Pregnant after IF

Intro

HI ladies. I'm still very new here and I've posted on a few other communities and it seems like I've been doing everything wrong. I'm new at this and was just looking for support from others going through my same situation. I don't have a lot of female support since most of my friends/family get PG super easy. Some on other blogs suggested that I join this community instead. Here's a little background: I'm 31, hubby is 35. We've been married for almost 11 years. Didn't start TTC until Oct 2010. We got very lucky on our first try but it ended in a MC in Dec 2010. We waited 3 months and started trying again (March 2011). During that same time frame my hubby was diagnoised with RA. He started meds right away, which have helped him so much. Well, ever since then we haven't been able to get preggo. This past May I finally spoke to my Dr and after blood work she said my FSH levels were too high and recommended I see a specialist. We started seeing our Dr in June and after many more tests it was determined that it was a male factor, possibly due to meds. My dr suggested IUI. I started Clomid earlier this month, followed by 2 shots of Bravelle and 1 trigger shot of Ovidrel. IUI was on Sept 12. Daily progestrone suppositories. Today I tested and I got my BFP! I did notice some slight spotting. I couldn't really tell what it was. Its creamy (progestrone) mixed with brownish/gray. I don't know if this is AF making her way or if this is implantation bleeding. Any thoughts? I guess I'll call my dr to give him the news and go from there. Thanks for hearing me out.
Married 11/28/01. Me: 31- Elevated FSH 9.1 Hubby: 35- Low sperm count/mobility/ RA meds. TTC since Oct 2010. BFP- Nov 2010, ended in MC Dec 2010. Laporoscopy for possbile ectopic/D&C. TTC again since March 2011- no success. Fertility Dr- May 2012. Lots of B/W, HSG, Laporoscopy. All came back normal. Determined it was a male factor. IUI#1- Sept 2012. Clomid, 2 shots of Bravelle, 1 trigger shot of Ovidrel and daily progetrone suppositories. 4 Follicles,3 good ones, 1 small one. TWW.

Re: Intro

  • Welcome! You have a story similar to other ladies on this board. Hope you have a H&H 9 months.
    Diagonsed PCOS TTC since May 2009
    First M/C December 2010 Second M/C August 2011
    Oct 2011~Second round clomid 50 mg; BFN
    Nov 2011~Third round clomid 50 mg: BFP
    Dec 11- Beta #1 91;Dec 13- Beta #2 186.2
    Dec 27- third miscarriage
    May 25th- Beta #1 369;May 27th- Beta #2 798
    Baby girl born Jan 23, 9lbs 3oz, 21 1/2" long
    Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

    Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • Congrats & welcome! Call your Dr and go in for a beta.
    SAIF/PAIF Welcome

    We have been TTTC since July 2008:

    Irregular cycles, high prolactin, dilated right tube, cysts, male IF

    IUI # 1 ~ 12/09/10 ~ 50 mg Clomid, 250 mg Ovidrel = BFN

    IUI #2 ~ 01/09/11, #3~ 02/11/11 & # 4.2~ 04/19/11~ 20 mg Tamoxifen, 250 mg Ovidrel = BFN

    IUI # 5 ~ 09/28/11, # 6 ~ 11/23/11, & # 7~ 12/17/12~ 112.5 iu Gonal F, 250 mg Ovidrel = BFN

    12/14/11 ~ IVF consult
    IVF #1 ~ 02/15/12 BCP, 02/29/12 10 units Lupron, 3/9/12 Baseline,
    03/09/12 stimms 250 iu Gonal F, 5 units Lupron ~ 03/20/12 ER = 5 eggs ~ 03/23/12 ET = One-4BF transfered~ Beta # 1 04/04/12 = 134 ~ Beta # 2 04/06/12 = 283 ~ Beta # 3 04/09/12 = 906

    Due date 12/08/12 :-)
    Born 12/15/12 :)


    image



  • Welcome... as long as it's brown you're good.  Could be implantation bleeding could be your cervix irritated from the crinone.  For now, I would not worry.

    Congrats!!

    TTC #1 Since 4/2010, Cycle 30 (P/SAIF, PGAL welcome)

    Positive for HLA-B27, I'm a mutant :p

    Testing - Me ok, gluten issue? DH - borderline count, low motility

    4/28/11 IUI#1 = BFP!(5/25), EDD 2/2/12 - m/c 5w3d

    7/3, 7/31, 9/25 - IUI#2-4=BFN


    IVF#1 - 1 blast = BFP!! (12/30), EDD 9/9/12, confirmed c/p 4w2d

    FET#1 3/2 - 2 blasts =BFP!! EDD 11/18/12, us#1 = twins! Confirmed m/c 5w6d

    4/20-surprise BFP and another c/p 4w2d

    FET#2 7/16 - 2 blasts = BFN

    FET#3 8/20 - 1 blast - BFP!! Beta #1-2=177, 354 Stick Baby Bear Stick!

    1st u/s 5w6d, one beautiful little HB :), 2nd u/s 146bpm




    image

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic


    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers

    image

    BabyFruit Ticker




    Tons of love and ((hugs)) to my BFPB, IF sister, IVF, and FET buddy NMscubagirl
  • welcome and congrats!!
    Me 38, DB 38. Unexplained infertility. TTC 3 years. 3 failed IUI's. IVF #1 5-20. 3 embies transferred day 3. First beta 5-31. BFN. IVF#2 ER 7-31. 3 embies transferred day 3. Beta 1=144. beta #2=527. beta#3 3027. US: 1 perfect heartbeat at 156!
    BabyFruit Ticker Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • Congrats! Welcome!
    TTC Since 3/2010
    Me-34, Unexplained Infertility, DH-33, all clear
    Clomid 50mg 12/2011 = BFN
    Clomid 100mg 1/2012 = BFN, with Cyst
    IVF #1 Lupron/Menopur/Gonal-f/HCG Trigger
    ER 4/19/12 = 11 retrieved, 6 fertilized,
    ET 4/22/12 = 2 transfered (day 3), remaining 3 weren't good enough to freeze
    Beta 5/3 = BFP, 87 Beta #2 5/7 560.9 Beta #3 5/9 1376.5 First u/s One Baby, 125bpm!

    Second u/s, 176bmp! Kicked over to the OB by the RE at 8w. Anatomy Scan at 19w looks great!
    Team Green!!

    image


    Baby girl J arrived two weeks early! Born into water, med-free. Hooray for Team Pink!
  • Welcome and congrats!
    Married July 2011; TTC since April 2011; DX: MFI
    IVF #1 in August 2012: BFP!
    L was born on May 5, 2013, 8lb. 6oz.
    PAIF/SAIF welcome!

    Our Project Make A Baby

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Congrats and Welcome to PAIF
    Confirmed Pregnancy 9/18/2010 M/C 10/27/2010 BLIGHTED OVUM 10/2011 - HSG 2 blocked tubes 11/4/2011 - Lap Surgery - Extensive tubal disease (tubes opened) 1/3/12 - Repeat HSG (L tube open, R tube blocked) 1/15/12 - R tube removed Started Stim Injections 2/17/12 Follistim 300iu and Low Dose HCG 10 units Trigger - 2/25/12 ER 2/27/12 ET - 5 dt - 3/3/12 1 blast transferred 9 frosties BETA #1 - 626 :) Beta #2 - 2470 :) Beta #3 - 5470 3/29/12 - 6wks 3 days - no yolk sac, embie, or hb :( Blighted Ovum 8/3/12 - FET #1 1 flickering blast transferred 8/9/12 - POAS + 8/15/12 - Beta #1 1400 Beta #2 3200 8/20/12 - U/S 5 wks 1 day Yolk Sac seen 8/28/12 - 6wks 2 days - Heartbeat 116 9/4/12 - 7wks 3 days - HB 136 YAY! TEAM BLUE! Alex was born 4/15/13 5:09pm 6lb 10oz 20in!

    Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • Congrats and welcome to our board!

    TTC since 4/2010 - Me: 30 DH: 30 – unexplained
    9 medicated/monitored cycles = BFN
    IVF 1.2: ER: 5/29 - ET: 6/3 - 3 frosties!
    Beta: 6/12/12 = BFP!!  Beta#1: 162 | Beta#2: 535 | Beta#3: 2,445 | Beta#4: >9,000!

    Sophie Joy was born 2/10/2013

     

    Praying for my sister, RunCC37, to have her own miracle!

     Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Congratulations and welcome!

                          

    PAIFW/SAIFW

    DS1 born July 2002 (previous marriage).

    TTC since Oct 08. DH Dx w/testicular cancer March 09.
    MFI due to retrograde ejaculation/azoospermia.
    5/2 IVF #1 cancelled due to large follie.
    6/14 start Lupron for IVF #1.2. 6/22 start stims.
    7/4 ER and Biopsy.
    7/9 Transferred 2 (1-4BB and 1-3BB) embryos.  4 frosties.
    7/15 +HPT 6dp5dt. 7/18 Beta #1: 193. 7/20 Beta #2: 415.
    8/10 1st u/s - It's triplets!

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


  • Congratulations and welcome!  This sounds like the right board for you!

     

    TTC Since 8/2010. Me: 33, irregular cycles, late O.  All testing normal. DH: 32. No 24 hour motility. Dx: Unexplained IF.
    3 years, 25 BFNs, 3 losses, 3 surgeries, 2 REs and.... success???
    8 cycles of TI = 8 BFNS
    TI before starting treatment= BFP 9/2/11, EDD 5/13/12. 6w U/S = Blighted Ovum. M/C with misoprostal on 10/15/11
    2 100 mg Clomid and 3 5mg Femara cycles = 5 BFNS
    Femara + IUI #1 = BFN
    Hybrid Cycle: Femara + Injects (lepori) + Trigger (pregny) + TI = BFN
    24 hour motility test = no motile sperm after 24 hours (all SAs otherwise normal)
    Hysteroscopy to remove uterine polyp 6/12/12. Unmedicated cycle post-surgery = BFN
    Femara + Trigger + IUI #2 = BFN
    Femara + TI = BFP! EDD 5/28/13. HB seen twice. No HB @ 9 weeks. D&C 10/24/12. Trisomy 15
    Break cycle, SHG = all clear.  2 Femara + TI Cycles = 2 BFNS
    Femara + IUI #3 = BFN
    IVF #1 w ICSI antagonist protocol. April 2013. 24r 21m 20f. 10 frosties. 5dt one 4AA =BFPEctopic
    2 doses MTX then Lap = tube saved, cleaned up Endo
    Surprise natural ovulation after surgery + TI = BFN
    FET #1. July 2013 Transferred one 3AB blast = BFN
    FET #2- One transferred 9/20. Beta #1 10dp5dt = 233 BFP
    10/18/13 U/S-HB.   EDD = 6/8/14. It's a boy!
    8 frosties left
    fall in love with someone Pictures, Images and Photos  photo turtle.jpg
    image image image image
     
    image
     
  • Thank you all!!!! This is all new. I'm excited and scared. I get my first blood work down today to confirm that I'm actually preggo. Wish us luck!!
    Married 11/28/01. Me: 31- Elevated FSH 9.1 Hubby: 35- Low sperm count/mobility/ RA meds. TTC since Oct 2010. BFP- Nov 2010, ended in MC Dec 2010. Laporoscopy for possbile ectopic/D&C. TTC again since March 2011- no success. Fertility Dr- May 2012. Lots of B/W, HSG, Laporoscopy. All came back normal. Determined it was a male factor. IUI#1- Sept 2012. Clomid, 2 shots of Bravelle, 1 trigger shot of Ovidrel and daily progetrone suppositories. 4 Follicles,3 good ones, 1 small one. TWW.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards