Pregnant after IF

BFP after IUI?

Hi everyone,

 I generally post at tttc but wondered if there were people on this forum who got bfps after IUI. If so, here are my questions:

1. How many follicles did you have?

2. When did you start having symptoms?

3. When did you get your bfp?

 

I am currently in the 2ww of my third and final Iui before moving on to IVF so would love to hear some good stories. Congrats to everyone! 

Me:30 low AMH; DH:30 MFI (count, motility, morphology)
2 rounds clomid 100 mg -BFN
IUI#1- 25 mg clomid- July 2012= BFN!
IUI #2 August = BFN!
IUI #3 September = BFN!

IVF #1 November - converted to IUI #4 due to poor response = BFN
IVF #1.2 February- converted to IUI #5 due to poor response = BFN
IVF #1.3 April- micro dose Lupron flare with HGH; 14R, 13M, 11F! Transfer of 1 day 5 blast on 4/30, 4 frosties. BFP! Beta #1 9dp5dt= 179; Beta #2 11dp5dt= 442; Beta #3 4106 Stick baby stick!!

*trying to keep hope*




Re: BFP after IUI?

  • 1. I had 1 follicle (a couple smaller ones but I don't think large enough to mature in time)

    2. I actually had more symptoms my first IUI when I got a BFN (food aversion, sensitive to smell, cramping, back pain) This time I felt completely normal. I actually thought this cycle was a bust. I did have what ended up being implantation bleeding 10 days after IUI and I then thought...could I really be pregnant.. And I am! :)  

    3. I just found out I was pregnant last Tuesday after my 2nd IUI. I am currently 5 weeks 

     Have you thought of doing more then just the 3 IUI's? I know many women do more and end up with successful pregnancies. 

    TTC: August 2011 Me: 28-PCOS DH: 32-Perfect IUI #1: August 3, 2012- .5mg Letrozole, HCG trigger. 2 good folli's, DH had good numbers-BFN. IUI #2: September 4, 2012-.5mg Letrozole, HCG trigger. BFP!!! Beta 1: 152 (15 DPO) Beta 2: 380 (17 DPO) Beta 3: 1,743 (21 DPO) 1st U/S 7 weeks-10/9/12: 127 bpm!! 2nd U/S 9 weeks-10/23/12: Released to OB 170 bpm! 3rd U/S 16 weeks-12/11/12: It's a BOY!! 152 bpm! Due May 28, 2013 BabyFruit Ticker BabyFetus Ticker
  • Thanks for responding and congrats on your bfp! Unfortunately due to MFI my RE thinks we will haver better luck with IVF. But I'm holding out hope for the next week!
    Me:30 low AMH; DH:30 MFI (count, motility, morphology)
    2 rounds clomid 100 mg -BFN
    IUI#1- 25 mg clomid- July 2012= BFN!
    IUI #2 August = BFN!
    IUI #3 September = BFN!

    IVF #1 November - converted to IUI #4 due to poor response = BFN
    IVF #1.2 February- converted to IUI #5 due to poor response = BFN
    IVF #1.3 April- micro dose Lupron flare with HGH; 14R, 13M, 11F! Transfer of 1 day 5 blast on 4/30, 4 frosties. BFP! Beta #1 9dp5dt= 179; Beta #2 11dp5dt= 442; Beta #3 4106 Stick baby stick!!

    *trying to keep hope*




  • Good luck and keep me posted!! This might be your lucky #3 :) 
    TTC: August 2011 Me: 28-PCOS DH: 32-Perfect IUI #1: August 3, 2012- .5mg Letrozole, HCG trigger. 2 good folli's, DH had good numbers-BFN. IUI #2: September 4, 2012-.5mg Letrozole, HCG trigger. BFP!!! Beta 1: 152 (15 DPO) Beta 2: 380 (17 DPO) Beta 3: 1,743 (21 DPO) 1st U/S 7 weeks-10/9/12: 127 bpm!! 2nd U/S 9 weeks-10/23/12: Released to OB 170 bpm! 3rd U/S 16 weeks-12/11/12: It's a BOY!! 152 bpm! Due May 28, 2013 BabyFruit Ticker BabyFetus Ticker
  • I did 3 IUIs, each time we had decent counts and 3 great follies, I think. 12 didn't work, and 3 was a CP. IVF did work, thankfully. GL, I hope you're successful!

    Chart




    image

    Waiting anxiously for someone to come home



    Anniversary

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers


    IUIs #1 & 2 BFN, IUI #3 chemical pregnancy.

    IVF cycle 1: ER 8/27 10R, 8M, 6F No frosties for us, none survived to freeze

    Two transferred 9/1

    First beta 247, second beta 487. 9/20 Twins!

    Grow little babies, please, please continue to grow

  • It ended in a m/c, but I got a BFP from my first IUI

    I had 3, possibly a 4th follie
    symptoms started 11dpiui
    11dpiui was BFN, 14dpiui was BFP!

    TTC #1 Since 4/2010, Cycle 30 (P/SAIF, PGAL welcome)
    Positive for HLA-B27, I'm a mutant :p
    Testing - Me ok, gluten issue? DH - borderline count, low motility
    4/28/11 IUI#1 = BFP!(5/25), EDD 2/2/12 - m/c 5w3d
    7/3, 7/31, 9/25 - IUI#2-4=BFN
    IVF#1 - 1 blast = BFP!! (12/30), EDD 9/9/12, confirmed c/p 4w2d
    FET#1 3/2 - 2 blasts =BFP!! EDD 11/18/12, us#1 = twins! Confirmed m/c 5w6d
    4/20-surprise BFP and another c/p 4w2d
    FET#2 7/16 - 2 blasts = BFN
    FET#3 8/20 - 1 blast - BFP!! Beta #1-2=177, 354
    1st u/s 5w6d, one beautiful little HB :), 2nd u/s 146bpm
    baby girl born 5/10/13
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
    image
    Tons of love and ((hugs)) to my BFPB, IF sister, IVF, and FET buddy NMscubagirl
  • We did IUI due to MFI as well and got our BFP on IUI #2. It was unmedicated on my end (husband took clomid) and also no follicular scans. So I cant help you there. I didn't really have any symptoms, just took a test the morning AF was supposed to show and to my surprise it was a BFP! I was pretty much taking it just to take it because I was SURE it was going to be a BFN. My husbands count on the day of the IUI was less then half of what it was for our first IUI which didn't work! I can't remember his exact number Id have to find the paper (we kept it) but it was low enough that they asked us if we even wanted to go ahead with it. We figured we were already there we might as well. Glad we did now! The only difference between #1 and #2 that I can remember is after #2 I had some spotting that day, she must have really gotten it up there..lol. Good luck to you! I hope this is the one!
    BabyFetus Ticker
  • Hi there. I'm new here, still trying to get to know people, but thought I would comment on your post. I had my first IUI on Sept 12. I was on Clomid for a few days, then 2 shots of Bravelle, 1 trigger shot of Ovidrel.

    4 Follicles, 3 large ones, 1 small one-probably not good enough

    I didn't have any real symptoms, which is why I thought it was a bust this month.

    I just got my BFP this morning. Started noticing some spotting mixed with the progestrone suppositories that I'm on. Creamy brownish/gray discharge. Still waiting to hear back from my Dr on when I will go in for blood work. I've had a miscarriage in the past, so this discharge really freaks me out. The TWW is the worst part of this experience. I hope you get a BFP soon!!

    Married 11/28/01. Me: 31- Elevated FSH 9.1 Hubby: 35- Low sperm count/mobility/ RA meds. TTC since Oct 2010. BFP- Nov 2010, ended in MC Dec 2010. Laporoscopy for possbile ectopic/D&C. TTC again since March 2011- no success. Fertility Dr- May 2012. Lots of B/W, HSG, Laporoscopy. All came back normal. Determined it was a male factor. IUI#1- Sept 2012. Clomid, 2 shots of Bravelle, 1 trigger shot of Ovidrel and daily progetrone suppositories. 4 Follicles,3 good ones, 1 small one. TWW.
  • In response to Martysday21 question.

    I'm on progestrone suppositories and it's mixed in with something. Not sure if it's implantation bleeding or AF coming. Its creamy (progestrone leakage) plus brownish/gray color. Any thoughts?

    First of all, Martysday21 congratulations! Even though I am going through IUI, I am glad to hear of a success story. It gives me hope. In regards to your question, on my last cycle I had similar symptoms. My RE did bloodwork to check my progesterone levels. They were very low, so even though I had a BFP & taking 3x a day suppositories due to the levels it was a non viable pregnancy. Even though you are taking suppositories have your RE check your levels to make sure everything is okay.
    Good Luck.

    Matthew 17:19-20, "...If you have the faith of a mustard seed....nothing will be impossible for you." Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers IUI#1 clomid + ovidrel + progesterone = BFN IUI#2 clomid + ovidrel + progesterone= BFN IUI#3 clomid + ovidrel + progesterone= BFP!(low progesterone-miscarriage 09/05/12) IUI#4 clomaid+ovidrel+prog.=BFN New plan Letrozole+menopur+ IUI + ovidrel + progesterone. Plan is for IUI#5 and #6. Daisypath Anniversary tickers Lilypie Trying to Conceive 15 to 80 day cycle tickers
  • I have my fingers crossed for you! I had 3 mature follicles. My symptoms which at the time i thought were phantom started after the first week. Just a little nausea at times. I was super tired by the second week after IUI and my boobs started to hurt.  But I just thought it was AF.  

     

    Good luck!!!!

     

    TTC since May of 2011. DX PCOS July 2012 SA: morphology 1% motility 47%. U/S 8-20= 3 mature follicles: 56mil sperm after wash IUI #1 + 100mg of clomid + tigger=BFP 9/4 bloodwork hcg 156 progesterone 40BabyFetus Ticker My Blog
  • 1. How many follicles did you have? 1-22mm & 1-14mm

    2. When did you start having symptoms? The 1st thing I noticed was my sore boobs on 9dpo but they usually start bothering me then right before AF anyways. 

    3. When did you get your bfp? Very faint + on 11dpo. + on 12dpo. 

    Good Luck! 

     


    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker


    Pregnancy Ticker
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards