7.5mg) + IUI = BFN :( - considered IUI#3 and 4 by RE

    9/12 and 12/12 - Femara (7.5mg for 3 days) + Ovidrel + IUI = BFN

    After 8 unsuccessful IUIs and no explanation for IF, moving on to IVF Feb. 2013.

    image


    S/PAIFW appreciated
  • Woo hoo! That's a great number! Good luck tomorrow :)
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Image and video hosting by TinyPic] Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • Wow fabulous number. The 4 of us NJ girls have to out & celebrate...
    image
    My Ovulation Chart
    || Ovulation Calendar

    Me 42, DH 34 - TTC #1 since June 2012.
    9/12 3-day testing: TSH 3.76, T4 Free 1.1, LH 6.1, FSH 7.4, Prolactin 9.0, Estradiol 56. 12/12 HSG done & my tubes are clear!! 1/22/13 3-day testing: TSH 6.2, FSH 7.7, AMH 0.86, Estradiol 54, Prolactin 10.5. Thyroid almost doubled (hmmm), started Synthroid 2/4/13 and also 15,000 of Vit D 1/wk. 2/26/13 RE says I am in great shape, but DH has MFI - extremly low count along with morphology & motility issues. RE said IUI would be a waste, that IVF with ICSI is what he thinks we should do. Insurance does not cover IVF.... :(
  • YES!!!! <Clapping of hands>
    Anniversary
  • Oh, wow!  Great news!  I was worried that no news was bad news.  Good luck tomorrow!

    image



    TTC since Jan 2011,

    5 IUIs from January to October 2012 = all BFN

    IVF #1, ER scheduled for mid-December

    image
  • hijoihijoi
    10000 Comments 250 Answers Fifth Anniversary 500 Love Its
    member
    image owlprof:
    Oh, wow!nbsp; Great news!nbsp; I was worried that no news was bad news.nbsp; Good luck tomorrow!



    Lilypie - (fq73)

    Lilypie - (OfID)

     

  • So, happy for you, Irishgirl....Can't wait to hear the update tomorrow!  :)
    Lilypie Trying to Conceive 15 to 80 day cycle tickers
  • Thanks you guys! I was just being quiet about it, I'm getting weird in my advanced cycles :) 

    I updated about today's ultrasound and bw above.

    TTC since 3/2010. Me 41, DH-49. After 3 years, 6 IUIs and several IVFs we have finally have our beautiful baby girl, born on 11/7/13.



  • Great to hear good news!!!! I hope it continues to grow and grow!!!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards