Pregnant after IF

Update on BFP

Hi ladies. I'm still very new here, just started posting yesterday. Looking forward to getting to know you all. After almost 2 years of IF, we had our first IUI on Sept 12th. I got my BFP yesterday with a HPT. I had my first blood work today and it came back positive! I'm not too sure what the number means, but I'm guessing it's the HCG levels. It came back at 241. I'm not exactly sure how far along we are, but can't be no more than 4 weeks at the most. Second beta will be this Saturday. Praying that it comes back at whats expected at this stage. After a MC in the past, it's so nerve recking. I'm trying not to worry so much, but it's really hard not too. Thanks for listening.

Married 11/28/01. Me: 31- Elevated FSH 9.1 Hubby: 35- Low sperm count/mobility/ RA meds. TTC since Oct 2010. BFP- Nov 2010, ended in MC Dec 2010. Laporoscopy for possbile ectopic/D&C. TTC again since March 2011- no success. Fertility Dr- May 2012. Lots of B/W, HSG, Laporoscopy. All came back normal. Determined it was a male factor. IUI#1- Sept 2012. Clomid, 2 shots of Bravelle, 1 trigger shot of Ovidrel and daily progetrone suppositories. 4 Follicles,3 good ones, 1 small one. TWW.

Re: Update on BFP

  • Congrats & welcome! Great beta!
    SAIF/PAIF Welcome

    We have been TTTC since July 2008:

    Irregular cycles, high prolactin, dilated right tube, cysts, male IF

    IUI # 1 ~ 12/09/10 ~ 50 mg Clomid, 250 mg Ovidrel = BFN

    IUI #2 ~ 01/09/11, #3~ 02/11/11 & # 4.2~ 04/19/11~ 20 mg Tamoxifen, 250 mg Ovidrel = BFN

    IUI # 5 ~ 09/28/11, # 6 ~ 11/23/11, & # 7~ 12/17/12~ 112.5 iu Gonal F, 250 mg Ovidrel = BFN

    12/14/11 ~ IVF consult
    IVF #1 ~ 02/15/12 BCP, 02/29/12 10 units Lupron, 3/9/12 Baseline,
    03/09/12 stimms 250 iu Gonal F, 5 units Lupron ~ 03/20/12 ER = 5 eggs ~ 03/23/12 ET = One-4BF transfered~ Beta # 1 04/04/12 = 134 ~ Beta # 2 04/06/12 = 283 ~ Beta # 3 04/09/12 = 906

    Due date 12/08/12 :-)
    Born 12/15/12 :)


    image



  • Welcome and congrats!
    4 IUIs: Bfn
    Antagonist IVF 7 retrieved, 4 fert w/ICSI&AH, 2 blasts transferred. Beta #1 9/20: 367 Beta #2 9/22: 841
    image image
  • Congrats!!! I've had two m/c so I know how nerve racking everything can be! Hang in there and be positive! 
  • Congrats and welcome!
    Diagonsed PCOS TTC since May 2009
    First M/C December 2010 Second M/C August 2011
    Oct 2011~Second round clomid 50 mg; BFN
    Nov 2011~Third round clomid 50 mg: BFP
    Dec 11- Beta #1 91;Dec 13- Beta #2 186.2
    Dec 27- third miscarriage
    May 25th- Beta #1 369;May 27th- Beta #2 798
    Baby girl born Jan 23, 9lbs 3oz, 21 1/2" long
    May 27th-Beta #1 80; May 29th- Beta #2 304; May 31st- Beta #3 860
    Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
    BabyFruit Ticker
    Lilypie Second Birthday tickers
  • Welcome and congratulations!
    Married July 2011; TTC since April 2011; DX: MFI
    IVF #1 in August 2012: BFP!
    L was born on May 5, 2013, 8lb. 6oz.
    PAIF/SAIF welcome!

    Our Project Make A Baby

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Welcome and congrats!  241 is a nice, strong number to start with.  Keep us posted on Saturday on beta #2!

     

    TTC#1: 4/2010 - Me: 31 DH: 31 – unexplained
    9 medicated/monitored cycles = BFN | IVF 1.2 = BFP!!
    Beta#1: 162 | Beta#2: 535 | Beta#3: 2,445 | Beta#4: >9,000!

    Sophie Joy was born 2/10/2013


    TTC#2: 2/2014 - pre-testing completed to prepare for FET#1. Surprise BFP the cycle before FET!!
    Beta#1: 301 | Beta#2: 612 | Beta#3: 3,200 | Beta#4: >11,000!
     

    Praying for my sister, RunCC37, to have her own miracle!

     

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

     image
  • Congrats! Lots of beta doubling vibes coming your way.
    imageimageimage

    TTC since March 2009 // Me and DH - 28
    Testing Summer/Fall 2010 - Unexplained IF
    IUIs #1-4 ~ Clomid/Ovidrel/TI/IUI ~ all BFNs
    IUI #5 ~ Femara/Ovidrel/TI/IUI ~ BFN
    IUIs #6-9 ~ Research Study Meds/Pregnyl/TI/IUI ~ all BFNs
    IVF Consultation, More Testing
    Diagnostic Cycle ~ Mucinex/Progesterone/TI ~ BFN
    IVF #1 ~ Menopur/Bravelle/Ganirelix/Novarel/Progesterone/Lupron
    7R, 6F // 2 transferred // 3 frosties ~ BFN
    FET #1 ~ Estrace/PIO/Lupron
    3 thawed // 2 transferred // 1 lost // no more frosties ~ BFP!!
    Beta #1 - 456 // Beta #2 - 1176 // Beta #3 - 2933 // Beta #4 - 6753
    EDD: May 16, 2013
    Threatened MC at 6w2d
    Bedrest for SCH // 6w2d through 10w1d
    Elevated TSH and Lazy Thyroid DX @ 10w - Started Synthroid
    Finally released from RE at 13w
    Charles Everett ~ Born 5/20/2013

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


    ~~ My IF Blog ~~ 

  • Congratulations and welcome! I just joined the board recently as well.

     

    TTC Since 8/2010. Me: 33, irregular cycles, late O.  All testing normal. DH: 32. No 24 hour motility. Dx: Unexplained IF.
    8 cycles of TI = 8 BFNS
    TI before starting treatment= BFP 9/2/11, EDD 5/13/12. 6w U/S = Blighted Ovum. M/C with misoprostal on 10/15/11
    2 100 mg Clomid and 3 5mg Femara cycles = 5 BFNS. Femara + IUI #1 = BFN
    Hybrid Cycle: Femara + Injects (lepori) + Trigger (pregny) + TI = BFN
    24 hour motility test = no motile sperm after 24 hours (all SAs otherwise normal)
    Hysteroscopy to remove uterine polyp 6/12/12. Unmedicated cycle post-surgery = BFN
    Femara + Trigger + IUI #2 = BFN
    Femara + TI = BFP! EDD 5/28/13. HB seen twice. No HB @ 9 weeks. D&C 10/24/12. Trisomy 15
    Break cycle, SHG = all clear.  2 Femara + TI Cycles = 2 BFNS. Femara + IUI #3 = BFN
    IVF #1 w ICSI antagonist protocol. April 2013. 24r 21m 20f. 10 frosties. 5dt one 4AA =BFPEctopic
    2 doses MTX then Lap = tube saved, cleaned up Endo. Surprise natural ovulation after surgery + TI = BFN
    FET #1. July 2013 Transferred one 3AB blast = BFN
    FET #2- One transferred 9/20/13. Beta #1 10dp5dt = 233 BFP resulting in a baby boy born June 2014.
    8 frosties left
    fall in love with someone Pictures, Images and Photos  photo turtle.jpg
    image image image image

    Lilypie First Birthday tickers

  • Congrats! Good luck on beta #2!
    TTC Since 3/2010
    Me-34, Unexplained Infertility, DH-33, all clear
    Clomid 50mg 12/2011 = BFN
    Clomid 100mg 1/2012 = BFN, with Cyst
    IVF #1 Lupron/Menopur/Gonal-f/HCG Trigger
    ER 4/19/12 = 11 retrieved, 6 fertilized,
    ET 4/22/12 = 2 transfered (day 3), remaining 3 weren't good enough to freeze
    Beta 5/3 = BFP, 87 Beta #2 5/7 560.9 Beta #3 5/9 1376.5 First u/s One Baby, 125bpm!

    Second u/s, 176bmp! Kicked over to the OB by the RE at 8w. Anatomy Scan at 19w looks great!
    Team Green!!

    image


    Baby girl J arrived two weeks early! Born into water, med-free. Hooray for Team Pink!
  • Beta # 2 came in at 656, which the nurse said was good. We have our first ultrasound on Oct 8th! Should be almost 6 weeks at that point. It seems like the week will go so slow!

    Married 11/28/01. Me: 31- Elevated FSH 9.1 Hubby: 35- Low sperm count/mobility/ RA meds. TTC since Oct 2010. BFP- Nov 2010, ended in MC Dec 2010. Laporoscopy for possbile ectopic/D&C. TTC again since March 2011- no success. Fertility Dr- May 2012. Lots of B/W, HSG, Laporoscopy. All came back normal. Determined it was a male factor. IUI#1- Sept 2012. Clomid, 2 shots of Bravelle, 1 trigger shot of Ovidrel and daily progetrone suppositories. 4 Follicles,3 good ones, 1 small one. TWW.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards