TTC after 35

How do you stay positive during 2ww?

I just feel like FP is headed my way and I have to wait until Monday to get a test. I'm really bummed out already and it's only Thursday. 

How do you keep yourself from getting into a negative place and thinking that it just didn't work during the 2ww?

I've been doing the Circle and Bloom meditations and they help but I think I'd need to play them on an endless loop for the doubtful thoughts to not creep in, and that would get rather irritating. 

ttc since 2/2010 ~
me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers

Re: How do you stay positive during 2ww?

  • Hey Solar!

    I don't have any advice on staying positive - I tell my DH that that's his job. but, I wanted to wish you luck. I'll be thinking of you this weekend.

    TTC #1 since June 2010
    Me: 36, DH: 42
    Dx: DOR and MFI

    DH: low count + very low motility; hormones all normal; Sperm DNA Frag. test = poor to fair; male karyotyping normal
    Me: FSH 13.4 + AMH 0.26 + hypothyroidism; Scratch the hypothyrodism (?); Blood clotting and immune panel all negative; endometrial biopsy normal

    IVF #1 (MDLF - Jul/Aug 2011): BFN (9R, 5M, 3F with ICSI, 3dt of 1 10-cell grade 2, no frosties)
    IVF #2 (EP-antagonist - Sep/Oct 2011): BFN (6R, 4M, 3F w/ ICSI, 3dt of 1 6-cell, 1 7-cell, grade 4s, no frosties)
    DE IVF #1 (shared cycle - June 2012): c/p (6R, 6F w/ICSI, 3dt 1 8-cell grade A- and 1 7-cell grade A-; no frosties)
    DE IVF #2 (shared cycle with new donor - Nov/Dec/ 2012): - BFP!!!!! 12/14/12. U/S on 12/27 shows twins!!!!!

    SAIFW/PAIFW
  • image mtlaurel:

    Hey Solar!

    I don't have any advice on staying positive - I tell my DH that that's his job. but, I wanted to wish you luck. I'll be thinking of you this weekend.

    Thanks Mt!

    Haha - I might use that strategy.  I do have a lot of fun things planned this week-end, and work to do, so that should help, but still....  I wish this whole process was just easier - for all of us. 

    ttc since 2/2010 ~
    me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
    dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
    Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

    MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
    MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

    Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
  • when you find out the answr let me know. Good luck to both of us!

    Kristin

    image

    Lilypie Fourth Birthday tickers



    bfp 1/13/2010 miscarriage 1/26/2010


    BFP 5/4/2010 missed miscarriage d&c 6/9/2010


    IUI#1 10/11/2010 BFN


    IUI#2 12/6/2010 BFN


    IUI#3 1/10/11 BFN


    Break for a month and then aggressive IUI


    2/22/2011 beginning of IUI 4


    iui 4 cancelled 2/28 due to ovulation on my own (so we actually had to have sex!)now lets wait and see on 3/14, wish me luck!! 3/13 BFN


    waiting for bloodwork results and such and have cysts March 2011


    FSH high at 10.9 and low AMH is result of bloodwork


    IUI 4 (again) 4/27/11, please work! 5/13/2011 BFN!!!


    IVF cycle in July 2011 turned into IUI on 7/19- wish us luck


    8/1 HPT negative- trying to figure out what is next if anything


    10/18/11 on to IVF attempt 1.5 see if we can get to ER


    2/2012 on to IVF attempt 2? so far progressing well


    2/25/12 ER and 11retreived, 2embryos, they did not grow, my eggs are no good, finally closure on this chapter


    Transferred one 1 via IVF on 10/21 and BFP on 10/30

    miscarriage at 6weeks Nov 19 2012
  • image kbrodie06:

    when you find out the answr let me know. Good luck to both of us!

    Kristin

    Will do! How are you Kristin? I seriously hope this is it for you!

    And me, too...but as you can see from my post, my hope is quickly dwindling. 

    ttc since 2/2010 ~
    me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
    dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
    Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

    MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
    MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

    Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
  • my hope is dwindling also. I am trying to stay postive, its powerful!!! I am also just trying to get through the next 5 days!! Hang in there.

    Kristin

    image

    Lilypie Fourth Birthday tickers



    bfp 1/13/2010 miscarriage 1/26/2010


    BFP 5/4/2010 missed miscarriage d&c 6/9/2010


    IUI#1 10/11/2010 BFN


    IUI#2 12/6/2010 BFN


    IUI#3 1/10/11 BFN


    Break for a month and then aggressive IUI


    2/22/2011 beginning of IUI 4


    iui 4 cancelled 2/28 due to ovulation on my own (so we actually had to have sex!)now lets wait and see on 3/14, wish me luck!! 3/13 BFN


    waiting for bloodwork results and such and have cysts March 2011


    FSH high at 10.9 and low AMH is result of bloodwork


    IUI 4 (again) 4/27/11, please work! 5/13/2011 BFN!!!


    IVF cycle in July 2011 turned into IUI on 7/19- wish us luck


    8/1 HPT negative- trying to figure out what is next if anything


    10/18/11 on to IVF attempt 1.5 see if we can get to ER


    2/2012 on to IVF attempt 2? so far progressing well


    2/25/12 ER and 11retreived, 2embryos, they did not grow, my eggs are no good, finally closure on this chapter


    Transferred one 1 via IVF on 10/21 and BFP on 10/30

    miscarriage at 6weeks Nov 19 2012
  • Distractions are the only things that work for me. I have to wait until Tues, which seems like it will never come.

    But I've finished one craft project and started another one. And made a big TO DO list for the next 4 days. I always get a lot done during the 2ww : )

    I have too much time on my hands right now (not working, in between freelance jobs). If I don't keep busy during the day I will totally get in a funk, and DH will come home to a crazy woman.

    Date nights and non-IF-related, non-planned-out sex also works! 

     

    Me = 38, Husband = 31. TTC since 1/10. M/C at 8 wks 5/10. Started trying again 9/10. All tests normal: AMH/MIS, FSH, HSG, SA. Estradoil high. 6/20/11 - Clomid+Ovidrel+IUI#1=BFN. 7/17/11 - Clomid+IUI#2=BFN. 2 natural cycles = BFN. 10/6/11 - Clomid+Ovidrel+IUI#3=BFN. 10/31/11 - Clomid+Ovidrel+IUI#4 = BFN. 11/26/11 - Follistim+Ovidrel+IUI#5 = BFN. IVF#1 - Menopur+Follistim. 2 ET 5/11/12 = BFN.
  • image arevere:


    Date nights and non-IF-related, non-planned-out sex also works! 

     

    Yes! We've been having a lot of the non-planned-out sex as well. It's a definite must after all that TI, and splooging into cups!  Date nights - need more of those. Will be going out and about with friends tomorrow so that should be nice, although I really can't drink much. But it'll still be fun. I'm hanging with my friend's daughter tonight, who is a blast. 

    ttc since 2/2010 ~
    me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
    dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
    Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

    MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
    MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

    Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
  • hmmmm. trying to keep busy.  My dh gives me the boost sometimes when I lose my head.  it is the worst to have to wait.  I feel your pain.

    Wishing you all the best of luck.. fingers crossed, you just never know!!

    I am in the same boat. I go tomorrow for blood and feel it didnt work this time either.  I am still trying to hope hope hope!!!!

     

    image image
  • I certainly haven't figured it out yet. I'm going to make myself a list of things I want to do for each day of the 2WW this time. Fun things, like make DH take me out for ice cream. If I have something else to look forward to, maybe I won't obsess over the 2WW? Good luck with the last few days!! You'll make it!
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    TTC #1 since 2009 with unexplained infertility
    IUI#1-4 Jan.-Apr. 2011 = BFNs
    IVF#1 Aug. 2011 = c/p, FET #1 Nov. 2011 = c/p, FET #2 April 2012 = BFP!
    Beta #1 = 153, Beta #2 = 269, Beta #3 = 675
    1st U/S = TWINS!! EDD 12/29/12
    my blog: Journey to Somewhere
    ~~PAIFW/SAIFW~~
    Photobucket
    April IVF Spring Chicks

    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Can't help you there. Like some of the other posters have said, distraction helps, especially looking forward to fun things. 


  • Oh boy... the 2WW is the worst... I'm still over a week out before testing and this week has just been so slow. 

    I spend the first couple days obsessing and reading everything (like I haven't read everything already with the past few 2WW). After 3 days of this, I finally tell myself I HAVE to snap out of it. So I read fun books, workout, do things around the house and watch a lot of mindless telly. Dh has me taking every slow and not doing anything strenuous (he says it can't hurt), so not doing anything major.

     I hope you are wrong and you get happy results soon... I wish that for us all.

     

Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards