Infertility

1st IVF Curiosities

I just had my first round of IVF yesterday and I'm wondering if some of these are common with others that have done IVF.

1. Doing one round of IVF has been a 2 month long procedure and during the first month, I was on BC for a while (followed by tons of other meds).

2.  My RE encouraged cryopreservation of the other embryos to allow a better chance to pick "good" embryos.

3.  And last but not least, I'm on total bedrest for 3 days.  This means that I can get up to go to the bathroom, but cannot be up for more than 15 minutes at a time.

I have faith in my RE, but I'm curious about your experiences. 

Started TTC 4/09 Saw Specialist 7/10 Low Estrogen, FSH, & Progesterone DH: Normal First Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 9/10 Second Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 10/10 IUI #1: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 11/10 IUI #2: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 12/10 Natural #1: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 1/11 Natural #2: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 2/11 IUI #3: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 3/11 Exploratory Laproscopy: found cysts outside ovaries & fallopian tubes blocked (removed) 5/11 IUI #4: 7/11 IUI #5: 7/11 IVF #1: implanted 2 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties IVF #2: 12/11 implanted 3 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties 2/12: Consulted regular endo about weird test results, worse than nothing. 7/12: Decided that adoption is the best option.

Re: 1st IVF Curiosities

  • I am doing my 1st IVF and my experiences are similar to yours....it takes about 6-7 weeks for the process, including BCPs and lots of other stuff.  We are freezing whatever embryos are left.  And my RE has us do 2 days of bedrest after the ET.
    TTC since 2006
    Me: 36 DH: 40
    DH dx azoospermia My dx: RA & AMA
    d-IUI's--6/10, 7/13 & 8/4: all BFN
    d-IVF#1--Lupron/Menopur/Bravelle/Novarel; mini-dose protocol
    ER: 10/25--18R; 14F; ET: 10/28--3dt of 2 embies; 3 blasts frozen
    + HPT 11/4; Beta #1--14dp3dt: 441; Beta #2--21dp3dt: 9298
    One beautiful jelly bean growing! Saw h/b on 11/28 and 12/5!!!
    P/SAIF welcome
    <a href="http://s22.photobucket.com/albums/b315/mandalinn/?action=view
  • My first IVF took 1 month start to finish since I was not on BCP's. The one I will start next week will take longer due to 10 days of BCP's. I had nothing to freeze and thus cannot compare on that.  I had no bedrest- just "take it easy" the day of.

    TTC #1 since 8/1/10; Me:41 and BRCA1+, DH:46
    DOR (FSH 24.3)/ terrible egg quality ; homozygous MTHFR c677t
    5 IUI's: 2/11 to 6/11 and 1/12= BFN
    OE IVF#1-4 8/11-6/12= all BFN
    DE IVF#1 11/12 bad embryos= BFN
    DE IVF #2 2/13 BFP/Beta hell: m/c 5w6d
    CFNBC 7 months, not doing well; decided on guarantee program at RBA w/frozen DE
    DE IVF #3 1/14  ET 4BB; BFP;M/C 5w1d, incomplete m/c; MVA extraction in ER 7w1d

    DE FET#1 ET 3/1714; BFP, beta 1 3/27= 197, beta 2 3/31= 1586, beta 3 4/7= 13879!!
    First u/s= Twins with HBs at 6w2d! We are Team Pink x 2!!

    K & K born 11/21/14 at 38wks 4 days

    imageimage

    SAIF/PAIF Welcome


    http://waitingforraintostop.wordpress.com

  • I am hoping to start our first IVF Cycle this month.  I am currently on BCP and will start meds on Oct 6th.  My Dr stated that once the transfer is done, I will need to be on bed rest for the remaining of the day and take it easy for 24 hours.  Then I would be back to normal.  I did have one accquaintence tell me that she was goign to be on bed rest for 3 week after the transfer.  Yikes!!
  • Yes I will say, length of time and BCPs is going to depend on your diagnosis and protocal.  I am with McIrish, I did about 10 days of BCPs, so my cycle was on the shorter side.   

    We chose not to freeze the one embryo we had that was of quality to freeze so no advice there.

    Also, my RE is on the "take it easy for 2 days" train.  They actually said complete bed rest can lead to blood clots (similar to after surgery)

    I think there are studies that really support both bed rest and no bed rest. 

    GL!!

    TTC with Endo-DX-10 yrs ago
    IUI#1-April 2010- Clomid 100mg, Ovidrel and timed intercourse= BFN
    IUI #2- Cancelled due to cysts
    IUI #3- June 2010- Clomid, Ovidrel and timed intercourse= BFN
    Break due to DH deployment
    Lap #7 Dec 2010- this time my Colon was adhered to my abdominal wall
    Since the start of our journey, new issues along with original Endo, 3 MFI unexplained, Cervical Stenosis, AMH .08, Low AFC, 2 blocked tubes
    IVF #1 - ET 09/18-Transferred 2 Embryos
    Beta #1 09/29-23 Beta #2 10/01- 52 Beta #3 10/05-342!! Lil Cub born 5/20
  • I'm in my 2ww from IVF #1 and my experiences have been basically identical to yours.  Even the 3 full days of bed rest...which gets annoying quick ;)  GL to you!
    TTC #1 since 7/09


    Me: 31; DH: 35 (Leukemia Survivor!)


    DOR, MTHFR a1298c (homozygous)


    9/10-12/10 2 Clomid + TI cycles and 2 Clomid + IUI Cycles = BFN


    9/11 IVF w/ICSI #1: 7R, 6F; 5dt of 2 blasts, 2 frozen; Beta#1 = 174 Beta#2 = 110 Beta#3 = 334 Beta#4 = 246 e/p - Treated with 2 rounds of MTX


    11/23/11 FET #1 = c/p


    3/12 IVF w/ICSI #2: 3/16 5ER, 2M, 2F w/icsi; 3/21 5dt of 2 blasts; 4/4 Beta #1=1423 4/9 Beta #2=>5000 BFP!


    ~P/SAIFW~


    image

    BabyFruit Ticker



  • BTW, I know this is a noob question but what the heck is a beta test?  I've seen a lot of ladies reference it, but can't figure out what it is.

    And thanks for the good wishes!! 

    Started TTC 4/09 Saw Specialist 7/10 Low Estrogen, FSH, & Progesterone DH: Normal First Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 9/10 Second Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 10/10 IUI #1: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 11/10 IUI #2: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 12/10 Natural #1: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 1/11 Natural #2: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 2/11 IUI #3: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 3/11 Exploratory Laproscopy: found cysts outside ovaries & fallopian tubes blocked (removed) 5/11 IUI #4: 7/11 IUI #5: 7/11 IVF #1: implanted 2 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties IVF #2: 12/11 implanted 3 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties 2/12: Consulted regular endo about weird test results, worse than nothing. 7/12: Decided that adoption is the best option.
  • image Woodi:

    BTW, I know this is a noob question but what the heck is a beta test?  I've seen a lot of ladies reference it, but can't figure out what it is.

    And thanks for the good wishes!! 

    It's just the name used for your HCG (pregnancy) blood test.  They are more sensitive than HPTs, and it's what the RE's office goes by.

    DH and I: 41; 10/10: Married; 5/11: Dx: Blocked Fallopian Tube; 7/11: D&C/Hysteroscopy to remove polyp
    IVF #1: 9/11: ER: 12R, 11M, 10F, No Frosties; 5dt: 2 blasts, 1 morula; DD born 6/3/12
    IVF #2: 11/12-12/12: ER: 20R, 20M, 16F, 4 Frosties; 5dt: 3 blasts, DS born 8/9/13
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker  Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • image nawlinsgrl:
    image Woodi:

    BTW, I know this is a noob question but what the heck is a beta test?  I've seen a lot of ladies reference it, but can't figure out what it is.

    And thanks for the good wishes!! 

    It's just the name used for your HCG (pregnancy) blood test.  They are more sensitive than HPTs, and it's what the RE's office goes by.

    Thanks, I guess I've never gotten that far before AF shows up since no amount of medication seems to stop it.  In that case, I just hope I make it to the beta test. 

    Started TTC 4/09 Saw Specialist 7/10 Low Estrogen, FSH, & Progesterone DH: Normal First Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 9/10 Second Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 10/10 IUI #1: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 11/10 IUI #2: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 12/10 Natural #1: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 1/11 Natural #2: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 2/11 IUI #3: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 3/11 Exploratory Laproscopy: found cysts outside ovaries & fallopian tubes blocked (removed) 5/11 IUI #4: 7/11 IUI #5: 7/11 IVF #1: implanted 2 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties IVF #2: 12/11 implanted 3 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties 2/12: Consulted regular endo about weird test results, worse than nothing. 7/12: Decided that adoption is the best option.
  • image Woodi:
    image nawlinsgrl:
    image Woodi:

    BTW, I know this is a noob question but what the heck is a beta test?  I've seen a lot of ladies reference it, but can't figure out what it is.

    And thanks for the good wishes!! 

    It's just the name used for your HCG (pregnancy) blood test.  They are more sensitive than HPTs, and it's what the RE's office goes by.

    Thanks, I guess I've never gotten that far before AF shows up since no amount of medication seems to stop it.  In that case, I just hope I make it to the beta test. 

    It's my understanding that if you are on progesterone, you will make it to beta, regardless of the outcome, because it keeps you from getting your period.  This is my first full IVF cycle too, so if I'm wrong about this, I hope someone will correct me.

    DH and I: 41; 10/10: Married; 5/11: Dx: Blocked Fallopian Tube; 7/11: D&C/Hysteroscopy to remove polyp
    IVF #1: 9/11: ER: 12R, 11M, 10F, No Frosties; 5dt: 2 blasts, 1 morula; DD born 6/3/12
    IVF #2: 11/12-12/12: ER: 20R, 20M, 16F, 4 Frosties; 5dt: 3 blasts, DS born 8/9/13
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker  Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Mine is similar to yours.  It's 7 weeks, and we hope to have embryos make it to freeze.  My bedrest will be 2 days.
    Twin boys due 7/25/12
  • image nawlinsgrl:
    image Woodi:
    image nawlinsgrl:
    image Woodi:

    BTW, I know this is a noob question but what the heck is a beta test?  I've seen a lot of ladies reference it, but can't figure out what it is.

    And thanks for the good wishes!! 

    It's just the name used for your HCG (pregnancy) blood test.  They are more sensitive than HPTs, and it's what the RE's office goes by.

    Thanks, I guess I've never gotten that far before AF shows up since no amount of medication seems to stop it.  In that case, I just hope I make it to the beta test. 

    It's my understanding that if you are on progesterone, you will make it to beta, regardless of the outcome, because it keeps you from getting your period.  This is my first full IVF cycle too, so if I'm wrong about this, I hope someone will correct me.

    That may be for some women, but I've been taking Prometrium pills since starting IF treatment in 2010 and I've made it to the date that I'm supposed to POAS about once in that time frame.  Keep in mind that the majority of my issues are hormone related though...in that I naturally have less then a postmenopausal woman.

    I'm hoping that between the 300mg of progesterone I'm taking a day and prolly taking the HCG injection that I'll make it this time. 

    Ergo, you'll prolly be able to make it to your beta test just fine.  My situation is abnormal.  

    Started TTC 4/09 Saw Specialist 7/10 Low Estrogen, FSH, & Progesterone DH: Normal First Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 9/10 Second Round Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 10/10 IUI #1: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 11/10 IUI #2: Clomid, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 12/10 Natural #1: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 1/11 Natural #2: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 2/11 IUI #3: Follistem, Ovidrel, & Prometrium 3/11 Exploratory Laproscopy: found cysts outside ovaries & fallopian tubes blocked (removed) 5/11 IUI #4: 7/11 IUI #5: 7/11 IVF #1: implanted 2 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties IVF #2: 12/11 implanted 3 embryos= BFN w/ no frosties 2/12: Consulted regular endo about weird test results, worse than nothing. 7/12: Decided that adoption is the best option.
  • 1.  Yes, this is about right.

    2.  Yes (though I never had any to freeze)

    3.  That's a long time for bedrest.  My RE just likes me to take it easy the day of the transfer, but she believes we should move around to encourage blood flow.  But every RE is different and they are doing what is best for you.

     

    Good luck!!

    Ellen & Chris 5/6/06
    -------------------------
    TTC Since 10/2007 with no luck and a 'go with the flow' attitude
    1/1010 FINALLY decided to have testing done, dx MFI
    7/2010 - DH starts Clomid to increase testosterone and hopefully sperm count
    10/2010 - Still low (but improved) sperm count.
    11/30/10 - IUI #1 and only = BFN
    February 2011 - IVF #1 w/ ICSI =
    Chemical PG (Beta 1: 10, Beta 2: 19, Beta 3: 17) :-(
    April 2011 - IVF #2 w/ ICSI = BFN :-(
    September 2011 - IVF #3 w/ ICSI = BFFN
    November 2011 - AMH level tested - .83 (normal for age range)
    February 2012 - IVF #4 w/ ICSI = (best response ever yet still) BFFN
    April 2012 - DNA testing - NORMAL, RE suggests cycling again with own eggs or using DE
    On Break indefinitely...not sure we can afford the emotional and financial roller coaster anymore.
    *PAIFW/SAIFW*
  • image Woodi:
    image nawlinsgrl:
    image Woodi:
    image nawlinsgrl:
    image Woodi:

    BTW, I know this is a noob question but what the heck is a beta test?  I've seen a lot of ladies reference it, but can't figure out what it is.

    And thanks for the good wishes!! 

    It's just the name used for your HCG (pregnancy) blood test.  They are more sensitive than HPTs, and it's what the RE's office goes by.

    Thanks, I guess I've never gotten that far before AF shows up since no amount of medication seems to stop it.  In that case, I just hope I make it to the beta test. 

    It's my understanding that if you are on progesterone, you will make it to beta, regardless of the outcome, because it keeps you from getting your period.  This is my first full IVF cycle too, so if I'm wrong about this, I hope someone will correct me.

    That may be for some women, but I've been taking Prometrium pills since starting IF treatment in 2010 and I've made it to the date that I'm supposed to POAS about once in that time frame.  Keep in mind that the majority of my issues are hormone related though...in that I naturally have less then a postmenopausal woman.

    I'm hoping that between the 300mg of progesterone I'm taking a day and prolly taking the HCG injection that I'll make it this time. 

    Ergo, you'll prolly be able to make it to your beta test just fine.  My situation is abnormal.  

     

    It's different for IVF vs IUI.  My RE doesn't even do Beta's on IUI, just HPT and wait for AF.  With IVF, you will not just start a period, due to the PIO, either suppositories or injections.  So you will get to for sure get a real beta this time!  Yea for more needles!! LOL

    TTC with Endo-DX-10 yrs ago
    IUI#1-April 2010- Clomid 100mg, Ovidrel and timed intercourse= BFN
    IUI #2- Cancelled due to cysts
    IUI #3- June 2010- Clomid, Ovidrel and timed intercourse= BFN
    Break due to DH deployment
    Lap #7 Dec 2010- this time my Colon was adhered to my abdominal wall
    Since the start of our journey, new issues along with original Endo, 3 MFI unexplained, Cervical Stenosis, AMH .08, Low AFC, 2 blocked tubes
    IVF #1 - ET 09/18-Transferred 2 Embryos
    Beta #1 09/29-23 Beta #2 10/01- 52 Beta #3 10/05-342!! Lil Cub born 5/20
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards