Infertility

Re: Beta#1 !!

  • Woo hoo! And yes that seems like a crazy long time to wait for beta 2!



    image image

    Me: 28; DH: 35 
    1/2008 -- Started TTC
    3/2009 - FD discovered at 17 weeks1/2011 - Lap and HSG reveal Stage IV Endo and both tubes blocked. 
    4/2012 - Consult with RE for IVF#1 - Labs and SA are normal - Repeat HSG - SURPRISE! Both tubes are open.
    May, June, August 2012 - IUI#1-3 - Letrozole + Bravelle + Ovidrel trigger = BFN
    9/2012 - Lap#2 to remove endo and Hysteroscopy 
    IVF#1 (Long Lupron) - 12/6 ER - 20R 11F * 12/11 ET - Transferred 2 excellent blasts * 3 Frosties * 
    Beta #1 79.7 * Beta #2 240 * EDD - 8.29.13 * It's a GIRL!

    BabyFruit Ticker

    When Not IF Blog

    Everyone welcome!
  • Awesome news!!  FX for a strong 2nd beta!  Congratulations :)
    Me: 41 DH: 37 - AMA, DOR
    BFP 2.12.2012, c/p 2.17.2012
    IUIs 1-3 = BFFN :(
    IVF #1 - Sept 2012 = BFFN :(
    IVF #2 - Dec 2012 = BFP!! EDD 9/4/2013
    Beta #1 = 107, Beta #2 = 4,650!! U/S 1/15/2013
    Everyone welcome!
    BabyFruit Ticker <a href="http://www.thenest.com/?utm_source=ticker&utm_medium=HTML&utm_campaign=tickers" title="Home D
  • Congrats!

    ***signature & ticker warning***


    Me: 30 ~ Stage IV Endo ~ AMH .38 ~ AFC 8
    AMH .97 as of 4/2012! ~ AMH 1.63 as of 4/2013!?!

    Him: 28 ~ perfect swimmers
    Laparotomy w/partial oophorectomy 8/2009 to remove cysts/endo.
    Stopped BCP 4/2010.
    Multiple clomid rounds from 11/2010 to 6/2011. ~ All BFN
    IUI w/clomid 7/2011. IUI w/clomid & injectables 11/2011 & 1/2012. ~ All BFN
    IVF:EPP 5/2012 ~ (4R, 3M, 2F w/ICSI). Both embryos txfrd. ~ BFN
    BCP to manage endo from 10/2012 to 12/2012.
    FET w/donor embryos #1: 10/2013 Cancelled
    FET w/donor embryos #1.2: 11/2013 ~ ET of 2 beautiful blasts on 11/27.
    Beta 1: 503(12dp5dt) Beta 2: 1035(14dpt) Beta 3: 3001(16dpt)
    Beta 4: 8503(19dpt)
    Twins with an EDD of 8/15/14! Team Purple

    If you're wondering about my avatar...it's a fried pickle chip shaped like a fetus!


    image
  • That's a great 1st beta! Congrats! 
    **TTC #1 since 10/2010**
    Me~28 DH~29
    *u/s & b/w dx PCOS 05/2011*
    1/2012 RE Consult
    1/2012-3/2012: 3 cycles of Clomid + Ovidrel + TI = BFN
    4/2012: 100mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI #1 = Canceled, zero sperm
    Repeat SA Confirms Azoo

    *DH dx Azoo due to CUAVD(R) & obstructed Vas(L)*
    9/2012- mTESE: Sperm Found & 12 Vials Frozen

    10/2012: MiniIVF w/ICSI: Beyaz, Clomid, Gonal F, Nasal Spray Trigger
    10/1 - Start BCP for 14 days
    10/18 - Stims: 50mg Clomid & 75iu Gonal-F
    10/30- Trigger w/ Syranel Nasal Spray
    11/1 ER: 3R, 2F & 1 pending
    11/8: 1 grade B blastocyst frozen
    11/19 Hysteroscopy
    12/8: Begin Estradiol & Prometrium
    12/13 FET = BFN

    PAIF/SAIF Welcome!

    image

    Much love to my 73 3TFB!

  • Congrats!  Good luck on the 17th!
    TTC #1 7/10, Me (31)- Dx DOR (AMH 0.6); DH (30)- normal
    BFP on Cycle #8. Natural M/C at ~8 weeks
    IUI #1 and #2 (8/12, 9/12)- 50 mg Clomid + Ovidrel = BFNs
    IVF #1 (EPP) 13R/10M/9F, 5DT 1-4AA blast, beta #1-148, beta #2-322, 5 frosties! 
     image  image  
    image
  • Yay!  That is awesome!  Congrats!!!!
    Married 12-12-04
    TTC since 07
    me-36 PCOS, Tubal Problems, and polyps removed 7-12
    DH - 36 extremely handsome and no fertility problems
    IUI 8-12 and 9-12 failed
    IVF 12-21-2012 - 2 I think perfect no matter what the dr graded them (2B)embryos transferred Beta on 12-31-12 Positve - Beta is 21
    Beta 2 1-2-13 - 31
    Beta 3 1-4-13 - 53
    Beta 4 1/9 - 212!
    Ultrasound 1/10 - Nothing completely empty uterus Beta 1/14 - 743; Beta 1/17 - 1704 ultrasound shows nothing. Officially a miscarriage. 1/21 Beta 3900 Dr. says it ectopic. Ultrasound shows a miracle heartbeat right in the uterus where it belongs! Dr. says I can be cautiously optomistic!!! Hang in there baby!
    [IMG]http://i50.tinypic.com/2pye4xi.jpg[/IMG
    ]
  • Congrats!!!
    "Everything will be alright in the end. So if it's not alright, it is not yet the end."
    Me:29 DH:29  TTC since 1/11 Dx: unexplained IF/early DOR/immune issues 
    Feb'12- July'12-testing(all clear minus slight arcuate ute), 3 IUI with clomid all BFN
    8/30IVF#1 Antagonist protocol- ER 9/11-8R, 7M, 5F. 
    ET 9/14 2 embies transferred. 1 10cell Grade 4, 1 8cell Grade 4. No frosties. BFN
    IVF#2 Antagonist protocol plus baby aspirin- ER 12/5-16R, 12M, 8F!
    ET 12/10 5dt! 1 fully expanded blast & 1 early blast. No frosties. BFN
    3/13 hysteroscopy & polypectomy, Consulted w Dr. Kwak-Kim.  
    DX: High NK cells, cytokines, DHEAs& PAI1;  hypothyroid, +APA, restricted bloodflow
    7/13 IVF#3 Long lupron protocol with PIO, Crinone, Prometrium, and vivelle
    (plus synthroid, metformin, baby asa, metanx, PNV, Vit E, D, calcium, fish oil, CoQ10, IVIg infusions and lovenox per Dr. Kwak-kim)
    ER 7/19 14R, 11M, 9F(4 natural fert, 5 with ICSI)
    ET 5dt 7/24 2 fully expanded blasts.  SURPRISE 3 FROSTIES!!!
    Beta #1 8/2 335!!!! Beta #2 829!!!  1st u/s 8/14 showed TWINS!!!!!
    11/11: TEAM PURPLE!!!!!
    3/21/14-L&W born at 37w via csection

    Here Comes the Sun Blog
    PAIF/SAIF welcome!
  • Congrats! That does seem longer than the usual

    Unmedicated and medicated IUI's: all fail
    IVF #1: Dec 2012 16m/15f 12/9: 5dt of 2 beautiful blasts and 5 frosties
    TWINS!
    15w4d:baby a-pProm
    March 25: 18w...2 baby boys born sleeping
    July 29: FET-BFN

    Sept: TAC placed

    Oct 27: FET #2-Cancelled-monster cyst producing insane amounts of estrogen

    Nov 13: FET #2-take 2
    imageimage

  • Congrats!!
    Oct 13 April Siggy: Bunnies
    The 33 Most Important Bunny GIFs On The Internet


    image

    DS born on 9/30/13 from IVF #1.2!
      Lilypie - (xNS5)
  • That's a FANTASTIC number! So happy for you!
    Married for 3 years to the love of my life! TTC for over a year. Started seeing RE in April 2012. Lap in July revealed endo covering left ovary and part of my bowels. This will require extensive surgery by a specialist. RE wants us to have babies first because surgery could compromise my ability to carry. Started first round of IVF in August. Ten follies retrieved, eight fertilized, two frosties.


    IVF #1= C/P
    *Frozen Embie Transfer scheduled for end of Nov/Dec. Going to transfer 2 frosties if all goes according to plan*

    FET # 1 [12/18]: Transferred two "beautiful" embies.

    Beta # 1: 126 [BFP!]

    Beta # 2: 546

    Beta #3: 1618!!

    Beta # 4 - 4954!!!!!!
    Ultrasound 1/18 - Two heartbeats at 121 and 136. Fraternal twins!
    Um, is this really happening?!


    "The LORD is my strength and my shield; my heart trusts in him, and I am helped." Psalm 28:7



    Lilypie Trying to Conceive Event tickers



    Our Road to Fertility (My blog)


    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Wahoo that's a great first beta! Congratulations!!

    Me 38 MH 40 - TTC since June 2010 - dx with Severe MFI. Straight to IVF with ICSI. IVF #1 - ER 06/13/12 - 9 Eggs Retrieved - 4 ICSI'd - only 2 fert. 06/15/12 - 2DT - 3 cell & 6 cell with fragmentation. Beta 06/29/12 - IVF #1 = BFN. 07/20/12 - WTF Appt -Told by our RE to quit IVF. Second Opinion from RE is good. IVF#2 - November 2012. Estradiol Pills Started 11/6. Stims start 11/16. ER 11/26 - 7 eggs retrieved - all mature. 4 fertilized with ICSI. ET 11/29 Transferred 3 embryos. Beta is 12/10. 1st Beta 81 2nd Beta 160 and 3rd beta 360!!! First U/S 12/21/12 - We saw one beautiful gest. sac. 2nd U/S is 01/04/2013 - H/B 183 02/05/13 - NT Scan - everything looks good and IT'S A BOY!  Aiden born 08/20/2013.  TTCing on our own and contemplating when to begin IVF treatments again for baby #2.


     "Everything will be okay in the end. If it's not okay, it's not the end."


    image


     







  • YAY!  Congrats!
    image
    imageimage

    Me 33 DH 36 Together 10 years, Married 5 years

    TTC #1 since 8/2007 with MFI
    November 2012 - IVF w/ ICSI #1; 11/28/12 - ER 12 eggs! 11 fertilized! 12/3/12 - ET - transferred 1 AA Blastocyst
    Charlotte Hannah -born 8/13/13.
  • Congrats!!
    Anniversary


    Me: 32, Endocrine issues & FVL       DH: 32, Nothing 
    NTNP 2009-2011         TTC since 2012:
    • Clomid, 2 IUI cycles, and 5 IVF cycles = BFN
    • FET #1   August 2013 = BFP!     EDD 5/11/14
    • Jack dx at 19w1d with Dandy Walker on 12/16/13
    • Severe Pre-e /HELLP set in Jack born sleeping at 20w1d on 12/23/13
    • FET #2....  waiting on a negative hcg level still, hopefully May/June 2014

    Jack is in charge of picking out his sibling up there :)

    My blog about IF and loss ... Kate's IF Blog


    Would you like to donate to the 5k I'm running to benefit the Preeclampsia Foundation's research? Donations for our "Jogging for Jack" team can be sent here... http://www.promisewalk.org/pfpw/participantpage.asp?fundid=4375&uid=13742
    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers


Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards