Pregnant after IF

Crinone and TMI warning

Every now and then clumps of crinone fall out, it makes me feel like AF but it's just the crinone, I know gross.  Anyone else have this happen?
Twin girls Isla and Fiona born on 1/11/2014 @ 25w/0d. Isla lived for 5 days, she will forever be in my heart, missing her always. Fiona is kicking ass and my hero!

Re: Crinone and TMI warning

  • Almost every day since July!!!
    I'm SOOOO ready to get off the Crinone!!!!!! 
    Me 28 DH 30 Married 08-11-07 TTC since 07/11 HSG 01-21-13 Left FTB Seeing RE 1-28-13 RE 1-28-13 Both tubes blocked LAP surgery 2-15-13 Both tubes removed Started IVF #1 June 2013 Meds: BCP, Lupron, Gonal-F, Ovidrel, Medrol, Doxycycline
    Beta #1-BFP!!! HCG-55 Beta #2--111 Beta #3--2,825 Beta #4 22,031 1st U/S 7-29-13 Saw and heard our little sweet pea's heartbeat!! 109 bpm 


    image
  • Yep :/.
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    Anniversary

    TTC since 2008
    Dh:34, no issues.  Me:31, Endo, slightly hypothyroid, deformed ovary, paracentric inversion.
    4 Gonal-F, Cetrotide, HcG, Crinone +TI cycles= all BFN
    Lap in 2012 to remove large unresolving cyst discovered endo and double lobed ovary.
     6 Gonal-F, Cetrotide, HcG, Crinone IUI cycles= All BFN,
    1st IVF w/ICSI- June '13 Antagonist: Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix, HcG, Estradiol, Crinone= 7 retrieved, 4 mature, 1 unfertilized, 2 abnormally fertilized, 1 normally fertilized.  2DT of only embryo and our miracle BFP.
    Our beloved baby boy was born sleeping Oct. 13, 2013 due to pROM/IC/Uterine infection.
    2nd IVF w/ICSI- Feb. '14 EPP/lupron/antagonist: Estrace, lupron, HGH, Gonal-F, Menopur, HcG, PIO, lovenox, doxy/dex.=21 retrieved, 16 mature, 15 fertilized!!  5dt of 1 blast/ 6 frozen. BFP!  Beta 1 9dp5dt:83.9  Beta 2: 11dp5dt: 145.2  Beta 3  14dp5dt: 497  Please be our sticky rainbow baby!

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers


    imageimage
    DDeblaiso
  • yep, it's disgusting.  
    Me (37) DH (39); PCOS changed to Unexplained, changed to DOR in 2012 (finally a correct diagnosis!); 
    Started TTC 2009 with RE after 6 months.  
    Clomid + Trigger x2; 
    IUI + Femara x1,
    IUI + Follistim x2;
    IVF #1 (MDL) February 2013- BFN.
    IVF #2 (antagonist) May 2013, First BFP of my life. 
    Identical twin miracle BOYS (!!) headed our way- due date is technically 2/4/14 but c section is scheduled for 1/7! 


    BabyFetus Ticker image
  • yeah, it's annoying, but totally normal.

    Married since May '09

    TTC since Sept '10
    IVF #1: Sept '11 (7R, 0F, Transfer cancelled)
    IVF #2: Nov '11 (8R, 3F, 3 8-cell embryos transfered)...BFN
    IVF #3: Jan '12 ER: 2/2 - 10R,3F ET: 2/5 - 3 8-cell embryos...BFP!!
    Betas: 2/14 - 25, 2/16 - 79, 2/20 - 116, 2/22 - 63 C/P


    5/25/12 - DH has varicocele surgery
    IUI #1 - Dec '12 (42 mil and 10 mil)...BFN.
    IUI #2.0 - Cancelled due to cyst.
    IUI #2.1 - Feb'13 (11 mil and 10 mil)...BFN


    IVF #4 - Apr'13 ER: 4/1 - 7R, 6F...ET: 4/6 - 2 perfect blasts and 3 frosties...BFP!!
    Betas: 4/18 - 2,442, 4/22 - 11,258, 4/29 - 66,413
    U/S 1: 5/7...TWINS!! Heartbeats 148 and 149!!
    U/S 2: 5/14 Heartbeats 175 and 179.
    U/S 3: 5/29 Baby A Heartbeat 183. Baby B no heartbeat. Stopped growing at 9 weeks.
    U/S 4: 6/13 NT Scan perfect.
    U/S 5: 7/10 It's a BOYYY!!!


    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Yes! It's normal, but so much better than the other called Endometrin that was the worst! Are you doing a PIO shot too?
  • No more shots....for now at least. Yay
    Twin girls Isla and Fiona born on 1/11/2014 @ 25w/0d. Isla lived for 5 days, she will forever be in my heart, missing her always. Fiona is kicking ass and my hero!
  • Yes (with endometrin) hopefully you won't have to endure it for much longer.
    Lilypie Third Birthday tickers Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • Yep!! So happy I hit the 10 week mark so I could stop using the crinone. 
    TTC since June 2011
    SA - Normal CD3 Bloodwork - Normal HSG- All clear!
    July 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+TI = BFN
    August 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    September 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    October 4th LAP - Mild Endo - All Removed
    Treatment Break 3 cycles = BFN
    1st Treatment Cycle Post Lap --
    February 2013 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    March 2013 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    April 2013 Break Cycle ~~~ May 2013 Meet with RE discuss next steps
    July 2013 IVF ~ Stims start 6/28
    
ER 7/10 20R/14M/14F
    Day 3 - 10 Embryos
    ET 7/15 Transferred 1 Blast on day 5 - Froze 6
    7/24 Beta 1 150 7/26 Beta 2 313 7/30 Beta 3 1,084 Beta 4 3,000 Beta 5 8,120 1st U/S 8/8 image
    MaiTaiBeth
  • And these posts are why I told my nurse this week that I'd rather just stay on the shots when she gave me a choice.  :)  Thanks all for sharing your experiences, even when it's TMI, LOL
    TTC since 2008  Me - 32, Tubal issues - one non-functional tube left. DH - 45, positively perfect in every way
    11/2000 natural pg w/CRAZY ex-husband, m/c at 8 wks    IUIs with clomid - too many to count? as I had to make sure I was ovulating on the right side - all BFNs, from 2009-2011   Feb 2011 - Tubal surgery to open up/repair tubes, FAIL - HSG showed tube as hydro again Jan 2012, lap to remove tube Planned IVF for 2012 - DH and I decided to cancel   2013 - Here we are, trying again - IVF#1.  Lupron/Follistim protocol Started stimming 8/10/13   On 8/19/13 - 15R 13M, 9F.  8/24/13 Transferred 2 grade 1 (best my clinic grades) blasts on 8/24,2 frosties left.  POAS 8/29-9/3 after implantation cramping - BFP!!! Don't believe it!!! 
    Beta (on my birthday) 9/3 confirms - 272!!!  Beta 9/5 650!!!  Beta #3 9/9 21dpo - 3,604  u/s 9/18 - TWINS!!!  Two beautiful beans, strong heartbeats.  Completely amazed and in love.  11/26/13 shows 1 Girl, 1 Boy  
    Lilli and Liam born April 1st, 2014 at 34 weeks, 1 day gestation.  Everyone is home and doing great! Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    "For I know the plans I have for you, declares the LORD.  Plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans for hope and a future"   Jer 29:11
    "All things work together for good to them that love God, who are the called according to His purpose"  Rom 8:28
    "I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ, for it is the power of salvation unto all who believe"  Rom 1:16

    imageimage
  • I'd rather do Crinone than shots any day!
    TTC since June 2011
    SA - Normal CD3 Bloodwork - Normal HSG- All clear!
    July 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+TI = BFN
    August 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    September 2012 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    October 4th LAP - Mild Endo - All Removed
    Treatment Break 3 cycles = BFN
    1st Treatment Cycle Post Lap --
    February 2013 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    March 2013 50mg Clomid CD3-7 Trigger+IUI = BFN
    April 2013 Break Cycle ~~~ May 2013 Meet with RE discuss next steps
    July 2013 IVF ~ Stims start 6/28
    
ER 7/10 20R/14M/14F
    Day 3 - 10 Embryos
    ET 7/15 Transferred 1 Blast on day 5 - Froze 6
    7/24 Beta 1 150 7/26 Beta 2 313 7/30 Beta 3 1,084 Beta 4 3,000 Beta 5 8,120 1st U/S 8/8 image
  • lin681 said:
    I'd rather do Crinone than shots any day!
    I don't know, the shots aren't so bad - maybe it's because I've got a little extra junk in my trunk, LOL.  DH is pretty good at getting them in the right spot, and it hardly hurts a bit.  If he accidentally goes too low, it def hurts - but up around my hip is fine.  To me, it's better than messing with gunk all the time.  :)
    TTC since 2008  Me - 32, Tubal issues - one non-functional tube left. DH - 45, positively perfect in every way
    11/2000 natural pg w/CRAZY ex-husband, m/c at 8 wks    IUIs with clomid - too many to count? as I had to make sure I was ovulating on the right side - all BFNs, from 2009-2011   Feb 2011 - Tubal surgery to open up/repair tubes, FAIL - HSG showed tube as hydro again Jan 2012, lap to remove tube Planned IVF for 2012 - DH and I decided to cancel   2013 - Here we are, trying again - IVF#1.  Lupron/Follistim protocol Started stimming 8/10/13   On 8/19/13 - 15R 13M, 9F.  8/24/13 Transferred 2 grade 1 (best my clinic grades) blasts on 8/24,2 frosties left.  POAS 8/29-9/3 after implantation cramping - BFP!!! Don't believe it!!! 
    Beta (on my birthday) 9/3 confirms - 272!!!  Beta 9/5 650!!!  Beta #3 9/9 21dpo - 3,604  u/s 9/18 - TWINS!!!  Two beautiful beans, strong heartbeats.  Completely amazed and in love.  11/26/13 shows 1 Girl, 1 Boy  
    Lilli and Liam born April 1st, 2014 at 34 weeks, 1 day gestation.  Everyone is home and doing great! Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    "For I know the plans I have for you, declares the LORD.  Plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans for hope and a future"   Jer 29:11
    "All things work together for good to them that love God, who are the called according to His purpose"  Rom 8:28
    "I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ, for it is the power of salvation unto all who believe"  Rom 1:16

    imageimage
  • Crinone is gross. I was told to kind of clean yourself out with a clean finger if you notice a lot of extra build up.
    Lilypie - (5WpR)
    Me(26)PCOS, Hypothyroidism & Incompetent Cervix  DH(28)Azoospermia
    4/11 Off BCPs -- Cycle 1-3 (6months) - No ovulation, Provera
    Cycle 4-6 - Provera, Clomid 50mg, CD23BW - All BFN (HSG-all clear)
    Dec 2011 DH S/A shows zero count - dx Azoo
    TESE 4/13/12 - Sperm found!! 5 viles frozen
    IVF ICSI #1- (Lupron protocol) 5R 2F 2dt- 2DP & 4CF - BFFN
    IVF ICSI #2-  (Antagonist protocol) Started stims 7/26
    ER 8/8 11R 9F 3dt - 9BF & 7BF (+HPT 8dp3dt)TWINS! EDD 5/1/13
    <312/9 Joshua David and Zoe Faith born too early at 19w4d due to incompetent cervix <3
    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
      LAP Transabdominal Cerclage - 4/15/13 only possibility of carrying my children to term 
    IVF#3 - June 2013 -  canceled.
    IVF ICSI #3.2- (Antagonist Protocol) 7/26 start stims (same day, a year later from J & Z's stim start date!)
     ER 8/7 19R 9F 3dt of 2- 8BF embryos. (+HPT 7dp3dt) Beta #1 - 82.8 Beta #2 - 821 Beta #3 - 7254
    9/11/13 - U/S shows 1 baby HR 135bpm! EDD: 4/30/13
    It's a BOY!!
    2/9/14 - DX Gestational Diabetes
    C-section scheduled for 4/7/14 (36w5d)
    Colin Joseph - 1:07pm 6lbs 14oz - 8 days in the NICU
    Everyone Welcome!
  • Do you think crinkle causes AF like cramps? My nurse told me to clean out before each application..so TMI... Not sure if that is why I am having cramps durning my 2ww after IVF ET.
  • My cervix can be irritable so I'd get cramps after cleaning out some of the crinone. That said you shouldn't do it every time - once every few days is more than fine. Less fingers up there the better ;)
    DS #1 - 2/2/2000  DS #2 - 9/29/2006   DD #1 - 3/8/2014
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    March Sig Challenge
    image
  • YES!!!! Its disgusting.  My husband noticed too and I had to explain it to him.  But, anything for a healthy pregnancy/baby.  My nurse told me to expect this to happen, too.  
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards